You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Under-16 girls clash in Region or Origin curtain raiser

The essence of the NRL's Women In League round will be on show in today's Region of Origin curtain raiser at Mount Smart Stadium (5.30pm kick-off).

The match brings together the best under-16 girls from the Auckland and Southern Zone regions in a classic north meets south contest with bragging rights very much on the line.

Teams:

AUCKLAND

Alianna Tonu'u (Otara Scorpions)
Alice Shannon (Glenora Bears)
Ashlee Matapo (Mt Albert Lions)
Claudia Finau (Mt Albert Lions)
Danii Mafoe (Mt Albert Lions)
Elizabeth Ngahe (Mangere East Hawks)
Faith Janet Tavita (Howick Hornets)
Hinalei Taufa (Otahuhu Leopards)
Leaony Macdonald Tuimauga (Otahuhu Leopards)
Mary-Jane Taito (Mangere East Hawks)
Mayann Ioane (Mt Albert Lions)
Mele Kaufusi (Mangere East Hawks)
Milahn Ieremia (Marist Saints)
Nevaeh Henry (Otahuhu Leopards)
Riley Fruean-Otineru (Otahuhu Leopards)
Shafenior Lui (Mangere East Hawks)
Tamisha Tulua (Otara Scorpions)
Tusitina (Tina) Fale (Otahuhu Leopards)
Head coach | Bella Tamoti

SOUTHERN ZONE

Alla Allpress (Canterbury)
Anya Clark (Otago)
Olive Connolly (Canterbury)
Morita Duane (Canterbury)
Ciara Lemalu-McDowell (Canterbury)
Tiara Te Maari-Whiley (Canterbury)
Lialanie Muamua (Canterbury)
Erakka Paulin (Southland)
Tui Pauu (Canterbury)
Kelera Qalivutu (Canterbury)
Kayshana Rapana-Phillips (Canterbury)
Celine Russell (Canterbury)
Leah Stewart (Canterbury)
Jury Tipa-Tuhura (Canterbury)
Dejah Tuilau (Canterbury)
Bailey Tuigamala-Kerr (Southland)
Ripena Vaeila Umaga (Canterbury)
Kyra-Lee Westland (Canterbury)
Head coach | Tyron Rapana

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

VIEW ALL PARTNERS