Front rower James Gavet is a notable inclusion in the Vodafone Warriors' squad for Saturday's eighth-round Intrust Super Premiership encounter with the Newtown Jets at QBE North Harbour Stadium (1.00pm kick-off).

Gavet last played in the Vodafone Warriors' third-round NRL clash against Canberra on March 24 before a hamstring injury ruled him out of the following week's encounter with the Sydney Roosters.

He is set to make his comeback this weekend after being named on the interchange bench for the ISP side.

The Vodafone Warriors and the Jets have identical records of four wins and three losses to sit on eight points with Newtown lying third on points for and against while the Vodafone Warriors are seventh. Western Suburbs and the Mounties share top spot on 10 points ahead of no fewer than six teams on eight points.

The Vodafone Warriors are hunting a third win on end after beating the Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles 34-4 and the St George Illawarra Dragons 37-24 while the Jets have also won their last two against Newcastle 58-4 and Canterbury-Bankstown 22-20.

In the early game at QBE Stadium, the Vodafone Junior Warriors take on Cronulla (11.00am kick-off).

They home side has won two of its last three matches, coming off a 38-30 victory over St George Illawarra which has it sitting in 10th spot just two points outside the top eight. The Sharks lead the competition with five wins, a draw and a loss in the first seven rounds.

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP

VODAFONE WARRIORS v NEWTOWN JETS

1.00pm, Saturday, April 28
QBE North Harbour Stadium, Auckland

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1 HAYZE PERHAM
2 ZAC SANTO
3 CHARNZE NICOLL-KLOKSTAD
4 COLE WAAKA
5 LEWIS SOOSEMEA
6 CHANEL HARRIS-TAVITA
7 SAM COOK
8 LIGI SAO
9 KARL LAWTON
10 CHRIS SATAE
11 MATIU LOVE-HENRY
12 KING VUNIYAYAWA
13 JAMES BELL (c)
Interchange:
14 MANAIA CHERRINGTON
15 SIONE AFEMUI
16 PATRICK SIPLEY
17 JAMES GAVET
18 JOHNNY TUIVASA-SHECK

COACH | JOHN TEINA

 

JERSEY FLEGG CUP

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v CRONULLA SHARKS

11.00am, Saturday, April 28
QBE North Harbour Stadium, Auckland

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1 KAYAL IRO
2 UENUKU MALESALA
3 TOM ALE
4 CARLOS HENRY
5 ELIJAH SUFIA
6 DAKOHTA TAIMANI
7 PAUL TURNER
8 SOANE HUFANGA (c)
9 LEWIS SIO
10 WESLEY VEIKOSO
11 SIONE TUIPULOTU
12 HAVI TUPOUNIUA
13 PRESTON RIKI
Interchange:
14 PATRICK ELIA
15 LOTU INISI
16 BRODY TAMARUA
17 EIDEN ACKLAND
18 DYLAN TAVITA

COACH | RICKY HENRY