You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Adam Pompey Profile Image

Adam Pompey

Centre

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
22 August 1998
Weight:
101 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
25
Nickname:
Wets
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
19 July 2019
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
18
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters, Wyong Roos
Junior Club:
Wesley College rugby union
Biography:

After a breakout season in 2020, 'Wets' progressed to make his 50th NRL appearance in 2022 and started the 2023 season by being selected for the Māori All Stars for the first time, lining up in the match against the Indigenous All Stars in Rotorua in February.

Predominantly used in the centres he has also played a number of times scoring 16 tries and averaging 99 metres a game across his first-grade career.

Adam Wetere Pompey joined the One New Zealand Warriors in the 2018-2019 off season after being with the Sydney Roosters in 2017 and 2018.

A former Wesley College First XV rugby union star, he appeared in each of the Vodafone Warriors’ 2019 NRL trials against Melbourne and the Wests Tigers, scoring a try against the Tigers in Whangarei.

Pompey had appeared 12 times for the One New Zealand Warriors in the Canterbury Cup NSW, scoring seven tries and averaging more than 142 metres, when he was called up for his NRL debut as Warrior #237. It came in the club's home game against Cronulla in Wellington.

He returned on the wing for the 24-16 win over Manly and scored his first NRL try in the 24th-round loss to South Sydney after being rushed into the side following an injury in the warm-up to Patrick Herbert. He finished the season with five NRL appearances (two tries) and was named the club's Canterbury Cup player of the year (15 games, seven tries).

While with the Roosters he made 40 appearances for the club’s under-20 side and also made his debut for feeder club Wyong in the then-Intrust Super Premiership last year.

He represented the New Zealand Secondary Schools against New South Wales Combined High Schools in 2015.

Career

Appearances
82
Tries
21

2024 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
2

Passing

Receipts
37

Defence

Tackles Made
32
Missed Tackles
1
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
136
Total Running Metres
273

Fantasy

Total Points
56
Average Points
28

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Lost 12 - 16 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4 Knights Won 20 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 2 62 - 18 18 - 154 - -
5 Rabbitohs Won 4 - 34 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - 49 - 19 14 1 119 8 -
6 Sea Eagles Drawn 22 - 22 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 5 3 2 - 60% 2 - - - 8 28 5.58 - - - 3 58 37 10 78.72% 338 67.00 33 87 17.4
Warriors 2020 13 6 7 - 46% 5 1 - - 22 35 2.66 50.00% 1 2 8 200 100 16 86.21% 1,412 108.00 258 383 29.5
Warriors 2021 16 6 10 - 38% 4 - - - 16 42 2.59 - - 1 4 230 186 29 86.51% 1,688 105.00 60 500 31.2
Warriors 2022 19 5 14 - 26% 5 - - - 20 7 0.39 - - 4 2 238 146 33 81.56% 1,946 102.00 83 390 20.5
Warriors 2023 27 17 10 - 63% 5 20 - - 60 35 1.30 71.43% 1 11 9 394 365 61 85.68% 2,817 104.00 32 895 33.2
Warriors 2024 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - - - 37 32 1 96.97% 273 136.00 - 56 28.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 2024 82 39 43 - 48% 21 21 - - 126 146 1.70 67.74% 2 18 26 1,160 792 151 83.99% 7,804 90.00 344 2,176 26.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

View All Partners