Vodafone Warriors hooker Siliva Havili on debut for the Kiwis in Friday night's Anzac Test. Copyright image | www.photosport.co.nz

AROUND THE GROUNDS | Results wrap

ANZAC TEST | Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Kangaroos 30 (Brett Morris 2, Greg Bird, Greg Inglis, Cooper Cronk tries; Johnathan Thurston 5 conversions).

Kiwis 18 (Jesse Bromwich, Tohu Harris, Sam Moa tries; Shaun Johnson 3 conversions).

Halftime: 18-12 Kiwis.

Referee: Shayne Hayne (Australia).

Crowd: 25,429.

PACIFIC TEST | Sportingbet Stadium, Penrith

Fiji Bati 16 (Kevin Naiqama, James Storer, Lote Tuqiri tries; Lote Tuqiri 2 conversions).

Toa Samoa 32 (Penani Manumalelii 3, Carlos Tuimavave, Daniel Vidot tries; Krisnan Inu 5 conversions, penalty).

Halftime: 16-12 Fiji.

Referee: Ashley Klein (Australia).

Crowd: 9663.

CITY-COUNTRY ORIGIN | Country Origin 26, City Origin 26.

UNDER-20s ORIGIN | New South Wales 30, Queensland 8.

NEW SOUTH WALES CUP | Penrith 36, Vodafone Warriors 8; Newtown 16, Manly 18; Mounties 24, Wests Tigers 14; North Sydney 20, Canterbury-Bankstown 27; Wyong 0, Illawarra 40; Wentworthville 50, Newcastle 32; Cronulla, bye.

ENGLISH SUPER LEAGUE | Les Catalans 37, Salford 24; Leeds 28, Wigan 12; St Helens 48, London Broncos 18; Hull FC 16, Wakefield 23; Hull Kingston Rovers 29, Widnes 34; Huddersfield 29, Castleford 28; Bradford 34, Warrington 28.

AUCKLAND | Appliance Shed Fox Memorial: Otahuhu 14, Pt Chevalier 30; Northcote 14, Glenora 28; Mt Albert 32, Howick 16; Richmond 10, Papakura 58; Mangere East 8, Marist 30. SAS Sharman Cup: Bay Roskill 40, Manukau 16; Ellerslie 20, Manurewa 34; East Coast Bays 26, Papatoetoe 0; Te Atatu 16, Otara 48; New Lynn 30, Waitemata 28. Mandron Masonry Phelan Shield: Pakuranga 72, Navy 12; Ponsonby 30, Mt Wellington 20; Hibiscus Coast 34, Glenfield 18; Pukekohe, bye.

WAIKATO | Taniwharau 22, Hamilton City Tigers 20; Otumoetai Eels 32, Ngaruawahia Panthers 6; Turangawaewae 52, United 32; Hukanui, bye.

WELLINGTON | Randwick 102, Petone 12; University Hunters 72, Upper Hutt 8; Wainuiomata 34, Porirua 4; Te Aroha 32, St George 10.

CANTERBURY | Aranui Eagles 20, Celebration Lions 28; Hornby Panthers 20, Riccarton Knights 40; Linwood Keas 34, Papanui Tigers 22; Northern Bulldogs 22, Halswell Hornets 34.