Canterbury Cup and JFC sides out

Triple header football returns to Mount Smart Stadium on Saturday with the Vodafone Warriors hosting matches in the NRL as well as the Canterbury Cup NSW and the Jersey Flegg Cup competitions.

The Vodafone Junior Warriors will start the action when they take on the Victoria Thunderbolts in the JFC at 12.45pm before the home side faces St George Illawarra in the Canterbury Cup at 2.40pm.

After conceding a late converted try for a 20-20 draw with Newtown on Saturday (their second draw of the second), the Vodafone Warriors are on eight points just two off eighth spot in the Canterbury Cup.

They’ll be without well-performed front rower Chris Satae this week. He has been called up for his second NRL appearance of the year. Jackson Frei, named on the NRL side’s extended bench, starts in Satae’s place in the Canterbury Cup.

The JFC side is equal eighth despite suffering a last-minute loss to competition-leading Cronulla on Saturday.

This week the Vodafone Junior Warriors take on the Victoria Thunderbolts in a match which will feature the home side’s players wearing their junior clubs’ socks.

A notable selection is that of Eliesa Katoa as a starting second rower after making his JFC debut off the bench against the Sharks.

He joined the Vodafone Warriors after impressing with the Tamaki College in the Auckland secondary schools rugby union competition last year. 

CANTERBURY CUP NSW

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS v ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

2.40pm, Saturday, June 8

Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1            ADAM POMPEY

2            GERARD BEALE

3            HAYZE PERHAM

4            SOLOMONE KATA

5            EDWARD KOSI

6            ADAM KEIGHRAN

7            CHANEL HARRIS-TAVITA

8            JACKSON FREI

9            SEAN MULLANY

10          SAM LISONE

11          BLAKE AYSHFORD

12          TAANE MILNE

13          LEIVAHA PULU

Interchange:

14          TYLER SLADE

15          PRESTON RIKI

16          ADAM TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD

17          PHILLIP MAKATOA

18          CLAYTON WILLIAMS

20          COLE WAAKA

22          PAULOS LATU

COACH | NATHAN CAYLESS

JERSEY FLEGG CUP

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v VICTORIA THUNDERBOLTS

12.45pm, Saturday, June 8

Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1            WILLIAM FAKATOUMAFI (Otahuhu)

2            SELESTINO RAVUTAUMADA (Point Chevalier/Rotorua Boys’ High School)

3            RAY TUAIMALO-VAEGA (Marist)

4            KAYAL IRO (Mount Albert)

5            HARLEY MAYNARD (Point Chevalier)

6            PAUL TURNER (Hikurangi/Mount Albert)

7            SIONE MOALA (Manurewa)

8            JUNIOR PUA (Manurewa)

9            RICHARD TO’AI (Otahuhu)

10          MICHAEL LEMAFA (Otahuhu)

11          ELIESA KATOA (Point Chevalier)

12          TOM ALE (Mount Albert)

13          BRODY TAMARUA (Muriwhenua)

Interchange:

14          CASEY SMITH (Northcote)

15          FEAO TONGIA (Otahuhu)

16          ISAIAH VAGANA (Mount Albert)

17          JYRIS GLAMUZINA (Ellerslie)

COACH | GREG BOULOUS