New signing Ligi Sao plays for the Vodafone Warriors in the Intrust Super Premiership for the first time on Sunday. Image | www.photosport.nz

New signing Shaun Lane and offseason recruit Ligi Sao will both make their Intrust Super Premiership debuts for the Vodafone Warriors against North Sydney at North Sydney Oval on Sunday (1.00pm kick-off local time; 3.00pm NZT).

The 21-year-old Lane’s move from Canterbury-Bankstown was officially completed only today, paving the way for the giant 14-game NRL back rower to begin his career at Mount Smart Stadium.

He has immediately been drafted into the second row of the Stacey Jones-coached side partnering veteran Ali Lauitiiti.

Sao, who joined the Vodafone Warriors from Manly, comes into the side for the first time after being sidelined with a shoulder injury he picked up in the preseason trial against the St George Illawarra Dragons in Nelson on February 20. He’s named on the bench.

Back from a one-game suspension is prop James Gavet giving the squad a total of 11 players with NRL experience.

Meanwhile, second rower Marata Niukore makes his first NYC appearance of the season in the Vodafone Junior Warriors’ sixth-round clash against Manly at Mount Smart Stadium on Saturday (5.15pm kick-off).

Also returning to the line-up is promising front rower Isaiah Papalii.

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS v NORTH SYDNEY

North Sydney Oval, Sydney

1.00pm, Sunday, April 10

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1 HENARE WELLS  

2 KEN MAUMALO

3 DAVID FUSITU’A

4 MATTHEW ALLWOOD

5 CHARNZE NICOLL-KLOKSTAD

6 ATA HINGANO

7 MASON LINO

8 JAMES GAVET

9 ERIN CLARK

10 TOAFOFOA SIPLEY

11 SHAUN LANE

12 ALI LAUITIITI

13 JOHN PALAVI (c)

Interchange:

14 VILIAMI KAVEINGA

15 LIGI SAO

16 SIONE LOUSI

17 JAMES BELL

18 UPU POCHING

COACH | STACEY JONES

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v MANLY SEA EAGLES

Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

5.15pm, Saturday, April 9

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1 KANE TELEA

2 LEWIS SOOSEMEA

3 JUNIOR PAUGA

4 MELINO FINEANGANOFO

5 LEVI McBIRNEY

6 CHANEL HARRIS-TAVITA

7 ZION IOKA

8 BUNTY AFOA

9 SHELDON PITAMA (c)

10 ISAIAH PAPALII

11 OFAHIKI OGDEN

12 MARATA NIUKORE

13 CHRIS SIO

Interchange:

14 TUALIMA TUALIMA

15 JEROME MAMEA

16 KENESE KENESE

17 JOSEPH VUNA

18 JOSEPH PRICE

COACH | KELVIN WRIGHT