You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Mitchell Barnett Profile Image

Mitchell Barnett

Lock

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
15 April 1994
Weight:
104 kg
Birthplace:
Wingham, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Barny
Debut Club:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
10 August 2015
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
22
Previous Clubs:
Canberra Raiders, Newcastle Knights
Junior Club:
Wingham Tigers
Biography:

No-nonsense forward signed from Newcastle on a three-year contract to the end of the 2025 season.
Barnett joined fellow second rower Marata Niukore (Parramatta), utility Dylan Walker (Manly Warringah) and halfback Luke Metcalf (Cronulla Sutherland) as the club’s first four major acquisitions for the 2023 season.
He spent seven seasons with the Knights making a total of 126 appearances after debuting for the club in a loss to the One New Zealand Warriors in 2016. Across his Newcastle career he averaged 105 metres and 33 tackles a game.
Barnett initially played for the Knights in the lower grades before joining Canberra in 2013 where he played for the club’s under-20 side before making his NRL debut late in the 2015 season.
Predominantly playing for the Raiders’ feeder club the Mount Pritchard Mounties, he was named the New South Wales Cup player of the year in 2015.

Career

Appearances
149
Tries
23

2024 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
4
Average Hit Ups
14
Post Contact Metres
358.3

Passing

Offloads
7

Defence

Tackles Made
187
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
152
Total Running Metres
916

Fantasy

Total Points
296
Average Points
49.3

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Lost 12 - 16 Prop 51 - - - - - - - 1 54 1 24 25 2 174 134 40
2 Storm Lost 30 - 26 Prop 55 - - - - - - - 1 50 1 11 22 1 119 119 -
3 Raiders Won 18 - 10 Prop 62 - - - - - - - 1 59 - 15 33 4 150 121 20
4 Knights Won 20 - 12 Prop 56 - - - - - - - - 72 3 20 22 1 178 162 15
5 Rabbitohs Won 4 - 34 2nd Row 73 - - - - - - - 1 54 1 13 35 1 129 129 -
6 Sea Eagles Drawn 22 - 22 Prop 64 - - - - - - - - 68 1 18 50 4 164 136 28

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2015 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - 5 83 1 40 3 93.02% 163 81.00 - 64 32.0
Knights 2016 9 - 9 - - 2 - - - 8 124 13.81 - 1 28 348 15 290 28 87.68% 1,131 125.00 - 449 49.9
Knights 2017 22 4 18 - 18% 4 - - - 16 193 8.75 - 1 31 603 28 763 58 92.94% 1,935 87.00 59 972 44.2
Knights 2018 23 9 14 - 39% 2 - - - 8 123 5.33 - 1 25 857 24 681 74 90.20% 2,224 96.00 20 841 36.6
Knights 2019 21 9 12 - 43% 7 3 - - 34 13 0.61 100.00% - 22 576 19 736 77 90.53% 1,719 81.00 8 905 43.1
Knights 2020 13 8 5 - 62% 1 - - - 4 16 1.19 - - 22 646 24 473 40 92.20% 1,520 116.00 - 641 49.3
Knights 2021 24 12 12 - 50% 4 12 - - 40 68 2.85 85.71% 1 44 1,163 26 805 62 92.85% 2,998 124.00 11 1,269 52.9
Knights 2022 14 6 8 - 43% 1 - - - 4 - - - - 16 666 14 454 35 92.84% 1,607 114.00 10 605 43.2
Warriors 2023 15 10 5 - 67% 2 - - - 8 - - - - 25 722 8 455 43 91.37% 2,029 135.00 96 671 44.7
Warriors 2024 6 3 2 1 50% - - - - - - - - - 4 358 7 187 13 93.50% 916 152.00 103 296 49.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Raiders 2015 2015 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - 5 83 1 40 3 93.02% 163 81.00 - 64 32.0
Knights 2016 2022 126 48 78 - 38% 21 16 - - 116 566 4.50 84.21% 4 187 4,487 151 3,899 374 91.25% 12,272 97.00 121 5,296 42.0
Warriors 2023 2024 21 13 7 1 62% 2 - - - 8 - - - - 29 1,080 15 642 56 91.98% 2,945 140.00 200 967 46.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

View All Partners