Injuries and NRL requirements have again impacted on the Vodafone Warriors’ Intrust Super Premiership side for Saturday’s 16th-round encounter with the North Sydney Bears at Mount Smart Stadium #2 (1.00pm kick-off).

Coach Stacey Jones has lost regular fullback Henare Wells, sidelined for two-four weeks with a shoulder injury while forward Ligi Sao is out for the same length of time with a patella injury.

As well as that standoff Ata Hingano and prop Toafofoa Sipley are on an extended bench for the Vodafone Warriors’ NRL side to face Cronulla.

While they’re absent the experienced centre Jonathan Wright is named after being on standby for the NRL team last weekend and captain John Palavi returns from injury.

They bolster a side which fell to a disappointing 6-38 loss to Newtown last Saturday, ending a run of seven straight wins. It will also be a welcome return home after back-to-back away games.

With Palavi back, Marata Niukore returns to the Vodafone Junior Warriors who put together their best effort of the season beating the Sydney Roosters 40-20 last Sunday.

Eiden Ackland, a late replacement, produced a stunning hat-trick against the Roosters in just his third NYC outing. He again partners Chanel Harris-Tavita in a young but exciting halves pairing.

After toppling the higher-ranked Roosters last week, the Vodafone Junior Warriors are in for another challenge taking on a Cronulla side running fifth on the NYC table.

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS v NORTH SYDNEY

Mount Smart Stadium #2, Auckland 

1.00pm, Saturday, June 25

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1 TOMAS AOAKE  

2 VILIAMI KAVEINGA

3 MATTHEW ALLWOOD

4 JONATHAN WRIGHT

5 CHARNZE NICOLL-KLOKSTAD

6 MASON LINO

7 JEFF ROBSON

8 JAMES GAVET

9 JAZZ TEVAGA

10 BUNTY AFOA

11 OFAHIKI OGDEN

12 SHAUN LANE

13 JOHN PALAVI (c)

Interchange:

14 JAMES BELL

15 UPU POCHING

16 ALI LAUITIITI

17 PATRICK SIPLEY

COACH | STACEY JONES

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v CRONULLA SHARKS

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Cronulla

3.15pm, Saturday, June 25

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1 KANE TELEA

2 LEWIS SOOSEMEA

3 JUNIOR PAUGA

4 ALFRED SMALLEY

5 MATT FAITOTOA

6 CHANEL HARRIS-TAVITA

7 EIDEN ACKLAND

8 KENESE KENESE

9 SHELDON PITAMA (c)

10 CHRIS SIO

11 MARATA NIUKORE

12 JOSEPH PRICE

13 ERIN CLARK

Interchange:

14 TYLER MOHI

15 JEROME MAMEA

16 JOSEPH VUNA

17 CYRUS TIMO-LATU

21 MATTAIS HEIMULI

COACH | KELVIN WRIGHT