You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Warriors team celebrations.Holden Cup Grand Final - Broncos v Warriors. ANZ Stadium, Sydney Australia. Sunday 5 October 2014. Photo: Paul Seiser/Photosport.co.nz

NRL GRAND FINAL

ANZ Stadium, Sydney

South Sydney Rabbitohs 30 (Alex Johnston, George Burgess, Kirisome Auva’a, Adam Reynolds, Greg Inglis tries; Adam Reynolds 3 conversions, 2 penalties).

Canterbury-Bankstown 6 (Tony Williams try; Trent Hodkinson conversion).

Halftime: 6-0 Rabbitohs.

Referees: Shayne Hayne and Gerard Sutton.

Crowd: 83,833.

 

NYC GRAND FINAL

ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Vodafone Warriors 34 (Solomone Kata 3, Tuimoala Lolohea, Ken Maumalo, Sam Lisone tries; Mason Lino 5 conversions).

Brisbane Broncos 32 (Paul Byrnes 2, Alex Barr, Kodi Nikorima, Jack Turtle, Jayden Nikorima tries; Jayden Nikorima 3 conversions; Ashley Taylor conversion).

Halftime: 22-6 Vodafone Junior Warriors.

Referees: Chris Butler and Chris Sutton.

 

NRL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Northern Pride 32 (Javid Bowen 3, Blake Leary, Semi Tadulala, Tyrone McCarthy tries; Shaun Nona 2 conversions; Javid Bowen 2 conversion).

Penrith Panthers 28 (Luke Capewell, Eto Nabuli, Waqa Blake, Kierran Moseley, Kieran Moss tries; Wes Naiqama 4 conversions).

Halftime: 16-16.

Referees: Adam Cassidy.

 

ENGLISH SUPER LEAGUE

Langtree Park, St Helens

St Helens 30 (Jordan Turner, Adam Swift, Willie Manu, Mose Masoe, Mark Percival tries; Mark Percival 5 goals).

Les Catalans Dragons 12 (Morgan Escare, Michael Oldfield tries; Thomas Bosc 2 goals).

Halftime: 12-6 Saints.

Referee: Richard Silverwood.

Crowd: 8888.

DW Stadium, Wigan

Wigan Warriors 16 (Joel Tomkins, Anthony Gelling, Joe Burgess tries; Matty Smith 2 goals).

Warrington Wolves 12 (Joel Monaghan, Gareth O'Brien tries; Gareth O'Brien goal; Stefan Ratchford goal).

Halftime: 8-4 Warriors.

Referee: Phil Betham.

Crowd: 15,023.

 

‘GOT A TRADE’ NZRL NATIONAL YOUTH TOURNAMENT

Friday, October 3

Puketawhero Park, Rotorua

 

NATIONAL 15s

Wai-Coa-Bay Colts 22 (Ken Charlie Tuimaualuga 2, Brodie Numanga, Sheldon Rogers tries; Taitau Kapea 2 goals).

Auckland Invitation 16 (Miller Leilua 2, Nathaniel Law tries; Bailey Poto goal; Reagan McClean goal).

Halftime: 16-6 Wai-Coa-Bay.

Player of the match: Ken Charlie Tuimaualuga.

South Island Scorpions 30 (Jarrod Wolland 2, Leicester Faingaanuku, Darcy Moore, Seth Tauamiiti, Sua Aiiloilo tries; Joseph Taipari 3 goals).

Northern Swords 10 (Kingi Rakete-Tane, Hoani Rogers-Brown tries; Brody Tamarua goal).

Halftime: 20-0 Scorpions.

Player of the match: Joseph Taipari.

Wellington Orcas 20 (Tai Neli 2, Rikeli Grey, Broadus Melvin tries; Kienan de la Rembwe 2 goals).

Central Vipers 14 (Corey Lee Robertson, Wesley Veikoso, Joey Lose tries; Jahlon Governor goal).

Halftime: 10-4 Orcas.

Player of the match: Tai Neli.

FINAL

Akarana Falcons 17 (Aso Kepaoa, Elijah Sufia, Dylan Tavita tries; Dylan Tavita 2 goals, field goal). Counties Manukau Stingrays 16 (Alfred Smalley 2, Steven Marsters tries; Etene Nanai-Seturo goal; Regan Wilde goal).

Halftime: 10-6 Stingrays.

Player of the match: Dylan Tavita.

AWARDS

Champions: Akarana Falcons.

Runners-up: Counties Manukau Stingrays.

Man of the Match: Dylan Tavita (Akarana).

Final match officials: Tane Kaiwai, Logan Strange and Lindsay Dunlop.

Best manager: Willie Simon (South Island).

Best trainer: Jasen McCarthy (Akarana).

Best coach: Tai Arona (South Island).

"Got A Trade? Got It Made!" Fairplay Team: Counties Manukau Stingrays.

Vodafone Warriors Player of the Tournament: Etene Nanai-Seturo (Counties Manukau).

Merit team: 1-Etene Nanai-Seturo (Counties Manukau), 2-Steven Marsters (Counties Manukau), 3-Cameron Iopu (Akarana), 4-Semisi Kioa (Counties Manukau), 5-Elijah Sufia (Akarana), 6-Hayze Perham (Wai-Coa-Bay), 7-Chanel Harris-Tavita (Akarana), 8-Wesley Veikaso (Mid Central), 9-Daymon Abbey (Akarana), 10-Soane Hufanga (Akarana), 11-Joey Lose (Mid Central), 12-Talem McGregor (Wai-Coa-Bay), 13-Johua Uta (Counties Manukau), 14-Joseph Taipari (South Island), 15-Caleb Uele (Akarana), 16-Wiremu Ryan (Wai-Coa-Bay), 17-Lumafale Lualua (Wellington)

 

NATIONAL 17s

Wai-Coa-Bay Colts 38 (D'Layni Perham 4, Tony Matautia, Tawhiri Matea Boynton, Nikora Rangi tries; Morgan Harper 5 goals).

South Island Scorpions 16 (Leon Jordan, Rory Ferguson, Marvin Curry tries; Riley Coleman goal).

Halftime: 10-10.

Player of the match: D’Layni Perham.

Northern Swords 28 (Stevie Ray Haenga Albert 2, Louis Katene, Kawana Marsden, Nathan Newton tries; Duncan McIvor 4 goals).

Central Vipers 12 (Taivasa Stanley, Tre Te Wake, Juani Reweti tries).

Halftime: 18-4 Swords.

Player of the match: Nathan Newton.

Wellington Orcas 14 (Tristan Davis 2, Tarquinn Alatipi tries; Luke Cummings goal).

Auckland Invitation 12 (Lewis Soosemea, Chol Chol, Letuia Eliu tries).

Halftime: 6-0 Orcas.

Player of the match: Tristan Davis.

FINAL

Akarana Falcons 20 (Josh Farrant, Amoni Tufui, Luke Tipene, Junior Ugapo tries; Don Broughton 2 goals).

Counties Manukau Stingrays 14 (Lawrence Leaupepe, Kenese Kenese, Lopeti Mafi tries; Henry Pei goal).

Halftime: 10-0.

AWARDS

Champions: Akarana Falcons.

Runners-up: Counties Manukau Stingrays.

Man of the Match: Amoni Tufui (Akarana).

Final match officials: Kena Waikai, Nathan Barker Pringle and Henare Chadwick.

Coaches' choice referee: Tim Walker.

Best referee: Kena Waikai.

Best manager: Neihana Flint (Wellington).

Best trainer: Willie Dickson (Northland).

Best coach: Keith Hanley (Akarana).

"Got A Trade? Got It Made!" Team Fiarplay: Wellington Orcas.

Vodafone Warriors 17s Player of the Tournament: Tamati Ioane-Niko (Counties Manukau).

Merit team: 1-Morgan Harper (Wai-Coa-Bay), 2-Elijah Mercury (Counties Manukau), 3-Tarquinn Alatipi (Wellington), Zaylin Inu (Akarana), Dean Kouka-Smith (Akarana), 6-Bostyn Hakaraia (Auckland Invitation), 7-Luke Cummings (Wellington), 8-Ezra Tuli (Counties Manukau), 9-Rory Ferguson (South Island), 10-Kenese Kenese (Counties Manukau), 11-Tamati Ioane-Niko (Counties Manukau), 12-Sitili Tupounuia (Akarana), 13-Dylan Clark (Wai-Coa-Bay), 14-Tele Nanae (Counties Manukau), 15-Amoni Tufui (Akarana), 16-Peni Misinale (Auckland), 17-Enoch Tautolo (Wellington).

 

TEST MATCH

Friday, October 3

Puketawhero Park, Rotorua

Taurahere 18s 30 (Jamayne Isaako, Jack Williams, Paora Kemp, Faitatoa Faitatoa, Moses McGreal tries; Jamayne Isaako 5 goals).

NZ18s 10 (Tiaan Wilkins, Fabien Paletua-Kiri tries; Richard Timoti goal).

Halftime: 24-0.

Player of the match: James Fisher-Harris (Taurahere).

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

VIEW ALL PARTNERS