You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

VODAFONE WARRIORS WRAP

 

NRL | At Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

Vodafone Warriors 18 (David Fusitu’a, Blake Green, Shaun Johnson tries; Shaun Johnson conversion, 2 penalties).

Brisbane Broncos 27 (Jamayne Isaako 2, Corey Oates, Jaydn Su’A tries; Jamayne Isaako 3 conversions, 2 penalties; Anthony Milford field goal).

Halftime: 15-14 Broncos.

Referees: Adam Gee and Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski.

Crowd: 15,636.

Vodafone Warriors | Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c); David Fusitu’a, Peta Hiku, Solomone Kata, Ken Maumalo; Blake Green, Shaun Johnson; Sam Lisone, Issac Luke, Agnatius Paasi; Leivaha Pulu, Tohu Harris; Adam Blair. Interchange: Bunty Afoa, Jazz Tevaga, Simon Mannering, Anthony Gelling.

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP | At Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

Vodafone Warriors 34 (Cole Waaka, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Hayze Perham, Albert Vete, Matiu Love-Henry, Mason Lino tries; Mason Lino 5 conversions).

Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles 4 (Jade Anderson try).

Halftime: 10-4 Vodafone Warriors.

Referee: Damian Briscoe.

Vodafone Warriors | Hayze Perham; Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Joseph Vuna, Cole Waaka, Lewis Soosemea; Chanel Harris-Tavita, Mason Lino (c); Albert Vete, Sam Cook, Ligi Sao; Matiu Love-Henry, Isaiah Papali’i; James Bell (c). Interchange: Karl Lawton, Sione Afemui, Patrick Sipley, King Vuniyayawa.

 

JERSEY FLEGG CUP | At Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

Vodafone Junior Warriors 6 (Elijah Sufia try; Eiden Ackland conversion).

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 26 (Luke Metcalf 2, Tevita Funa, Zaan Weatherall, Semisi Kioa tries; Luke Metcalf 2 conversions, Semisi Kioa conversion).

Halftime: 14-0 Sea Eagles.

Referee: Jake Sutherland.

Vodafone Junior Warriors | Paul Turner; Elijah Sufia, Tom Ale, Kayak Iro, Patrick Elia; Sam Nati, Eiden Ackland; Soane Hufanga (c), Lewis Sio, Preston Riki; Sione Tuipulotu, Havi Tupouniua; Tyler Slade (c). Interchange: Carlos Henry, Lotu Inisi, Wesley Veikoso, Brody Tamarua.

 

ALL COMPETITIONS

 

NRL

Round 6

 

At Allianz Stadium, Sydney

Sydney Roosters 14 (Latrell Mitchell, Ryan Matterson tries; Latrell Mitchell 2 conversions, penalty).

South Sydney Rabbitohs 26 (Robert Jennings, Angus Crichton, Greg Inglis, John Sutton tries; Adam Reynolds 3 conversions, 2 penalties).

Halftime: 8-8.

Referees: Grant Atkins and Alan Shortall.

Crowd: 15,242.

 

At AAMI Park, Melbourne

Melbourne Storm 40 (Josh Addo-Carr 2, Suliasi Vunivalu 2, Tim Glasby, Felise Kaufusi, Sam Kasiano tries; Cameron Smith 5 conversions, penalty).

Newcastle Knights 14 (Ken Sio 2, Lachlan Fitzgibbon tries; Kalyn Ponga conversion).

Halftime: 18-8 Storm.

Referees: Gerard Sutton and Peter Gough.

Crowd: 12,386.

 

At WIN Stadium, Wollongong

St George Illawarra 40 (Matthew Dufty 2, Cameron McInnes, Paul Vaughan, Jack de Belin, Euan Aitken tries; Gareth Widdop 4 conversions, 4 penalties).

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 20 (Jayden Brailey, Edrick Lee, Valentine Holmes, Ricky Leutele tries; Chad Townsend 2 conversions).

Halftime: 16-10 Dragons.

Referees: Ashley Klein and Gavin Badger.

Crowd: 17,882.

 

At Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

Vodafone Warriors 18 (David Fusitu’a, Blake Green, Shaun Johnson tries; Shaun Johnson conversion, 2 penalties).

Brisbane Broncos 27 (Jamayne Isaako 2, Corey Oates, Jaydn Su’A tries; Jamayne Isaako 3 conversions, 2 penalties; Anthony Milford field goal).

Halftime: 15-14 Broncos.

Referees: Adam Gee and Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski.

Crowd: 15,636.

 

At 1300SMILES Stadium, Townsville

North Queensland Cowboys 10 (Kyle Feldt, Ben Hampton tries; Johnathan Thurston conversion).

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 27 (Marcelo Montoya, Raymond Faitala-Mariner, Adam Elliott tries; Moses Mbye 3 conversions, 4 penalties; Kieran Foran field goal).

Halftime: 19-0 Cowboys.

Referees: Henry Perenara and Jon Stone.

Crowd: 14,434.

 

At GIO Stadium, Canberra

Canberra Raiders 18 (Jordan Rapana, Blake Austin, Josh Papalii tries; Jarrod Crocker 2 conversions, penalty).

Parramatta Eels 2 (Mitchell Moses penalty).

Halftime: 10-0 Raiders.

Referees: Matt Cecchin and Phil Henderson.

Crowd: 12,328.

 

At Panthers Stadium, Penrith

Penrith Panthers 35 (Corey Harawira-Naera 2, James Tamou, Dylan Edwards, Tyrone Peachey, Christian Crichton tries; James Maloney 4 conversions, 2 penalties, field goal).

Gold Coast Titans 12 (Dale Copley, Anthony Don tries; Michael Gordon 2 conversions).

Halftime: 10-6 Panthers.

Referees: Chris Sutton and Chris Butler.

Crowd: 11,091.

 

At Lottoland Stadium, Sydney

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 12 (Joel Thompson, Brad Parker tries; Daly Cherry-Evans 2 conversions).

Wests Tigers 35 (Benji Marshall 2, Chris Lawrence, Malakai Watene-Zelezniak, Luke Brooks, Jacob Liddle tries; Esan Marsters 6 conversions, penalty).

Halftime: 26-0 Tigers.

Referees: Ben Cummins and Matt Noyen.

Crowd: 15,456.

POINTS TABLE

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP

Round 6: North Sydney 25, Western Suburbs 24; Vodafone Warriors 34, Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles 4; Newcastle 4, Newtown 58; St George Illawarra 20, Wyong 16; Penrith 34, Canterbury-Bankstown 16. Byes: Wentworthville, Mounties.

POINTS TABLE

 

JERSEY FLEGG CUP

Round 6: North Sydney 28, Wests Tigers 6; Vodafone Warriors 6, Manly Warringah 26; St George Illawarra 22, Sydney Roosters 42; Newcastle 24, Cronulla 30; Mounties 32, Parramatta 30; Penrith 4, Canterbury Bankstown 24.

POINTS TABLE

 

INTRUST SUPER CUP

Round 6: Northern Pride 4, Easts 14; Ipswich 18, Mackay 28; Sunshine Coast 18, Townsville 20; Norths 20, Burleigh 4; Redcliffe 20, PNG Hunters 6; Wynnum Manly 22, Tweed Heads 26; Souths Logan 36, Central Queensland 4.

POINTS TABLE

 

ENGLISH SUPER LEAGUE

Round 11: Widnes 20, Hull FC 39; Leeds 8, Wigan 9; Warrington 40, Hull Kingston Rovers 26; Wakefield 24, St Helens 20; Huddersfield 12, Salford 30; Castleford 41, Les Catalans 0.ull

POINTS TABLE

 

AUCKLAND

SAS Fox Memorial Premiership

Round 2: Mount Albert 14, Northcote 12; Glenora 24, Papakura 10; Howick 22, Otahuhu 14; Point Chevalier 37, Richmond 26; Mangere East 26, Marist 20.

POINTS TABLE

 

WAIKATO

Round 1: Turangawaewae 18, Ngaruawahia 10; Taniwharau 30, Hamilton City 16. Bye: College Old Boys.

 

TARANAKI

Round 3: Whanganui Boxon 44, Bell Block-Marist 12; Hawera 40, Linton 20; Western Suburbs 40, Waitara 20.

 

CANTERBURY

Round 2: Celebration Lions 16, Linwood 34; Halswell 16, Northern Bulldogs 32; Hornby 26, Riccarton 22; Aranui 38, Papanui 16.

POINTS TABLE

 

OTAGO

Round 2: Dunedin 32, South Pacific 32; University 28, Kia Toa 22.

 

SOUTHLAND

Round 3: Cowboys 52, He Tauaa 24, Cooks 30, Winton 0.

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

VIEW ALL PARTNERS