You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jackson Ford Profile Image

Jackson Ford

2nd Row

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
17 February 1998
Weight:
101 kg
Birthplace:
Shellharbour, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Fordy
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
10 August 2019
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
21
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Gerringong Lions
Biography:

Back rower Jackson Ford was signed on a two-year deal with the One New Zealand Warriors until the end of the 2024 NRL season.
The 25-year-old Ford has banked almost 100 NRL and New South Wales Cup appearances for the Dragons in the last five seasons.
Ford made his NRL debut in 2019, the same season he was named in the New South Wales Cup team of the year and won St George Illawarra’s NSW Cup player of the year award.
He has gone on to play a total of 33 first-grade games while adding 65 appearances in the New South Wales Cup.
Splitting his NRL games between the bench and the starting line-up, Ford has averaged 77 metres and 25 tackles a game.
In his 16 New South Wales Cup games for the Dragons this year, he averaged 127 metres and 28 tackles a game and boasted an impressive 62 tackle breaks including 10 against the Raiders in round 20.
Across his 65 reserve grade outings Ford has scored 24 tries, averaging 132 metres and 31 tackles a game with a total of 23 line breaks, 237 tackle breaks and 51 off loads.
He started in each of the One New Zealand Warriors' Preseason Challenge matches against Wests Tigers and Melbourne.

Career

Appearances
64
Tries
9

2024 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Line Breaks
4
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
262
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
97
Total Running Metres
683

Fantasy

Total Points
345
Average Points
49.3

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Lost 12 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 1 - 40 - 15 37 1 110 110 -
2 Storm Lost 30 - 26 2nd Row 80 1 - - - 4 - - 6 34 - 9 32 4 80 80 -
3 Raiders Won 18 - 10 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 1 - 60 - 17 40 4 164 164 -
4 Knights Won 20 - 12 2nd Row 80 1 - - - 4 - 1 4 46 - 15 34 3 139 105 2
5 Rabbitohs Won 4 - 34 2nd Row 77 1 - - - 4 - 1 4 37 - 16 39 4 104 104 -
6 Sea Eagles Drawn 22 - 22 2nd Row 75 - - - - - - - 2 20 - 10 48 2 51 51 -
7 Dragons Lost 30 - 12 2nd Row 59 - - - - - - - 1 16 - 3 32 2 32 32 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 5 2 3 - 40% 1 - - - 4 20 3.92 - - - 133 21 86.36% 413 82.00 - 158 31.6
Dragons 2020 12 3 9 - 25% - - - - - - - - - 4 328 35 90.36% 1,081 90.00 6 397 33.1
Dragons 2021 11 2 9 - 18% - - - - - 21 1.88 - - 7 291 15 95.10% 726 66.00 44 374 34.0
Dragons 2022 5 2 3 - 40% 1 - - - 4 - - - 1 2 79 5 94.05% 309 61.00 - 119 23.8
Warriors 2023 24 15 9 - 62% 4 - - - 16 24 1.01 1 9 6 842 87 90.64% 2,486 103.00 45 1,057 44.0
Warriors 2024 7 3 3 1 43% 3 - - - 12 - - - 4 - 262 20 92.91% 683 97.00 2 345 49.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 2022 33 9 24 - 27% 2 - - - 8 40 1.06 - 1 13 630 76 89.24% 2,003 52.00 44 798 24.2
Warriors 2023 2024 31 18 12 1 58% 7 - - - 28 24 0.78 1 13 6 1,104 107 91.16% 3,170 102.00 48 1,402 45.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

View All Partners