Chris Sio switches from the back row to a starting front rower for the Vodafone Junior Warriors against the Roosters today. Image | www.photosport.nz

NRL

Round 8: Brisbane 30, South Sydney 8; Canterbury-Bankstown 21, Gold Coast 20; Canberra 60, Wests Tigers 6; North Queensland 32, Parramatta 16; Cronulla 20, Penrith 18; Newcastle 10, Manly 26; Sydney Roosters 18, St George Illawarra 20; Melbourne 42, Vodafone Warriors 0.

POINTS TABLE

 

NYC

Round 8: Brisbane 38, South Sydney 0; Canterbury-Bankstown 36, Gold Coast 12; Canberra 16, Wests Tigers 50; North Queensland 54, Parramatta 12; Cronulla 14, Penrith 24, Melbourne 28, Vodafone Warriors 36; Newcastle 30, Manly 24; Sydney Roosters 38, St George Illawarra 26.

POINTS TABLE

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP (NSW)

Round 8: Canterbury-Bankstown 16, North Sydney 17; Wentworthville 18, Wests Tigers 40. Byes: Vodafone Warriors, Illawarra, Manly, Penrith, Wyong, Newtown, Newcastle, Mounties.

POINTS TABLE

 

INTRUST SUPER CUP (QUEENSLAND)

Round 8: Redcliffe 28, Easts 26; Sunshine Coast 6, Ipswich 20; Souths Logan 16, Central Queensland 28; Tweed Heads 37, Mackay 24; Townsville 26, Northern Pride 13; Burleigh 20, PNG Hunters 18.

POINTS TABLE

 

ENGLISH SUPER LEAGUE

Round 12: Wigan 26, Huddersfield 19; Widnes 16, Warrington 48; St Helens 38, Leeds 34; Les Catalans 42, Salford 32; Wakefield 28, Hull FC 46; Castleford 16, Hull Kingston Rovers 58.

POINTS TABLE

 

AUCKLAND

SAS Fox Memorial Premiership | Round 3: Mt Albert 22, Papakura 26; Richmond 18, Howick 36; Glenora 34, Otahuhu 16; Pt Chevalier 60, Northcote 0; Mangere East 24, Marist 28.

POINTS TABLE

Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup | Round 3: Bay Roskill 56, Hibiscus Coast 12; East Coast Bays 36, Papatoetoe 22; New Lynn 28, Pakuranga 38; Manukau 30, Mt Wellington 28; Otara 8, Ellerslie 22; Waitemata 52, Manurewa 12; Ponsonby 16, Te Atatu 70. Bye: Glenfield.

POINTS TABLE

 

NORTHLAND | Otangarei 52, Hokianga 20; Moerewa 52, Horahora 20; Northern Wairoa 34, Portland 30. Bye: Takahiwai.

 

WAICOA BAY | Round 4: Hamilton City 24, Pikiao 24; Taupo 54, Turangawaewae 20; Taniwharau 36, Ngongotaha 0; Pacific 36, Otumoetai 18.

POINTS TABLE

 

MANAWATU | Round 3: Whanganui 34, Tainui 10; Linton 44, Ohakea 22. Bye: Kia Ora.

POINTS TABLE

 

WELLINGTON | Round 5: St George 26, University 22; Te Aroha 34, Wainuiomata 12; Whiti Te Ra 80, Porirua 0; Randwick 48, Upper Hutt 16. Bye: Petone.

POINTS TABLE

 

TASMAN | Round 3: Richmond 32, Tahunanui 32; Phoenix 26, Wanderers 26. Bye: Wairau.

 

CANTERBURY |

Challenge Cup (final): Linwood 28, Aranui 18.

BUY TICKETS NOW | VODAFONE WARRIORS v ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA