Versatile Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad has been switched to fullback for the Vodafone Warriors’ 12th-round Intrust Super Premiership clash against the Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles at H E Laybutt Reserve in west Sydney on Saturday (1.00pm kick-off local time; 3.00pm NZT).

Nicoll-Klokstad, who has been used predominantly on the wing this season, has been called on to replace outstanding teenager Hayze Perham.

The Rotorua schoolboy star’s first campaign has been interrupted by a leg injury which forced him off after 33 minutes of last Saturday’s 29-16 win over St George Illawarra.

Nicoll-Klokstad’s switch results in Johnny Tuivasa-Sheck coming onto the right wing while the side will boast a highly-experienced centres combination in Blake Ayshford and Anthony Gelling, the latter returning from an ankle injury which kept him out of action last week.

There’s also a seasoned look about the pack with second rower Matiu Love-Henry the only player who doesn't have NRL experience. And named on the bench is 72-game NRL front rower Sam Lisone, who’s returning to action after being side-lined with injury last week.

Last week’s win over the Dragons lifted the Vodafone Warriors to sixth on 12 points but the Sea Eagles are only one point behind in ninth place on a congested points table. When the two sides met in Auckland in the sixth round, the Vodafone Warriors won 34-4.

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP

VODAFONE WARRIORS v BLACKTOWN WORKERS SEA EAGLES

1.00pm, Saturday, May 26
H E Laybutt Reserve, Sydney

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1 CHARNZE NICOLL-KLOKSTAD
2 JOHNNY TUIVASA-SHECK
3 BLAKE AYSHFORD 
4 ANTHONY GELLING
5 LEWIS SOOSEMEA
6 CHANEL HARRIS-TAVITA
7 TEVIN ARONA
8 LIGI SAO
9 SAM COOK
10 ALBERT VETE 
11 MATIU LOVE-HENRY
12 JOSEPH VUNA
13 JAMES BELL (c)
Interchange:
14 MANAIA CHERRINGTON
15 SAM LISONE
16 PATRICK SIPLEY
17 KING VUNIYAYAWA
18 MATIU STONE-DUNN
21 PAEA MANUKIA

COACH | JOHN TEINA

 

JERSEY FLEGG CUP

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES

11.00am, Saturday, May 26
H E Laybutt Reserve, Sydney

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1 KAYAL IRO
2 PATRICK ELIA
3 TOM ALE
4 CARLOS HENRY
5 ELIJAH SUFIA
6 DAKOHTA TAIMANI
7 PAUL TURNER
8 SOANE HUFANGA (c) 
9 LEWIS SIO
10 WESLEY VEIKOSO
11 SIONE TUIPULOTU
12 HAVI TUPOUNIUA
13 TYLER SLADE (c)
Interchange:
14 SHELDON ROGERS
15 LOTU INISI
16 HARLEY MAYNARD
17 PRESTON RIKI

COACH | RICKY HENRY