ISP and Jersey Flegg teams named for 22nd round

The Vodafone Warriors are determined to put a lean spell behind them when they tackle the bottom-placed Newcastle Knights in Saturday’s 22nd-round Intrust Super Premiership match at Mount Smart Stadium (3.00pm kick-off).

They took a run of four straight losses into their bye last weekend and now sit seventh on the table on 22 points, level with Wyong but ahead on points for and against.

The Vodafone Warriors are precariously poised, though, just a point clear of the ninth-placed Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles and two ahead of the North Sydney Bears in 10th place.

On the other hand, they’re still just four points behind the Mounites (second) and St George Illawarra (third) and only two back from three teams on 24 in Newtown, Canterbury-Bankstown and Wests Tigers.

The Vodafone Warriors are showing few changes from their last start against the Bulldogs as they set about securing their 10th win of the season.

In the early game at Mount Smart Stadium on Saturday, the Vodafone Junior Warriors take on competition-leading Newcastle (1.00pm).

The Vodafone Junior Warriors will be desperate to compete all the way against the Knights after suffering their heaviest defeat of the season in their away clash in round 15 in Cessnock.

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP

VODAFONE WARRIORS v NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS
3.00pm, Saturday, August 11
Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1 HAYZE PERHAM
2 CHARNZE NICOLL-KLOKSTAD
3 BLAKE AYSHFORD
4 ANTHONY GELLING
5 JUNIOR PAUGA
6 CHANEL HARRIS-TAVITA
7 MASON LINO (c)
8 LIGI SAO
9 KARL LAWTON
10 CHRIS SATAE
11 MATIU LOVE-HENRY
12 KING VUNIYAYAWA
13 JAMES BELL (c)
Interchange:
14 SAM COOK
15 TOM ALE
16 PATRICK SIPLEY
17 PRESTON RIKI

COACH | JOHN TEINA


JERSEY FLEGG CUP

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS
1.00PM, Saturday, August 11
Belmore Sports Ground, Sydney

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1 KAYAL IRO
2 HARLEY MAYNARD
3 ANTONIO POUA
4 EMANUEL TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD
5 LEWIS SOOSEMEA
6 PAUL TURNER
7 EIDEN ACKLAND
8 JUNIOR PUA
9 TAANE PAKI
10 WESLEY VEIKOSO
11 KAKOI TOGOIU
12 TYLER SLADE (c)
13 PHILLIP MAKATOA
Interchange:
14 EDWARD KOSI
15 LOTU INISI
16 EMANUEL TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD
17 CALEB PESE
18 NITOA KAIRAU

COACH | RICKY HENRY