You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kurt Capewell Profile Image

Kurt Capewell

2nd Row

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
12 July 1993
Weight:
100 kg
Birthplace:
Charleville, QLD
Age:
30
Nickname:
Capes
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
10 July 2016
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
18
Previous Clubs:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Penrith Panthers, Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Charleville (QLD)
Biography:

The seasoned Queensland and Brisbane second rower signed a three-year deal in early December last year to join the One Zealand Warriors two months after appearing for the Broncos in their grand final loss to Penrith.

The nine-game State of Origin representative was off contract at the end of 2024 but was granted a release by Brisbane enabling him to move to Go Media Stadium immediately.

A premiership winner with the Penrith Panthers in 2021, Capewell has made 139 first-grade
appearances since his debut with the Cronulla Sutherland Sharks in 2016.

Of his signing One New Zealand Warriors general manager recruitment, pathways and development Andrew McFadden said: “We’re thrilled to be able to lock in a player of Kurt’s quality and experience immediately, With room in our squad we tabled a long-term offer in the hope of bringing Kurt to club from 2024. Quite apart from what Kurt will provide as a player, he’ll be immensely valuable with his experience in a mentoring role for the young back rowers we have coming through the
club.”

One New Zealand Warriors head coach Andrew Webster was keen to attract Capewell having previously worked with him at Penrith: "Kurt is a winner with tremendous passion and a terrific work ethic. I thoroughly enjoyed working with him when we were both at Penrith and I know from that experience that he’ll add so much to our squad and to the club in an overall sense. He totally fits the profile of the type of player we want at the One New Zealand Warriors.”

Capewell spent a few days in Auckland before Christmas getting to know his teammates, staff and surroundings before settling in after the festive season.

He was with the Sharks for four seasons from 2016-2019 before joining the Panthers. In an injury-disrupted first campaign he played in Penrith’s grand final loss to Melbourne in
2020 and then savoured premiership joy when the Panthers beat South Sydney 14-12 to
win the first of their three consecutive grand finals in 2021.

He then linked up with Brisbane making 43 appearances over the 2022 and 2023 seasons,
his last being his third grand final when the Broncos lost to Penrith on October 1.

A regular 80-minute player with a 70 per cent winning record, Capewell averaged 84 metres
and 30 tackles in his 24 appearances for the Broncos in 2023.

Career

Appearances
139
Tries
27

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2016 4 3 1 - 75% - - - 8 1.98 - - 1 77 13 81.45% 338 84.70 - 94 23.0
Sharks 2017 16 10 6 - 62% 4 - 16 120 7.50 1 5 12 261 35 85.15% 1,660 103.00 86 533 33.3
Sharks 2018 19 14 5 - 74% 1 - 4 42 2.20 1 1 8 392 47 75.94% 1,562 82.00 34 549 28.9
Sharks 2019 25 12 13 - 48% 1 - 4 65 2.59 1 5 6 502 79 80.06% 2,332 93.00 107 731 29.2
Panthers 2020 9 6 2 1 67% 4 - 16 33 3.62 - 1 1 247 18 92.16% 587 65.00 14 350 38.9
Panthers 2021 23 21 2 - 91% 6 - 24 79 3.42 1 6 9 715 78 90.16% 1,885 81.00 25 954 41.5
Broncos 2022 19 9 10 - 47% 5 - 21 32 1.71 - 6 8 523 79 86.88% 1,350 71.00 1 687 36.2
Broncos 2023 24 19 5 - 79% 6 - 24 8 0.34 - 9 16 723 87 89.26% 2,015 83.00 5 998 41.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2016 2019 64 39 25 - 61% 6 - 24 234 3.66 3 11 27 1,231 174 87.62% 5,894 92.00 228 1,899 29.7
Panthers 2020 2021 32 27 4 1 84% 10 - 40 111 3.48 1 7 10 793 96 89.20% 2,012 62.00 32 1,089 34.0
Broncos 2022 2023 43 28 15 - 65% 11 - 45 41 0.95 - 15 24 1,246 166 88.24% 3,361 78.00 7 1,680 39.1

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

View All Partners