You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Canterbury Cup and Jersey Flegg teams named

The Vodafone Warriors’ Canterbury Cup NSW and Jersey Flegg Cup sides will both feature at Mount Smart Stadium on Saturday.

The club’s reserve grade side faces the Newtown Jets while the under-20 team takes on the high-flying Cronulla Sharks.

The Vodafone Warriors are in a tight tussle with the Jets and a few other sides for the top eight.

Newtown is clinging to eighth spot on 15 points with Western Suburbs and the Vodafone Warriors just a point back in ninth and 10th place while seventh-placed Wentworthville is just ahead on 16 points.

The Vodafone Junior Warriors are also fighting for a top eight berth. They finding themselves ninth on the Flegg ladder but are three points behind Canberra and St George Illawarra in seventh and eighth.

Both teams had a bye last weekend.

CANTERBURY CUP NSW

VODAFONE WARRIORS v NEWTOWN JETS

12.00pm, Saturday, July 20

Mount Smart Stadium No 1, Auckland

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1            ADAM POMPEY

2            LEWIS SOOSEMEA

3            COLE WAAKA

4            BLAKE AYSHFORD

5            SETU TU

6            HAYZE PERHAM

7            ADAM KEIGHRAN

8            CHRIS SATAE

9            TYLER SLADE

10          JACKSON FREI

11          TAANE MILNE

12          LIGI SAO

13          LEIVAHA PULU

Interchange:

14          ADAM TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD

15          PRESTON RIKI

16          CLAYTON WILLIAMS

17          SEAN MULLANY

18          KING VUNIYAYAWA

COACH | NATHAN CAYLESS

JERSEY FLEGG CUP

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v CRONULLA SHARKS

10.00am, Saturday, July 20

Mount Smart Stadium No 1, Auckland

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1            EMANUEL TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD

2            SELESTINO RAVUTAUMADA

3            KAYAL IRO

4            CASEY SMITH

5            EDWARD KOSI

6            PAUL TURNER

7            SIONE MOALA

8            PHILLIP MAKATOA

9            TEMPLE KALEPO

10          WESLEY VEIKOSO

11          TONI TUPOUNIUA

12          TOM ALE

13          BRODY TAMARUA

Interchange:

14          TANIELA OTUKOLO

15          ISAIAH VAGANA

16          JUNIOR PUA

17          ELIESA KATOA

COACH | GREG BOULOUS