NRL NINES | All squads now confirmed

All teams have now been be revealed for the 2015 Dick Smith NRL Auckland Nines at Eden Park on January 31 and February 1.

North Queensland was the last club to confirm a squad showing Jason Taumalolo, Gavin Cooper, Robert Lui, Michael Morgam and Ray Thompson.

Manly will have its accomplished playmakers Daly Cherry-Evans and Kieran Foran in harness along with Kiwi fullback Peta Hiku, ex-Vodafone Warrior Feleti Mateo, Tom Symonds, Cheyse Blair, James Hasson, and Josh Starling.

NRL premier South Sydney has confirmed Four Nations winner Issac Luke as captain of a squad which also includes Dylan Walker, Chris McQueen, Adam Reynolds and George Burgess as well as former Kangaroo Matt King who is making a comeback.

Representative players are also in plentiful supply for the Roosters with former New South Wales Origin halves Mitchell Pearce and James Maloney joined by Kiwis Sam Moa, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck and Jared Waerea-Hargreaves.

Luke Lewis will lead a Sharks side including the exciting Valentine Holmes, Four Nations winning Kiwis Sosaia Feki and Gerard Beale, Sam Tagataese, Chris Heighington and Blake Ayshford.    

Not many big names have been included in Melbourne's squad, the notable exception being captain Will Chambers. Others in the side include Young Tonumaipea, Kenny Bromwich, Kurt Mann, Marika Koroibete, Ben Hampton abd impressive Junior Kiwi second rower Nelson Asofa-Solomona.  

Wests Tigers are also short on topline players. Veteran Pat Richards and Chris Lawrence are joined by Junior Kiwi captain Manaia Cherrington, Kevin Naiqama, Ava Seumanufagai, Tim Simona and Sauaso Sue.

Canterbury-Bankstown has confirmed stars Sam Perrett, Frank Pritchard, Josh Morris and Tony Williams are Auckland-bound.

They'll join a cast of other big names including Kiwi winger Jason Nightingale, ex-Kiwi captain Benji Marshall, Josh Dugan  and the exciting Anthony Milford.

Marshall will captain a St George Illawarra side including Four Nations winner Nightingale and New South Wales Origin star Dugan.

Milford headlines a Brisbane side which will be captained by the experienced Andrew McCullough and also includes Kiwi second rower Alex Glenn, ex-Vodafone Warriors Todd Lowrie and James Gavet.

Just-retired Kevin Kingston is in a young Penrith line-up which also boasts Isaac John, Sika Manu and Ben Murdoch-Masila.

Meanwhile, the Vodafone Warriors will come up against three former players in their Hunua Pool matches against Canberra and Gold Coast.

Ex-Vodafone Junior Warriors Mark Ioane and Matt Robinson have both been named in the Gold Coast side while former winger Bill Tupou has been selected by the Raiders.

Robinson was an NYC premiership winner with the Vodafone Junior Warriors in 2010 before having a season with the club’s NRL squad in 2011. He failed to break into the NRL but eventually made his first-grade debut with Penrith in 2012, going on to play 32 times for the Panthers before joining the Titans for the 2015 season.

Ioane was also in the champion 2010 NYC side before linking up with Canberra.  After being unable to make his breakthrough with the Raiders, he signed with the Titans and earned his NRL debut against the Vodafone Warriors in 2013; he has played a total of 18 first-grade matches so far.

After 62 appearances for the Vodafone Warriors from 2009-2013, Tupou joined the Raiders midway through the 2013 campaign and has so far played 13 times for the club.

A fourth former Vodafone Warriors – new signing Carlos Tuimavave – has been named in the Newcastle squad for the NRL Nines. He played for the Vodafone Warriors in the inaugural Nines event last year.

BUY TICKETS NOW | 2015 DICK SMITH NRL AUCKLAND NINES

 

2015 DICK SMITH NRL AUCKLAND NINES - SQUADS

 

HUNUA POOL

VODAFONE WARRIORS | Shaun Johnson (c), Matthew Allwood, Nathan Friend, Ben Henry, Ryan Hoffman, Sebastine Ikahihifo, Solomone Kata, Ngani Laumape, Sam Lisone, Tuimoala Lolohea, Sione Lousi, Simon Mannering, Suaia Matagi, Ben Matulino, Ken Maumalo, Dominique Peyroux, Nathaniel Roache, Bodene Thompson, Sam Tomkins, Chad Townsend, Manu Vatuvei, Jonathan Wright.

RAIDERS | Sam Williams, Mitch Cornish, Jarrod Croker (c), Lachlan Croker, Sisa Waqa, Joel Edwards, Josh McCrone, Rhys Kennedy, Glen Buttriss, Brenko Lee, Bill Tupou, Jack Ahearn, Luke Bateman, Haydon Hodge, Mark Nicholls, Kyle O'Donnell, Tevita Pangai jnr, Ken Nagas.

TITANS | Will Zillman, James Roberts, Anthony Don, David Mead, Josh Hoffman, Brad Tighe, Kalifa Faifai Loa, Aidan Sezer, Daniel Mortimer, Christian Hazard, Kierran Moseley, Ryan James, Mark Ioane, Luke Douglas, Lachlan Burr, Davin Crampton, Dave Taylor, Matt Robinson.

WESTS TIGERS | Sitaleki Akauola, Nathan Brown, Jack Buchanan, Manaia Cherrington, Josh Drinkwater, Asipeli Fine, Salesi Funaki, Delouise Hoeter, Chris Lawrence, Lamar Liolevave, Kyle Lovett, Joel Luani, Kevin Naiqama, Pat Richards, Brenden Santi, Ava Seumanufagai, Tim Simona, Sauaso Sue.

 

WAIHEKE POOL

STORM | Young Tonumaipea, Kenny Bromwich, Will Chambers (c), Kurt Mann, Richie Kennar, Dayne Weston, Cameron Munster, Hymel Hunt, Tim Glasby, Marika Koroibete, Travis Robinson, Christian Welch, Ben Hampton,  Billy Brittain, Francis Tualau, Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Suliasi Vunivalu, Shaun Nona. 

RABBITOHS | Joel Reddy, Bryson Goodwin, Dylan Walker, Matt King, Chris McQueen, Issac Luke (c), Adam Reynolds, George Burgess, Angus Crichton, Ben Lowe, Jason Clark, Tom Hughes, Dave Tyrrell, Aaron Gray, Kyle Turner, Cameron McInnes, Chris Grevsmuhl, Setefano Taukafa.

PANTHERS | Brendan Attwood, Christian Crichton, Joshua Jay, Isaac John, Apisai Koroisau, Kieran Moss, Andy Aunders, Nathan Smith, Tupou Sopoaga, Reagan Campbell-Gillard, Adrian Davis, George Jennings, Kevin Kingston, Sika Manu, Ben Murdoch-Masila, Chris Smith, Will Smith, Isaah Yeo.

COWBOYS | Michael Morgan, Justin O’Neill, Tautau Moga, Kyle Feldt, Matthew Wright, Ray Thompson, Robert Lui, John Asiata, Rory Kostjasyn, Kelepi Tanginoa, Gavin Cooper (c), Ethan Lowe, Jason Taumalolo, Jake Granville, Zac Santo, Coen Hess, Javid Bowen, Ben Spina.

 

RANGITOTO POOL

KNIGHTS | Sione Mata'utia, Jake Mamo, Dane Gagai, Chanel Mata'utia, Carlos Tuimavave, Jarrod Mullen (c), Tyrone Roberts, Pat Mata'utia, Adam Clydsdale, Paterika Vaivai, Tyler Randell, Chris Houston, Robbie Rochow, Nathan Ross, Korbin Sims, Joseph Tapine, Jack Stockwell, Danny Levi.

DRAGONS | Euan Aitken, Mike Cooper, Shannon Crook, Josh Dugan, Tyson Frizell, Craig Garvey, Nathan Green, Yaw Kiti Glymin, Beau Henry, Dan Hunt, Benji Marshall (c), Peter Mata’utia, Will Matthews, Eto Nabuli, Jason Nightingale, Adam Quinlan, Joel Thompson, Shannon Wakeman.

SEA EAGLES | Daly Cherry-Evans (c), Manaia Rudolph, Jayden Hodges, Brayden Wiliame, Tony Satini, Kieran Foran, Clinton Gutherson, Tom Trbojevic, Peta Hiku,  Tom Symonds, Cheyse Blair, James Hasson, Feleti Mateo, Jesse Sene-Lefao, Josh Starling, Michael Chee Kam, Blake Leary, Dunamis Lui.

EELS | Will Hopoate, Semi Radradra, John Folau, Brad Takairangi, Reece Robinson, Corey Norman, Chris Sandow (c), Junior Paulo, Kaysa Pritchard, Peni Terepo, Manu Ma’u, Tepai Moeroa, Joseph Paulo, David Gower, Kenny Edwards, Halauafu Lavaka, Pauli Pauli, Luke Kelly.

 

PIHA POOL

BRONCOS | Andrew McCullough (c), Ajuma Adams, Elijah Alick, Joe Boyce, Greg Eden, James Gavet, Alex Glenn, Todd Lowrie, Lachlan Maranta, Anthony Milford, Francis Molo, Darren Nicholls, Jayden Nikorima, Kodi Nikorima, Joe Ofahengaue, Tom Opacic, Matt Parcell, Aaron Whitchurch.

BULLDOGS | Tim Browne, Damien Cook, Levi Dodd, Adam Elliott, Herman Ese'ese, Antonio Kaufusi, Shaun Lane, Michael Lichaa, Moses Mbye, Josh Morris, Sam Perrett, Lloyd Perrett, Tyrone Phillips, Frank Pritchard, Curtis Rona, Corey Thompson, Aiden Tolman, Tony Williams.

SHARKS | Luke Lewis (c), Valentine Holmes, Sosaia Feki, Gerard Beale, Ricky Leutele, Jack Bird, Nu Brown, Kyle Stanley, Sam Tagataese, Pat Politoni, Tinirau Arona, Matt Prior, Chris Heighington, Blake Ayshford, Nathan Gardner, Todd Murphy, Sami Sauiluma, Junior Roqica.

ROOSTERS | Mitchell Aubusson, Brendan Elliot, Kane Evans, Jackson Hastings, Samisoni Langi, Nene Macdonald, James Maloney, Willie Manu, Sam Moa, Taane Milne, Dylan Napa, Mitchell Pearce (c), Lagi Setu, Nathan Stapleton, Siosiua Taukeiaho, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (c), Mitchell Williams.