Canterbury Cup and JFC teams named

Buoyed by a solid performance against the Sea Eagles, the Vodafone Warriors face a resurgent Newtown when they travel to Sydney for their 12th-round Canterbury Cup NSW clash at Henson Park on Saturday (1.00pm kick-off local time; 3.00pm NZT).

The two teams are within a point of each other, the Jets ninth on 10 points while the Vodafone Warriors are 11th on nine points.

The Vodafone Warriors recovered from their away defeat at Penrith to beat the Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles 20-6 at Mount Smart Stadium last Saturday.

They run into a Newtown side which has beaten South Sydney, the Sea Eagles and St George Illawarra in its last three games.

Vodafone Warriors coach Nathan Cayless has named a side largely unchanged from the one used last weekend.

Adam Pompey is moved to fullback, Taane Milne switches from the second row to the wing and Ligi Sao comes into the back row for some game time after being on the bench for the NRL side over the last three weeks. Used against St George Illawarra, Penrith and Brisbane, he has averaged about 30 minutes a game.

The front rowers are again Chris Satae and Sam Lisone, Satae making 237 metres from 20 runs as well as 30 tackles without a miss against the Sea Eagles. Lisone delivered 139 metres from 15 carries plus 28 tackles.

Regular Jersey Flegg Cup captain Tyler Slade has been named on the bench after starting at hooker in his Canterbury Cup debut against the Sea Eagles.

The Vodafone Junior Warriors line up in the curtain raiser at Henson Park in their Jersey Flegg Cup encounter with competition leader Cronulla.

The competition is resuming after a two-week break.

The Vodafone Junior Warriors are equal eighth on 11 points with the Bulldogs but lie ninth on points for and against.

Of special interest is the selection of big forward Eliesa Katoa, named on the bench for his debut after a long stint on the side-line recovering from injury. He joined the Vodafone Warriors after impressing with the Tamaki College in the Auckland secondary schools rugby union competition last year.  

CANTERBURY CUP NSW

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS v NEWTOWN JETS

1.00pm, Saturday, June 1

Henson Park, Sydney

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1            ADAM POMPEY

2            GERARD BEALE

3            HAYZE PERHAM

4            SOLOMONE KATA

5            TAANE MILNE

6            ADAM KEIGHRAN

7            CHANEL HARRIS-TAVITA

8            CHRIS SATAE

9            SEAN MULLANY

10          SAM LISONE

11          BLAKE AYSHFORD

12          LIGI SAO (c)

13          LEIVAHA PULU

Interchange:

14          TYLER SLADE

15          JACKSON FREI

16          ADAM TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD

17          PRESTON RIKI

18          PAULOS LATU

COACH | NATHAN CAYLESS

 

JERSEY FLEGG CUP

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS

10.45am, Saturday, June 1

Henson Park, Sydney

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1            EMANUEL TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD

2            SELESTINO RAVUTAUMADA

3            RAY TUAIMALO-VAEGA

4            KAYAL IRO

5            EDWARD KOSI

6            PAUL TURNER

7            SIONE MOALA

8            JUNIOR PUA

9            TEMPLE KALEPO

10          WESLEY VEIKOSO

11          BRODY TAMARUA

12          TOM ALE

13          PHILLIP MAKATOA

Interchange:

14          RICHARD TOA’I

15          ELIESA KATOA

16          ISAIAH VAGANA

17          JYRIS GLAMUZINA

18          MICHAEL LEMAFA

COACH | GREG BOULOUS