You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Bunty Afoa Profile Image

Bunty Afoa

Prop

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
20 August 1996
Weight:
113 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
27
Nickname:
Bunts
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
02 July 2016
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
17
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Clubs:
Point Chevalier Pirates, Mount Albert Lions
Biography:

With links with Bay Roskill, Mount Albert and Point Chevalier, Bunty took up the code late but quickly emerged as a player of distinct promise during his time at St Paul's College, New Zealand's famed rugby league nursery.

He was a standout for the Vodafone Junior Warriors, making more than 60 NYC appearances from 2014-2016 and having a taste of Intrust Super Premiership football along the way. He was on the bench in the NYC premiership-winning side in 2014 and was awarded the Sonny Fai Medal as the club's NYC player of the year in 2015.

Such was his development, he was called up for his NRL debut against Gold Coast as a 19-year-old in 2016. In his second outing, playing on the edge, he scored a double against the Sea Eagles in Perth during a season which was also marked by him making his Test debut for Toa Samoa in Apia.

After four matches that season he became a first-grade regular in 2017, making 17 appearances and winning the club’s NRL rookie of the year accolade. While his preference was to play in the front row, he was used predominantly in the second row during the campaign.

A terrific off season saw Bunty truly cement himself as a front-line player in 2018 when he figured in all but two of the Vodafone Warriors' 25 matches. He relished reverting to his front row role, starting a number of games but mainly being used from the interchange.

Afoa finished 2018 just six appearances short of the 50-game milestone. He impressed as the club's most effective defender and was also one of the team's leading players in the post contact metres category.

Bunty made his 50th appearance as anticipated in 2019 and took his career tally to 64 games. He was again potent off the bench, averaging 90 metres and 24 tackles a game. He was again selected to represent Toa Samoa.

His plans for a big 2020 campaign were wrecked when he suffered a season-ending knee injury during the preseason but he worked hard to earn a bench role in the opening round of the 2021 season.

Also known for his big hair, Bunty comes from a large family of 10 children.

Career

Appearances
134
Tries
8

2024 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
2
Average Hit Ups
3.8
Post Contact Metres
96.3

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
89
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
46
Total Running Metres
232

Fantasy

Total Points
99
Average Points
19.8

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Lost 12 - 16 Interchange 15 - - - - - - - - 5 - 3 13 2 23 23 -
2 Storm Lost 30 - 26 Interchange 25 - - - - - - - 2 37 - 8 13 1 87 58 28
3 Raiders Won 18 - 10 Interchange 26 - - - - - - - - 7 - 3 27 1 25 21 -
4 Knights Won 20 - 12 Interchange 24 - - - - - - - - 19 - 4 19 1 34 24 10
5 Rabbitohs Won 4 - 34 Prop 25 - - - - - - - - 28 - 6 17 1 61 44 16

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2016 4 1 3 - 25% 2 - - - 8 3 85 - 106 3 95.90% 276 69.00 - 154 38.5
Warriors 2017 17 3 14 - 18% 1 - - - 4 6 419 2 511 26 95.16% 1,085 63.00 36 569 33.5
Warriors 2018 23 14 9 - 61% - - - - - 22 766 8 541 21 96.26% 1,983 86.00 422 750 32.6
Warriors 2019 20 8 11 1 40% 1 - - - 4 34 634 4 472 16 96.72% 1,785 89.00 437 718 35.9
Warriors 2021 20 8 12 - 40% 2 - - - 8 14 578 2 455 10 97.85% 1,408 70.00 261 644 32.2
Warriors 2022 24 6 18 - 25% 1 - - - 4 23 927 3 572 33 94.55% 2,150 89.00 391 797 33.2
Warriors 2023 21 13 8 - 62% 1 - - - 4 17 443 - 467 11 97.70% 1,247 59.00 256 600 28.6
Warriors 2024 5 3 2 - 60% - - - - - 2 96 - 89 6 93.68% 232 46.00 55 99 19.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2016 2024 134 56 77 1 42% 8 - - - 32 121 3,949 19 3,213 126 96.23% 10,169 75.00 1,861 4,331 32.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

View All Partners