Hornets aim for three straight in Fox

The Howick Hornets aim to maintain their unbeaten start to 2018 when they host the Mangere East Hawks in round three of Auckland's first division this Saturday.

Having beaten Richmond and Otahuhu in the opening fortnight, the Hornets are one of just three teams possessing a perfect record heading into week three, and face a youthful Hawks side in this week’s live stream match.

Mangere East earned its first win last up, producing a come-from-behind 26-20 victory over Marist to claim the Roy Chan Memorial Cup.

In other games, Papakura hosts Pt Chevalier in a re-match of the 2016 SAS Fox Memorial Premiership grand final while Richmond goes in search of its first win of the year when it takes on Otahuhu.

Marist and Mt Albert meet in a central Auckland derby and over on the North Shore the Northcote Tigers are at home to defending champions, the Glenora Bears.

 

SAS Fox Memorial Premiership (2.30pm kick-offs):

Howick v Mangere East at Paparoa Park - TEAM LISTS - WATCH HERE

Northcote v Glenora at Birkenhead War Memorial Park - TEAM LISTS

Richmond v Otahuhu at Grey Lynn Park - TEAM LISTS

Marist v Mt Albert at Murray Halberg Park - TEAM LISTS

Papakura v Pt Chevalier at Prince Edward Park - TEAM LISTS

 

Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup | Round 1

The Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup season kicks off this Saturday, with all eyes on the eventual goal of securing promotion to the first division for 2019.

Last year’s semi-finalists, Ponsonby and Otara, will meet in a highly-anticipated match at Ngati Otara Park, while further south the Franklin Storm (an amalgamated team from the Waiuku, Pukekohe and Tuakau clubs) make their premiership debut against traditional heavyweights, the Manurewa Marlins.

Plenty of attention will also be paid to the clash at the Ellerslie Domain between the Ellerslie Eagles and Bay Roskill Vikings, with former Kiwi internationals Brent Webb and Ben Henry a chance to take the field for the Eagles and Vikings respectively.

Under the new Sharman Cup structure this year, teams will all play each other once over a 15-round period before splitting into championship and plate groups.

Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup (2.30pm kick-offs):

Franklin v Manurewa at Colin Lawrie Fields

Ellerslie v Bay Roskill at Ellerslie Domain

Papatoetoe v New Lynn at Kohuora Park

Manukau v Pakuranga at Moyle Park

Otara v Ponsonby at Ngati Otara Park

Waitemata v Mt Wellington at Ranui Domain

Hibiscus Coast v Te Atatu at Stanmore Bay

Northern Brothers BYE

 

Farrelly Photos Women’s Competition | Grading (round one)

New Zealand’s premier women’s rugby league competition gets under way this Sunday with eight teams playing across Auckland.

The opening rounds of the nine-team Farrelly Photos Women’s Competition will serve to grade teams, with the eventual top-four qualifiers to vie for the Premiership title in July.

Defending champions Manurewa will open the campaign with a clash against competition-newcomers the Ponsonby Ponies, while last year’s runners-up Richmond take on central Auckland rivals Mt Albert.

Otahuhu, who have recruited a number of international players over the off-season, host Mangere East to open the season, while Manukau and Te Atatu will clash out south.

Farrelly Photos Women’s Competition (2.30pm, Sunday unless otherwise stated)

Manukau v Te Atatu at Moyle Park (2pm kick-off)

Otahuhu v Mangere East at Bert Henham Park

Richmond v Mt Albert at Grey Lynn Park

Ponsonby v Manurewa at Victoria Park

Waitemata BYE