AROUND THE GROUNDS | Dragons stunned

St George Illawarra and the Vodafone Warriors will face each other on Saturday coming off heartbreaking losses in the NRL's sixth round.

On Sunday it was the Vodafone Warriors who were left shattered when Canterbury-Bankstown stole a 21-20 victory with Trent Hodkinson's 78th-minute field goal.

There were repeat scenes on Monday night when St George Illawarra, after leading 24-10 with 11 minutes to go, conceded three tries to lose 24-28, the match-winner coming after the siren had sounded. It was another extraordinary finish leaving the Dragons devastated.

Now the two last-minute losers prepare to take on each other at WIN Jubilee Oval on Saturday (5.30pm kick-off local time).

Here are all the scores from the weekend (NRL, NYC, New South Wales Cup and the English Super League plus the Auckland, Wellington and Canterbury club competitions):

 

AROUND THE GROUNDS

 

NRL | Penrith 2, South Sydney 18; Gold Coast 12, Brisbane 8; Canberra 12, Newcastle 26; Parramatta 14, Sydney Roosters 12; Wests Tigers 16, North Queensland 4; Vodafone Warriors 20, Canterbury-Bankstown 21; Manly 24, Cronulla 4; Melbourne 28, St George Illawarra 24.

NYC | Penrith 26, South Sydney 10; Gold Coast 18, Brisbane 34; Canberra 28, Newcastle 48; Parramatta 34, Sydney Roosters 46; Wests Tigers 38, North Queensland 24; Vodafone Warriors 58, Canterbury-Bankstown 20; Manly 36, Cronulla 32; Melbourne 24, St George Illawarra 8.

NEW SOUTH WALES CUP | Mounties 50, Newcastle 30; Newtown 30, Wentworthville 22; Penrith 22, Wests Tigers 14; Vodafone Warriors 18, Canterbury-Bankstown 14; Manly 10, Cronulla 38; North Sydney 12, Wyong 22.

AUCKLAND | Appliance Shed Fox Memorial: Mt Albert 38, Northcote 28; Howick 16, Glenora 14; Papakura 32, Otahuhu 16; Pt Chevalier 52, Marist 6; Mangere East 30, Richmond 24. SAS Sharman Cup: Ellerslie 36, Bay Roskill 22; New Lynn 27, Papatoetoe 16; Manurewa 24, Te Atatu 12; Manukau 8, Otara 56; Waitemata 20, East Coast Bays 34. Mandron Masonry Phelan Shield: Pukekohe v Glenfield (Pukekohe defaulted); Navy North Shore 24, Hibiscus Coast 28; Pakuranga 20, Ponsonby 16.

WELLINGTON | Porirua Vikings 84, Petone Panthers 4; Te Aroha Eels 64, Upper Hutt Tigers 8; Randwick Kingfishers 48, St George Dragons 20; University Hunters 20, Wainuimata Lions 6.

CANTERBURY | Halswell Hornets 24, Papanui Tigers 16; Northern Bulldogs 8, Hornby Panthers 20; Celebration Lions 36, Linwood Keas 22; Aranui Eagles 18, Riccarton Knights 8.

ENGLISH SUPER LEAGUE | Castleford 28, St Helens 30; Hull FC 30, Huddersfield 6; Bradford 24, Salford 38; Leeds 42, Wakefield 6; Warrington 12, Hull Kingston Rovers 25; Wigan 36, London Broncos 14; Les Catalans 42, Widnes 20.