You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Shaun Johnson Profile Image

Shaun Johnson

Halfback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Date of Birth:
09 September 1990
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
33
Nickname:
SJ
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
04 June 2011
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
13
Previous Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Clubs:
Hibiscus Coast Raiders, Northcote Tigers
Biography:

When Shaun was told by Cronulla Sutherland that he wouldn’t be retained beyond 2021, the Vodafone Warriors swooped to sign him to return to his original club, enabling him to resume his career after making 162 appearances for the Vodafone Warriors from 2011 to 2018.

At the time of his signing in June, Vodafone Warriors CEO Cameron George said: “While he left to join the Sharks (in 2018), Shaun’s heart has always been with the Vodafone Warriors after starting his career here.”

Shaun owns the Vodafone Warriors’ all-time record for most points (917) and also ranks among the club’s leading try scorers with 63. He'll start his ninth season with the club just 83 points short of becoming the first player to score 1000 points for the Vodafone Warriors.

After finishing with the Vodafone Warriors, Johnson made 40 appearances for the Sharks to lift his career tally to 202 games while he has now scored almost 1200 points in total.

After a delayed comeback to the 2021 season following an Achilles injury, SJ's presence saw the Sharks climb into the eight before a hamstring complaint ended his campaign (and with it Cronulla's top eight hopes).

He returned to New Zealand before the season finished, flying back to Queensland in mid-November to re-join his original club for preseason training.

Career

Appearances
258
Tries
83

2024 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
3
Goals
14

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
7
Average Kicking Metres
582.2
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Break Assists
7

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
399

Defence

Tackles Made
104
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
90
Total Running Metres
542

Fantasy

Total Points
371
Average Points
61.8

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Lost 12 - 16 Halfback 80 - 2 - - 4 500 5 - - 1 7 - 68 19 4 113 - -
2 Storm Lost 30 - 26 Halfback 80 - - - - - 408 - - - - - - 49 14 3 70 - -
3 Raiders Won 18 - 10 Halfback 80 - - - - - 662 1 1 - 1 - - 59 25 6 45 - -
4 Knights Won 20 - 12 Halfback 80 - 4 - - 8 624 - 1 - 2 5 - 75 23 3 77 - -
5 Rabbitohs Won 4 - 34 Halfback 72 2 5 - - 18 633 - 2 - 2 - - 56 10 1 88 11 -
6 Sea Eagles Drawn 22 - 22 Halfback 90 1 3 - - 10 666 1 1 1 4 13 1 92 13 3 147 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2011 16 9 7 - 56% 6 - - - 24 3,184 199.01 - - 18 14 44 172 59 73.04% 1,043 65.00 3 - -
Warriors 2012 22 8 14 - 36% 12 - - - 48 5,127 233.05 - - 17 20 - 270 82 76.70% 1,234 56.00 102 - -
Warriors 2013 24 11 13 - 46% 10 67 - - 177 7,585 316.05 75.28% 11 17 15 1,050 319 69 74.98% 1,436 59.00 51 1,229 51.2
Warriors 2014 21 10 11 - 48% 9 63 - - 163 6,154 293.02 75.90% 19 11 13 934 292 53 81.29% 1,654 78.00 22 1,053 50.1
Warriors 2015 18 9 9 - 50% 8 48 - - 130 5,227 290.38 69.57% 16 11 10 823 279 40 87.46% 1,386 77.00 10 1,023 56.8
Warriors 2016 24 10 14 - 42% 10 42 - - 125 6,440 268.33 73.68% 22 18 18 1,290 387 63 80.77% 1,609 67.00 10 1,240 51.7
Warriors 2017 18 7 11 - 39% 4 45 - - 108 7,627 423.70 78.95% 14 17 10 926 282 54 83.93% 1,251 69.00 6 1,038 57.7
Warriors 2018 19 12 7 - 63% 4 61 - - 142 4,442 233.79 76.25% 8 15 16 861 334 68 83.08% 1,394 73.00 - 986 51.9
Sharks 2019 18 8 10 - 44% 3 45 - - 102 4,632 257.31 76.27% 15 16 12 789 260 35 88.14% 1,269 70.00 13 899 49.9
Sharks 2020 16 9 7 - 56% 2 56 - - 120 4,731 295.71 76.71% 18 23 8 806 243 41 85.56% 1,154 72.00 35 858 53.6
Sharks 2021 10 5 5 - 50% 1 18 1 - 41 3,690 368.99 90.00% 15 5 6 582 125 25 83.33% 652 65.00 - 477 47.7
Warriors 2022 21 5 16 - 24% 3 14 2 - 42 7,224 344.02 77.78% 23 14 8 1,127 334 46 87.89% 1,044 49.00 6 826 39.3
Warriors 2023 25 17 8 - 68% 8 71 2 - 176 13,100 524.00 79.78% 24 29 9 1,582 455 46 90.82% 1,514 60.00 53 1,535 61.4
Warriors 2024 6 3 2 1 50% 3 14 - - 40 3,493 582.15 82.35% 7 5 1 399 104 20 83.87% 542 90.00 - 371 61.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors
2011
2022
2018
2024
214 101 112 1 47% 77 425 4 - 1,175 69,603 325.25 76.03% 144 172 134 9,036 3,228 600 84.33% 14,112 65.00 266 9,299 52.8
Sharks 2019 2021 44 22 22 - 50% 6 119 1 - 263 13,053 296.65 78.29% 48 44 26 2,181 454 101 81.80% 2,714 61.00 48 2,024 46.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

View All Partners