You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Dylan Walker Profile Image

Dylan Walker

Lock

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
27 September 1994
Weight:
98 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Walkz
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
17 May 2013
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
10
Previous Clubs:
South Sydney Rabbitohs, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
Mascot Jets
Biography:

The three-time Māori All Stars utility signed a three-year contract with the One New Zealand Warriors early in 2022.
The accomplished 28-year-old Walkeroff-contract has made a total of 186 appearances for South Sydney and Manly Warringah scoring a total of 65 tries.
As well as being a 2014 premiership winner with South Sydney, a former Kangaroo and New South Wales Origin representative, Walker appeared for the Māori All Stars in 2020, 2021 and 2022.
Walker had an exceptional 2021 season for Manly when he helped the club to within one win of the NRL grand final.
Predominantly used in a roving interchange role in 20 matches, he averaged 115 metres and 15 tackles a game, scoring five tries.
He’ was the One New Zealand Warriors’ third major signing for the 2023 season and beyond following Cronulla Sutherland half Luke Metcalf and Parramatta second rower Marata Niukore.

Career

Appearances
212
Tries
68

2024 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
3
Average Hit Ups
11.5
Post Contact Metres
80.6

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
41
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
147
Total Running Metres
294

Fantasy

Total Points
81
Average Points
40.5

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Lost 12 - 16 Interchange 57 - - - - - - - 3 38 - 22 28 - 159 119 -
2 Storm Lost 30 - 26 Interchange 40 - - - - - - - - 42 - 17 13 - 134 105 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2013 16 11 5 - 69% 8 1 - - 34 36 2.23 100.00% - 27 431 9 256 28 86.08% 1,472 92.00 39 558 34.9
Rabbitohs 2014 24 17 7 - 71% 12 1 - - 50 452 18.85 50.00% 5 83 784 13 341 42 84.76% 2,926 121.00 55 860 35.8
Rabbitohs 2015 22 12 10 - 55% 13 - - - 52 152 6.92 - 2 66 713 17 297 47 86.34% 2,351 106.00 149 826 37.6
Sea Eagles 2016 18 6 12 - 33% 8 12 - - 56 1,235 68.62 75.00% 2 48 331 9 242 40 79.49% 1,507 83.00 52 599 33.3
Sea Eagles 2017 25 14 11 - 56% 13 28 - - 108 167 6.68 62.22% 1 80 814 13 258 97 72.68% 2,727 109.00 14 807 32.3
Sea Eagles 2018 14 5 9 - 36% 2 - - - 8 629 44.92 - 2 32 295 9 183 38 82.81% 1,136 81.00 69 342 24.4
Sea Eagles 2019 17 10 7 - 59% 3 - - - 12 872 51.26 - 4 42 388 14 200 36 84.75% 1,794 105.00 74 542 31.9
Sea Eagles 2020 7 4 3 - 57% 1 - - - 4 275 39.23 - 1 20 115 6 53 13 80.30% 539 77.00 - 180 25.7
Sea Eagles 2021 20 12 8 - 60% 5 - - - 20 235 11.75 - - 58 601 7 308 52 85.56% 2,308 115.00 262 701 35.0
Sea Eagles 2022 23 9 14 - 39% - - - - - 171 7.45 - 1 44 557 11 508 44 92.03% 2,016 87.00 35 759 33.0
Warriors 2023 24 15 9 - 62% 3 - - - 12 455 18.96 - - 31 574 15 573 59 90.66% 2,256 94.00 41 830 34.6
Warriors 2024 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - 3 81 - 41 - 100.00% 294 147.00 - 81 40.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2013 2015 62 40 22 - 65% 33 2 - - 136 640 10.33 66.67% 7 176 1,928 39 894 117 88.43% 6,749 108.00 244 2,229 36.0
Sea Eagles 2016 2022 124 60 64 - 48% 32 40 - - 208 3,584 28.90 65.57% 11 324 3,040 69 1,716 320 84.28% 11,811 95.00 508 3,871 31.2
Warriors 2023 2024 26 15 11 - 58% 3 - - - 12 455 17.50 - - 34 655 15 614 59 91.23% 2,550 98.00 41 911 35.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

View All Partners