You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
One-stop review of all the week's results

VODAFONE WARRIORS WRAP

 

NRL | At Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

Vodafone Warriors 20 (Mason Lino, Anthony Gelling, Issac Luke, Isaiah Papali'i tries; Mason Lino 2 conversions).

St George Illawarra Dragons 12 (Ben Hunt, Tariq Sims tries; Gareth Widdop 2 conversions).
Halftime: 10-0 Vodafone Warriors.
Referees: Ben Cummins and Henry Perenara.
Crowd: 18,295.
Vodafone Warriors | Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c); David Fusitu'a, Peta Hiku, Anthony Gelling, Ken Maumalo; Blake Green, Mason Lino; Bunty Afoa, Issac Luke, Agnatius Paasi; Simon Mannering, Tohu Harris; Adam Blair. Interchange: Jazz Tevaga, Sam Lisone, Albert Vete, Isaiah Papali'i.

 

NRL | At AAMI Park, Melbourne

Melbourne Storm 50 (Ryley Jacks 2, Josh Addo-Carr 2, Ryan Hoffman, Christian Welch, Billy Slater, Young Tonumaipea tries; Cameron Smith 8 conversions).

Vodafone Warriors 10 (David Fusitu'a 2 tries; Mason Lino conversion).
Halftime: 38-0 Storm.
Referees: Gerard Sutton and Chris Sutton.
Crowd: 25,731.
Vodafone Warriors | Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c); David Fusitu'a, Peta Hiku, Anthony Gelling, Ken Maumalo; Blake Green, Mason Lino; Bunty Afoa, Issac Luke, Agnatius Paasi; Simon Mannering, Isaiah Papali'i; Adam Blair. Interchange: Jazz Tevaga, Sam Lisone, Albert Vete, Joe Vuna.

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP | At Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

Vodafone Warriors 37 (Johnny Tuivasa-Sheck, Joe Vuna, Matiu Love-Henry, Zac Santo, Pat Sipley Chanel Harris-Tavita tries; Chanel Harris-Tavita 6 conversions; Sam Cook field goal).
St George Illawarra 24 (Reece Robson 2, Patrick Herbert, Jordan Pereira tries; Zachary Lomax 4 conversions).
Halftime: 24-6 Vodafone Warriors.
Vodafone Warriors | Hayze Perham; Zac Santo, Joseph Vuna, Cole Waaka, Johnny Tuivasa-Sheck; Chanel Harris-Tavita, Sam Cook; Chris Satae, Karl Lawton, Ligi Sao; Matiu Love-Henry, King Vuniyayawa; James Bell (c). Interchange: Sione Afemui, Pat Sipley, Reece Charlie, Manaia Cherrington.

 

JERSEY FLEGG CUP | At Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

Vodafone Junior Warriors 38 (Kayal Iro 2, Paul Turner 2, Elijah Sufia, Wesley Veikoso, Preston Riki tries; Dakohta Taimani 4 conversions; Dylan Tavita conversion).
St George Illawarra Dragons 30 (Jason Gillard, Shaun Sauini-Esau, Jack Cross, Steve Marsters, Sam McCann tries; Jackson Willis 5 conversions).
Halftime: 32-30 Vodafone Junior Warriors.
Vodafone Junior Warriors | Kayal Iro; Uenuku Malesala, Tom Ale, Carlos Henry, Elijah Sufia; Dakohta Taimani, Paul Turner; Soane Hufanga (c), Dylan Tavita, Wesley Veikoso; Sione Tuipulotu, Havi Tupouniua; Tyler Slade (c). Interchange: Edward Vaeau-Mulitalo, Preston Riki, Brody Tamarua, Sheldon Rogers.

 

NRL

 

Round 7

 

At Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

Vodafone Warriors 20 (Mason Lino, Anthony Gelling, Issac Luke, Isaiah Papali'i tries; Mason Lino 2 conversions).
St George Illawarra Dragons 12 (Ben Hunt, Tariq Sims tries; Gareth Widdop 2 conversions).
Halftime: 10-0 Vodafone Warriors.
Referees: Ben Cummins and Henry Perenara.
Crowd: 18,295.

 

At ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 0.
Sydney Roosters 6 (Latrell Mitchel try, conversion).
Halftime: 6-0 Roosters.
Referees: Gerard Sutton and Peter Gough.
Crowd: 11,309.

 

At Suncorp Stadium, Melbourne

Brisbane Broncos 20 (James Roberts, Jamayne Isaako, Alex Glenn, Anthony Milford tries; Jamayne Isaako 2 conversions).
Melbourne Storm 34 (Billy Slater 2, Josh Addo-Carr 2, Suliasi Vunivalu, Will Chambers tries; Cameron Smith 4 conversions, penalty).
Halftime: 12-0 Storm.
Referees: Ashley Klein and Gavin Badger.
Crowd: 32,709.

 

At Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

South Sydney Rabbitohs 42 (Robert Jennings 2, Alex Johnston, Cody Walker, Greg Inglis, Richard Kennar, Jason Clark tries; Adam Reynolds 5 conversions, 2 penalties).
Canberra Raiders 22 (Elliott Whitehead 2, Nick Cotric, Jarrod Croker tries; Jarrod Croker 3 conversions).
Halftime: 24-10 Rabbitohs.
Referees: Adam Gee and Ziggy Prezeklasa-Adamski.
Crowd: 15,134.

 

At Scully Park, Tamworth

Wests Tigers 20 (Michael Chee-Kam, Kevin Naiqama, Corey Thompson tries; Esan Marsters 3 conversions, penalty).
Newcastle Knights 22 (Ken Sio 3, Mitchell Pearce, Shaun Kenny-Dowall tries; Kalyn Ponga conversion).
Halftime: 10-0 Knights.
Referees: Chris Butler and Matt Noyen.
Crowd: 10,082.

 

At 1300SMILES Stadium, Townsville

North Queensland Cowboys 26 (Ben Hampton, Kyle Feldt, Jason Taumalolo, Coen Hess tries; Johnathan Thurston 2 conversions, 3 penalties).
Gold Coast Titans 14 (Ashley Taylor, Jarrod Wallace tries; Michael Gordon 2 conversions, penalty).
Halftime: 16-2 Cowboys.
Referees: Grant Atkins and Alan Shortall.
Crowd: 12,885.

 

At ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Parramatta Eels 44 (Manu Ma'u, George Jennings, Kaysa Pritchard, Corey Norman, Michael Jennings, Kenny Edwards, Clinton Gutherson tries; Mitchell Moses 6 conversions, 2 penalties).
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 10 (Brad Parker, Akuila Uate tries; Daly Cherry-Evans conversion).
Halftime: 20-0 Eels.
Referees: Chris Sutton and Jon Stone.
Crowd: 11,069.

 

At Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney

Cronulla Sharks 26 (Jesse Ramien 2, Valentine Holmes, Scott Sorensen tries; Chad Townsend 3 conversions, 2 penalties).
Penrith Panthers 22 (Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, Dylan Edwards, Isaah Yeo, Viliame Kikau tries; James Maloney 3 conversions).
Halftime: 10-6 Sharks.
Referees: Matt Cecchin and Phil Henderson.
Crowd: 12,677.

 

Round 8

 

At Allianz Stadium, Melbourne

St George Illawarra Dragons 24 (Nene Macdonald 2, Ben Hunt, Tariq Sims tries; Gareth Widdop 4 conversions).
Sydney Roosters 8 (Latrell Mitchell try, conversion, penalty).
Halftime: 12-0 Dragons.
Referees: Ashley Klein and Gavin Badger.
Crowd: 41,142.

 

At AAMI Park, Melbourne

Melbourne Storm 50 (Ryley Jacks 2, Josh Addo-Carr 2, Ryan Hoffman, Christian Welch, Billy Slater, Young Tonumaipea tries; Cameron Smith 8 conversions).
Vodafone Warriors 10 (David Fusitu'a 2 tries; Mason Lino conversion).
Halftime: 38-0 Storm.
Referees: Gerard Sutton and Chris Sutton.
Crowd: 25,731.

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP
Round 7: North Sydney 18, Mounties 22; Canterbury-Bankstown 20, Newtwon 22; Vodafone Warriors 37, St George Illawarra 24; Wyong 16, Blacktown Workers 32; Western Suburbs 24, Newcastle 20; Wentworthville 16, Penrith 14.

 

JERSEY FLEGG CUP
Round 7: Vodafone Warriors 38, St George Illawarra 30; Sydney Roosters 10, Manly-Warringah 34; Wests Tigers 4, Newcastle 18; Canterbury-Bankstown 16, Cronulla 18; Parramatta 14, Penrith 18; North Sydney 26, Mounties 12.

 

INTRUST SUPER CUP
Round 7: Wynnum-Manly 16, Burleigh 28; Sunshine Coast 16, Ipswich 17; Mackay 10, Redcliffe 38; Central Coast 15, Northern Pride 8; Tweed Heads 24, Easts 12; PNG Hunters 12, Souths Logan 20; Townsville 30, Norths 16.

 

ENGLISH SUPER LEAGUE

Round 12: Hull FC 19, Leeds 18; Salford 38, Wakefield 4; St Helens 66, Huddersfield 4; Wigan 28, Castleford 12.

Challenge Cup Round 5: Warrington 54, Bradford 6; Widnes 90, Coventry 0; Oldham 0, Hull Kingston Rovers 0; York City 22, Les Catalans 34; Doncaster 16, Featherstone Rovers 26; Leigh 40, London Broncos 0; Toronto 16, Barrow 12; Whitehaven 38, Rochdale 0.

 

AUCKLAND

SAS Fox Memorial Premiership
Round 3: Northcote 12, Glenora 34; Howick 52, Mangere East 34; Papakura 10, Point Chevalier 11; Richmond 12, Otahuhu 30; Marist 20, Mount Albert 28.

Sharman Cup
Round 1: Franklin 16, Manurewa 16; Papatoetoe 10, New Lynn 62; Ellerslie 4, Bay Roskill 18; Manukau 28, Pakuranga 16; Otara 34, Ponsonby 32; Waitemata 16, Mount Wellington 24; Hibiscus Coast 16, Te Atatu 30.

 

WAIKATO
Round 2: Taniwharau 56, Turangawaewae 16; Ngaruawahia 14, College Old Boys 44. Bye: Hamilton City.

 

TARANAKI
Round 4: Bell Block-Marist 34, Hawera 30; Linton 20, Western Suburbs 28; Whanganui 60, Waitara 4.

 

WELLINGTON
Round 3: Porirua 10, Te Aroha 36; Hunters 18, Wainuiomata 30; Petone 0, Whiti Ra 76; Randwick 20, St George 18.

 

CANTERBURY
Round 3: Linwood 44, Riccarton 10; Northern 16, Hornby 20; Papanui 30, Halswell 40; Aranui 12, Celebration Lions 24.

 

OTAGO
Round 3: University 22, Dunedin 20; Kia Toa 46, South Pacific 28.

 

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

VIEW ALL PARTNERS