You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
NRL round 17 squad announcements

Official team lists, updates and injury news for round 17 of the 2021 Telstra Premiership season.

Round 17 team lists

Sea Eagles v Raiders, Thursday 7.50pm at 4 Pines Park, Home of the Gayamaygal and Garigal Peoples

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Reuben Garrick
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Xavier Savage
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jason Saab
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Semi Valemei
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Jarrod Croker
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Morgan Harper
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Sebastian Kris
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Moses Suli
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Jordan Rapana
  • Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Kieran Foran
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Matt Frawley
  • Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Dylan Walker
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Sam Williams

Forwards

  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Taniela Paseka
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 Emre Guler
  • Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Lachlan Croker
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Josh Hodgson
  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Dunamis Lui
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Haumole Olakau'atu
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Corey Harawira-Naera
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Karl Lawton
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Hudson Young
  • Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Sean Keppie
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Ryan Sutton

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Cade Cust
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Tom Starling
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 16 Kurt De Luis
    Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Ryan James
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Toafofoa Sipley
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Iosia Soliola
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 18 Jack Gosiewski
    Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Joseph Tapine

Reserves

  • Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 15 Ben Trbojevic
    Reserve for Raiders is number 18 Matthew Timoko

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Senior Review Official: Henry Perenara

Last updated:

Sea Eagles: A late switch an hour before kick-off with Jack Gosiewski joining the bench in his first game back from a foot injury suffered in round five. Ben Trbojevic goes back to 18th man and Tevita Funa is the last man cut.

Reuben Garrick will again fill in at fullback for Tom Trbojevic (Origin duty) and Moses Suli is the new winger.

Dylan Walker has been promoted to the starting side at halfback with Daly Cherry-Evans on Maroons duty. Cade Cust is the new face on the bench.

Jorge Taufua and Tolutau Koula were the first two player omitted from the squad 24 hours before kick-off.

Reuben Garrick, with 76 points, has outscored 11 NRL teams since round 14.

Raiders: The Raiders are 1-17 with no late changes.

Xavier Savage is the new fullback in place of Bailey Simonsson (toe) while Matt Frawley gets the nod at No.6 with Jack Wighton on Blues duty.

Emre Guler moves from the bench to starting prop for Josh Papalii and Ryan James comes in on the bench.

Hudson Young has earned a recall to replace the injured Elliott Whitehead (facial cut and shoulder).

Brad Schneider and Harry Rushton were the first two players cut 24 hours before kick-off. Trey Mooney was the last man cut an hour before kick-off and Matt Timoko is the 18th man.

The Raiders have not won at 4 Pines Park since 2016.

Rabbitohs v Cowboys, Friday 7.55pm at McDonald Jones Stadium, Home of the Awabakal People

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Blake Taaffe
    Fullback for Cowboys is number 1 Daejarn Asi
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
    Winger for Cowboys is number 2 Kyle Feldt
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Braidon Burns
    Centre for Cowboys is number 3 Javid Bowen
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Campbell Graham
    Centre for Cowboys is number 4 Connelly Lemuelu
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Taane Milne
    Winger for Cowboys is number 5 Murray Taulagi
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
    Five-Eighth for Cowboys is number 6 Scott Drinkwater
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds
    Halfback for Cowboys is number 7 Tom Dearden

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Mark Nicholls
    Prop for Cowboys is number 8 Coen Hess
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 17 Peter Mamouzelos
    Hooker for Cowboys is number 9 Reece Robson
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Thomas Burgess
    Prop for Cowboys is number 10 Jordan McLean
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
    2nd Row for Cowboys is number 11 Shane Wright
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
    2nd Row for Cowboys is number 12 Mitchell Dunn
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Hame Sele
    Lock for Cowboys is number 13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 9 Benji Marshall
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 14 Jake Granville
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Liam Knight
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 15 Tom Gilbert
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Jacob Host
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 16 Lachlan Burr
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Patrick Mago
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 17 Heilum Luki

Reserves

  • Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 18 Josh Mansour
    Reserve for Cowboys is number 18 Peter Hola

Match Officials

  • Referee: Matt Cecchin
  • Touch Judge: Chris Butler
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Rabbitohs: Rookie Peter Mamouzelos will start the game at hooker in a late switch with Benji Marshall, who goes to the bench.

Mamouzelos starts a game for the first time after debuting off the bench in round 14 against the Knights.

Blake Taaffe has been named at fullback with Latrell Mitchell on Origin duty while Braidon Burns comes in at centre for Maroon Dane Gagai.

Hame Sele moves to lock to cover for Blues star Cameron Murray and Thomas Burgess will start at prop.

Jaydn Su'A gets a recall in the back row to fill in for Jai Arrow while Benji Marshall is named at hooker for Blues rake Damien Cook.

Jaxson Paulo and Tautau Moga were the first two players cut from the squad 24 hours before kick-off. Davvy Moale was the last man cut and Josh Mansour is 18th man.

The Rabbitohs have won eight from eight against teams outside the top eight this season.

Cowboys: The Cowboys are 1-17 with no late changes.

Daejarn Asi comes in at the back for Val Holmes, who is away on  Maroons duty while Connolly Lemuelu (thumb) makes a welcome return to fill the hole left by Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow's Origin call-up.

Coen Hess is named to start at prop with Lachlan Burr on the bench. Tom Gilbert joins the bench with Francis Molo on Origin duty.

Winger Kyle Feldt's exclusion from Queensland's squad will also be welcomed as the Cowboys try to keep pace with the free-scoring Rabbitohs.

Michael Bell and Ben Condon were the first two players omitted from the squad 24 hours before kick-off. Kane Bradley was the last player cut an hour before kick-off and Peter Hola is 18th man.

The Cowboys have won seven of their past nine games at Stadium Australia.

The playmakers set to take charge in State of Origin III

Bulldogs v Roosters, Saturday 7.35pm at Bankwest Stadium, Home of the Burramattagal People

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Bulldogs is number 1 Nick Meaney
    Fullback for Roosters is number 1 Joseph Manu
  • Winger for Bulldogs is number 2 Corey Allan
    Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
  • Centre for Bulldogs is number 3 Will Hopoate
    Centre for Roosters is number 3 Josh Morris
  • Centre for Bulldogs is number 4 Aaron Schoupp
    Centre for Roosters is number 4 Billy Smith
  • Winger for Bulldogs is number 21 Falakiko Manu
    Winger for Roosters is number 5 Matt Ikuvalu
  • Five-Eighth for Bulldogs is number 19 Lachlan Lewis
    Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Drew Hutchison
  • Halfback for Bulldogs is number 7 Jake Averillo
    Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Sam Walker

Forwards

  • Prop for Bulldogs is number 8 Jack Hetherington
    Prop for Roosters is number 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
  • Hooker for Bulldogs is number 9 Sione Katoa
    Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Sam Verrills
  • Prop for Bulldogs is number 10 Luke Thompson
    Prop for Roosters is number 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho
  • 2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 11 Corey Waddell
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Isaac Liu
  • 2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 17 Renouf Atoni
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Sitili Tupouniua
  • Lock for Bulldogs is number 13 Josh Jackson
    Lock for Roosters is number 13 Victor Radley

Interchange

  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 12 Joe Stimson
    Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Lachlan Lam
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 14 Bailey Biondi-Odo
    Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Egan Butcher
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 15 Dylan Napa
    Interchange for Roosters is number 16 Nat Butcher
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 16 Ofahiki Ogden
    Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Ben Thomas

Reserves

  • Reserve for Bulldogs is number 20 Jackson Topine
    Reserve for Roosters is number 18 Adam Keighran

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Senior Review Official: Jared Maxwell

Last updated:

Bulldogs: A late change on game day with Kyle Flanagan dropping out and his place at five-eigth taken by Lachlan Lewis.

Rookie Falakiko Manu moves onto the wing with Tuipulotu Katoa left out. 

Despite coach Trent Barrett's misgivings, four of the five players forced to go into COVID isolation return to the side with only playmaker Brandon Wakeham missing out.

Corey Waddell comes into the second row, Sione Katoa replaces Jeremy Marshall-King (suspension) at dummy-half, rookie Aaron Schoupp comes into the centres and Dylan Napa is in for Ava Seumanufagai (suspension) on the bench.

Joe Stimson is promoted from the interchange to partner Waddell in the second row with Jackson Topine 18th man and Matt Doorey (head knock) missing this week.

Along with Katoa, Christopher Patolo was left out 24 hours before the match.

Round 16 debutant Bailey Biondi-Odo retains the No.14 jersey while Ofahiki Ogden and Renouf Atoni have also been named on the bench.

The Bulldogs have lost seven consecutive games at Bankwest Stadium.

Roosters: The Roosters are 1-17 with no late changes.

Lock Victor Radley is back at lock after completing his suspension but dummy-half Ben Marschke has failed to make the 21-man squad. Isaac Liu moves from No.13 to the second row to take the place of Origin rep Angus Crichton.

Teen prodigy Joseph Suaalii and Naufahu Whyte were omitted 24 hours before kick-off. Tuku Hau Tapuha was the last man cut an hour before kick-off and Adam Keighran is 18th man.

Centre Billy Smith makes his first appearance since 2019 after missing last season with a knee injury while Joey Manu covers for Blues skipper James Tedesco at fullback.

Matt Ikuvalu has been recalled on the wing after being relegated to 18th man duties last week.

Drew Hutchison swaps places with five-eighth Lachlan Lam after making his return via the interchange in round 16 while Nat Butcher and rookie prop Ben Thomas replace Fletcher Baker (isolation) and Daniel Suluka-Fifita (suspended) on the interchange.

The Roosters have won their past seven games against the Bulldogs.

Sharks v Warriors, Sunday 4.05pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Home of the Bidjigal and Bediagal Peoples

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
    Fullback for Warriors is number 1 Reece Walsh
  • Winger for Sharks is number 2 Sione Katoa
    Winger for Warriors is number 2 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
  • Centre for Sharks is number 4 Jesse Ramien
    Centre for Warriors is number 3 Rocco Berry
  • Centre for Sharks is number 6 Connor Tracey
    Centre for Warriors is number 4 Marcelo Montoya
  • Winger for Sharks is number 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
    Winger for Warriors is number 5 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
  • Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 14 Braydon Trindall
    Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Kodi Nikorima
  • Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Shaun Johnson
    Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Sean O'Sullivan

Forwards

  • Prop for Sharks is number 8 Aiden Tolman
    Prop for Warriors is number 8 Addin Fonua-Blake
  • Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
    Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Wayde Egan
  • Prop for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
    Prop for Warriors is number 10 Matthew Lodge
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Teig Wilton
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Eliesa Katoa
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 15 Siosifa Talakai
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Bayley Sironen
  • Lock for Sharks is number 13 Toby Rudolf
    Lock for Warriors is number 13 Jazz Tevaga

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
    Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Leeson Ah Mau
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Jack Williams
    Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Bunty Afoa
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Braden Hamlin-Uele
    Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Ben Murdoch-Masila
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 19 Mawene Hiroti
    Interchange for Warriors is number 20 Jack Murchie

Reserves

  • Reserve for Sharks is number 21 Luke Metcalf
    Reserve for Warriors is number 18 Adam Pompey

Match Officials

  • Referee: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Darian Furner
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

Sharks: Siosifa Talakai will start in the second row after a late swap which sees Briton Nikora drop back to the interchange. Luke Metcalf has been named 18th man and Andrew Fifita is the final omission an hour before kick-off.

Will Chambers is out of Cronulla's side to face the Warriors on Sunday as he needs to quarantine after a trip to Victoria for the birth of his third child.

Connor Tracey switches to centre with Braydon Trindall coming into the starting side at five-eighth and winger Mawene Hiroti promoted to the interchange. Billy Magoulias joined Chambers in dropping out of the squad on Saturday

Five-eighth Matt Moylan remains sidelined by a calf injury after missing the Brisbane loss on Sunday.

The Sharks have won seven of their past eight games against the Warriors.

Warriors: Prop Kane Evans has been omitted from the final 17 with Jack Murchie taking the prop's place on the interchange. Adam Pompey is the 18th man.

Taniela Otukolo and Edward Kosi were the first cuts from the 21-man squad on Saturday.

Reece Walsh (hamstring) and Matt Lodge headline a raft of changes with the rookie No.1 again pushing Roger Tuivasa-Sheck to the wing. 

Walsh and Kodi Nikorima both got through a full training session on Wednesday and are good to go for Sunday.

Jazz Tevaga has been promoted from the bench to replace lock Tohu Harris (shoulder) while fellow benchie Bayley Sironen swaps places with back-rower Ben Murdoch-Masila. Eliesa Katoa (shoulder/ankle) has been named in the second row despite failing to finish the loss to the Dragons.

Chad Townsend (shoulder) is out but Nikorima returns from an ankle injury and Sean O'Sullivan shifts into the No.7.

Rocco Berry has replaced Pompey in the centres.