CC and JFC sides both face Dragons

The Vodafone Warriors’ Canterbury Cup NSW and Jersey Flegg teams will both be on the same bill against their St George Illawarra counterparts at Jubilee Stadium in Sydney on Saturday.

The Canterbury Cup side, which slipped back to ninth following last Sunday’s loss to the North Sydney Bears, faces another stern challenge from the second-placed Dragons.

However, with injured players returning for the club’s NRL team, the Nathan Cayless-coached outfit is set to benefit with the experienced Blake Ayshford and Ligi Sao both named while centre Taane Milne returns and Adam Keighran and Adam Pompey have also been listed.

The Vodafone Junior Warriors pushed top side the Roosters all the way in their Flegg encounter last Sunday but their 28-30 loss and other results meant they also dropped out of the top eight to sit 10th on 18 points, one point behind the Dragons (eighth) while the Wests Tigers (ninth) are also on 19 points.

CANTERBURY CUP NSW

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS v ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

5.15pm, Saturday, August 24

Jubilee Stadium, Sydney

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1            ADAM POMPEY

2            LEWIS SOOSEMEA

3            TAANE MILNE

4            BLAKE AYSHFORD

5            SETU TU

6            HAYZE PERHAM

7            ADAM KEIGHRAN

8            JOSH CURRAN

9            TYLER SLADE

10          JACKSON FREI

11          ADAM TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD

12          LEIVAHA PULU

13          LIGI SAO

Interchange:

14          SEAN MULLANY

15          PRESTON RIKI

16          KING VUNIYAYAWA

17          PHILLIP MAKATOA

COACH | NATHAN CAYLESS

JERSEY FLEGG CUP

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

3.30pm, Saturday, August 24

Jubilee Stadium, Sydney

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1            EMANUEL TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD

2            SELESTINO RAVUTAUMADA

3            KAYAL IRO

4            CASEY SMITH

5            EDWARD KOSI

6            PAUL TURNER

7            SIONE MOALA

8            JUNIOR PUA

9            TANIELA KALEPO

10          WESLEY VEIKOSO

11          BRODY TAMARUA (c)

12          ISAIAH VAGANA

13          TOM ALE

Interchange:

14          TONI TUPOUNIUA

15          ELIESA KATOA

16          JYRIS GLAMUZINA

17          CALEB PESE

18          MICHAEL LEMAFA

COACH | GREG BOULOUS