Joe Vuna returns in the second row and Cole Waaka has been named in the centres for the Vodafone Warriors’ fourth-round Intrust Super Premiership clash against the Wyong Roos at Allianz Stadium on Saturday (3.15pm kick-off NZT, 5.15pm NZT).

Vuna missed last weekend’s tight 16-18 loss to the Penrith Panthers when he was with the NRL squad in Canberra.

Waaka is named in place of Anthony Gelling, who ran for 195 metres from 18 carries in his first outing for the side last week. Gelling is again on the NRL squad's extended bench.

The match against Wyong, the Sydney Roosters’ feeder club, is the curtain raiser to the NRL contest between the Roosters and the Vodafone Warriors.

Wyong has won two matches and lost one so far while the Vodafone Warriors are coming off two losses after winning their opening match.

Meanwhile, the Vodafone Junior Warriors will be searching for their first win of the season when they face the Sydney Roosters in their Jersey Flegg Cup match at Belmore Sports Ground on Saturday.

They were poised to pocket a point when they drew level with Penrith 16-16 late in last weekend’s encounter only for the Panthers to take victory with a last-gasp field goal.

  

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS v WYONG ROOS

3.15pm, Saturday, March 31
Allianz Stadium, Sydney

VODAFONE WARRIORS
1 HAYZE PERHAM
2 CHARNZE NICOLL-KLOKSTAD
3 BLAKE AYSHFORD
4 COLE WAAKA
5 LEWIS SOOSEMEA
6 CHANEL HARRIS-TAVITA
7 MASON LINO (c)
8 ALBERT VETE
9 SAM COOK
10 PAT SIPLEY
11 MATIU LOVE-HENRY
12 JOSEPH VUNA
13 JAMES BELL (c)
Interchange:
14 MANAIA CHERRINGTON
15 SIONE AFEMUI
17 TRENT SCHAUMKEL
18 KING VUNIYAYAWA
20 JOHNNY TUIVASA-SHECK

COACH | JOHN TEINA

JERSEY FLEGG CUP

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v SYDNEY ROOSTERS

3.00pm, Saturday, March 31
Belmore Sports Ground, Sydney

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1 PAUL TURNER
2 KAYAL IRO
3 TOM ALE
4 PATRICK ELIA
5 ELIJAH SUFIA
6 SAM NATI
7 EIDEN ACKLAND
8 SOANE HUFANGA (c)
9 DYLAN TAVITA
10 TAYHLER PAORA
11 PRESTON RIKI
12 HAVI TUPOUNIUA
13 TYLER SLADE (c)
Interchange:
14 LEWIS SIO
15 SIONE TUIPULOTU
16 LOTU INISI
17 WESLEY VEIKOSO
18 CARLOS HENRY
20 BRODY TAMARUA

COACH | RICKY HENRY