You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

VODAFONE WARRIORS WRAP

 

NRL | At Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

Vodafone Warriors 22 (David Fusitu’a 2, Ken Maumalo tries; Shaun Johnson 3 conversions, 2 penalties).

North Queensland 12 (Kyle Feldt, Ben Hampton tries; Johnathan Thurston 2 conversions).

Halftime: 18-6 Vodafone Warriors.

Referees: Matt Cecchin and Phil Henderson.

Crowd: 26,500.

Vodafone Warriors | Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c); David Fusitu’a, Peta Hiku, Solomone Kata, Ken Maumalo; Blake Green, Shaun Johnson; Bunty Afoa, Issac Luke, Agnatius Paasi; Leivaha Pulu, Tohu Harris; Adam Blair. Interchange: Jazz Tevaga, Sam Lisone, Simon Mannering, Anthony Gelling.

MATCH REPORT

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP | At Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Sydney

Western Suburbs Magpies 32 (Luke Garner, Josh Drinkwater, Lucas Price, Tyson Gamble, Mahe Fonua tries; Josh Drinkwater 5 conversions, penalty).

Vodafone Warriors 0.

Halftime: 20-0 Magpies.

Vodafone Warriors | Hayze Perham; Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, King Vuniyayawa, Cole Waaka, Lewis Soosemea; Chanel Harris-Tavita, Sam Cook; Albert Vete, Manaia Cherrington, Chris Satae; Matiu Love-Henry, Joseph Vuna; James Bell (c). Interchange: Karl Lawton, Patrick Sipley, Reece Charlie, Trent Schaumkel.

MATCH REPORT

 

JERSEY FLEGG CUP | At Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Sydney

Wests Tigers 10 (Connelly Lemuelu, Lucas Castle tries; Connelly Lemuelu conversion).

Vodafone Junior Warriors 26 (Tom Ale 2, Lewis Sio 2, Kayal Iro tries; Eiden Ackland 3 conversions).

Halftime: 22-0 Vodafone Junior Warriors.

Vodafone Junior Warriors | Kayal Iro; Elijah Sufia, Tom Ale, Carlos Henry, Patrick Elia; Paul Turner, Eiden Ackland; Lotu Inisi, Lewis Sio, Preston Riki; Brody Tamarua, Havi Tupouniua; Tyler Slade (c). Interchange: Dahkota Taimani, Wesley Veikoso, Sione Tuipolotu, Uenuku Malesala.

MATCH REPORT

 

FULL RESULTS REVIEW

 

NRL

Round 5

 

At GIO Stadium, Canberra

Canberra Raiders 26 (Joey Leilua 2, Jarrod Croker 2 tries; Jarrod Croker 3 conversions, 2 penalties).

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 10 (Kieran Foran, Josh Morris tries; Moses Mbye conversion).

Halftime: 12-0 Raiders.

Referees: Grant Atkins and Alan Shortall.

Crowd: 11,800.

 

At Southern Cross Group Stadium, Sydney

Cronulla Sharks 10 (Valentine Holmes 2 tries; Chad Townsend penalty).

Sydney Roosters 28 (Ryan Matterson 2, Joseph Manu, James Tedesco, Reece Robinson tries; Latrell Mitchell 2 conversions, 2 penalties).

Halftime: 18-6 Roosters.

Referees: Ben Cummins and Matt Noyen.

Crowd: 11,855.

 

At Jubilee Oval, Sydney

St George Illawarra 16 (Euan Aitken, Matthew Dufty tries; Gareth Widdop conversion, 3 penalties).

South Sydney Rabbitohs 12 (Cody Walker, Greg Inglis tries; Adam Doueihi conversion, penalty).

Halftime: 8-2 Dragons.

Referees: Gavin Badger and Peter Gough.

Crowd: 16,709.

 

At Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

Wests Tigers 11 (Josh Aloiai, Chris Lawrence tries; Tuimoala Lolohea conversion; Benji Marshall field goal).

Melbourne Storm 10 (Billy Slater try; Brodie Croft conversion, 2 penalties).

Halftime: 8-4 Storm.

Referees: Adam Gee and Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski.

Crowd: 25,600.

 

At Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

Vodafone Warriors 22 (David Fusitu’a 2, Ken Maumalo tries; Shaun Johnson 3 conversions, 2 penalties).

North Queensland 12 (Kyle Feldt, Ben Hampton tries; Johnathan Thurston 2 conversions).

Halftime: 18-6 Vodafone Warriors.

Referees: Matt Cecchin and Phil Henderson.

Crowd: 26,500.

 

At McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Newcastle Knights 15 (Lachlan Fitzgibbon, Daniel Saifiti tries; Kalyn Ponga 2 conversions, penalty; Mitchell Pearce field goal).

Brisbane Broncos 10 (Corey Oates, Anthony Milford tries; Jamayne Isaako conversion).

Halftime: 8-0 Knights.

Referees: Chris Sutton and Chris Butler.

Crowd: 21,969.

 

At Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone

Gold Coast Titans 32 (Jai Arrow 2, Jarrod Wallace, Morgan Boyle, Anthony Don tries; Michael Gordon 4 conversions, 2 penalties).

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 20 (Jonathan Wright, Daly Cherry-Evans, Brian Kelly tries; Daly Cherry-Evans 3 conversions, penalty).

Halftime: 26-8 Titans.

Referees: Ashley Klein and Tim Roby.

Crowd: 5135.

 

At ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Parramatta Eels 6 (George Jennings try; Mitchell Moses conversion).

Penrith Panthers 12 (Josh Mansour try; James Maloney conversion, 3 penalties).

Halftime: 10-0 Panthers.

Referees: Henry Perenara and Jon Stone.

Crowd: 10,061.

POINTS TABLE

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP

Round 5: Western Suburbs 32, Vodafone Warriors 0; Canterbury-Bankstown 40, Wyong 18; Newtown 10, St George Illawarra 18; Mounties 22, Penrith 36; Newcastle 10, North Sydney 28; Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles 12, Wentworthville 28.

POINTS TABLE

 

JERSEY FLEGG CUP

Round 5: Cronulla 13, St George Illawarra 13; Mounties 32, Penrith 10; Wests Tigers 10, Vodafone Junior Warriors 26; Canterbury-Bankstown 24, Sydney Roosters 36; Newcastle 36, North Sydney 14; Parramatta 22, Manly 14.

POINTS TABLE

 

INTRUST SUPER CUP

Round 5: Townsville 38, Tweed Heads 4; Ipswich 16, Northern Pride 12; Norths 34, PNG Hunters 22; Mackay 4, Sunshine Coast 32; Central Queensland 20, Burleigh 28; Easts 16, Redcliffe 32; Souths Logan 40, Wynnum Manly 6.

POINTS TABLE

 

ENGLISH SUPER LEAGUE

Round 10: St Helens 26, Hull FC 12; Les Catalans 23, Wigan 32; Hull Kingston Rovers 31, Widnes 12; Salford 6, Warrington 22; Huddersfield 28, Castleford 40; Wakefield 26, Leeds 28.ull

POINTS TABLE

 

AUCKLAND

SAS Fox Memorial Premiership

Round 1: Richmond 16, Howick 20; Glenora 10, Point Chevalier 11; Marist 6, Otahuhu 30; Papakura 10, Mount Albert 30; Mangere East 10, Northcote 28.

POINTS TABLE

 

TARANAKI

Round 2: Bell Block-Marist 22, Western Suburbs 12; Waitara 44, Linton 24; Hawera 30, Whanganui 28.

 

WELLINGTON

Round 1: Porirua 26, Wainuiomata 30; University Hunters 36, St George 16; Petone 10, Te Aroha 74; Whiti Te Ra 30, Randwick 0.

 

CANTERBURY

Round 1: Linwood 20, Hornby 12; Papanui 30, Celebration Lions 26; Riccarton 46, Halswell 36; Northern Bulldogs 42, Eastern Eagles 30.

 

OTAGO

Round 1: University 26, South Pacific 24; Dunedin 36, Kia Toa 22.

 

SOUTHLAND

Round 2: He Tauaa 42, Cooks 20; Cowboys 128, Winton 6.

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

VIEW ALL PARTNERS