You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Counties celebrate the win. Counties Manakau Stingrays v Akarana Falcons, , National Women's league tournament final, Puketawhero Park, Rotorua, New Zealand. Sunday, 25 September, 2016. Copyright photo: John Cowpland / www.photosport.nz

NRL FINALS

Week 1: Brisbane (5) 44, Gold Coast (8) 28; Canberra 14 (2), Cronulla (3) 16; Melbourne (1) 16, North Queensland (4) 10; Penrith (6) 28, Canterbury Bankstown (7) 12.

Week 2: North Queensland 26, Brisbane 20; Canberra 22, Penrith 12.

Week 3: Cronulla 32, North Queensland 20; Melbourne 14, Canberra 12.

Grand final: Melbourne v Cronulla.

 

NYC FINALS

Week 1: North Queensland (2) 30, St George Illawarra (3) 34; Sydney Roosters (5) 48, Canberra (8) 0; Wests Tigers (6) 54, Parramatta (7) 24; Penrith 28 (1), Cronulla 6 (4).

Week 2: North Queensland 32, Wests Tigers 16; Cronulla 18, Sydney Roosters 28.

Week 3: Penrith 32, North Queensland 16; St George Illawarra 20, Sydney Roosters 26.

Grand final: Penrith v Sydney Roosters.

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP FINALS (NSW)

Week 2: Wests Tigers 26 (3), Wyong (6) 16; Newtown (4) 22, Vodafone Warriors (5) 18.

Week 3: Mounties (1) 24, Wests Tigers (3) 18; Illawarra (2) 18, Newtown (4) 10.

Grand final: Mounties 20, Illawarra 21.

Interstate grand final: Illawarra v Burleigh.

 

INTRUST SUPER CUP (QUEENSLAND)

Week 2: Townsville (3) 10, Sunshine Coast (5) 18; Redcliffe (1) 24, Burleigh (2) 40.

Week 3: Redcliffe 38, Sunshine Coast 16.

Grand final: Burleigh 26, Redcliffe 16.

Interstate grand final: Burleigh v Illawarra.

 

ENGLAND

Super 8s (Super League): Hull FC 6, Warrington 23; St Helens 32, Wakefield 12; Wigan 48, Les Catalans 24; Castleford 40, Widnes 26.

Super 8s (qualifiers): Leeds 37, Leigh 12; Hull Kingston Rovers 22, Huddersfield 23; Batley 14, Salford 42; London Broncos 46, Featherstone 6.

 

NZRL NATIONAL PREMIERSHIP

Round 3: Counties Manukau Stingrays 82, Wellington Orcas 12; Canterbury Bulls 38, Akarana Falcons 26.

 

NZRL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Round 3: Waikato 52, Southland 6; Canterbury Development 46, Taranaki 16.

 

NZRL NATIONAL WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP

Day 1

Canterbury 14, Central Vipers 12; Auckland Vulcans 14, Wai-Coa-Bay 8; Counties Manukau Stingrays 20, Akarana Falcons 10; Counties Manukau Stingrays 22, Wai-Coa-Bay 10; Akarana Falcons 16, Central Vipers 4; Canterbury 26, Auckland Vulcans 6; Counties Manukau Stingrays 30, Canterbury 6; Central Vipers 10, Auckland Vulcans 0; Akarana Falcons 20, Wai-Coa-Bay 0.

Day 2

Counties Manukau Stingrays 26, Central Vipers 12; Akarana Falcons 20, Auckland Vulcans 0; Canterbury 32, Wai-Coa-Bay 10.

Day 3

Fifth/sixth playoff: Auckland Vulcans 18, Wai-Coa-Bay 10.

Third/fourth playoff: Canterbury 30, Central Vipers 4.

Final: Counties Manukau Stingrays 12, Akarana Falcons 8.

Final MVP: Teuila Fotu-Moala (Counties Manukau).

Finals match officials: Antoinette Grootjans (referee), Jaxon McGowan & Mike Rangihika (touch).

Outstanding coach: Mike Linton (Canterbury).

Outstanding manager: Christine Mirko (Counties Manukau).

Outstanding trainer: Dan Keepa (Counties Manukau).

Outstanding match official: Antoinette Grootjans.

Best Back of the Tournament: Sarina Fiso (Counties Manukau).

Best Forward of the Tournament: Annetta Nu’uausala (Akarana).

Most Valuable Player: Kahurangi Peters (Counties Manukau).

More Than Just A Game Team: Wai-Coa-Bay.

Kiwi Ferns’ wider training squad: Billy-Jean Ale (Counties Manukau), Mary-Jane Ale (Counties Manukau), Racquel Anderson (Wai-Coa-Bay), Ngatokutoru Arakua (Akarana), Tanika Bell (Akarana), Jocephy Daniels (Counties Manukau), Sarina Fiso (Counties Manuaku), Teuila Fotu-Moala (Counties Manukau), Georgia Hale (Akarana), Amber Kani (Counties Manukau), Janaya Mata (Canterbury), Lilieta Maumau (Counties Manukau), Va’anessa Molia-Fraser (Akarana), Kimiora Nati (Counties Manukau), Lee Nepia (Mid Central), Annetta Nu’uausala (Akarana), Kahurangi Peters (Counties Manukau), Charntay Poko (Canterbury), Yasmin Puru-Tongia (Canterbury), Krystal Rota (Counties Manukau), Crystal Tamarua (Akarana), Atawhai Tupaea (Counties Manukau), Corrina Whiley (Canterbury), Lani Williams (Akarana), Contessah Wright (Akarana).

 

NZRL NATIONAL YOUTH TOURNAMENT

15s | Wellington Orcas 26, South Island Scorpions 22; Counties Manukau Stingrays 30; Central Vipers 14; Akarana Falcons 16, Wai-Coa-Bay Colts 4; Auckland Vulcans 36, Northern Swords 0.             

17s | Northern Swords 22, Auckland Vulcans 18; South Island Scorpions 32, Central Vipers 24; Counties Manukau Stingrays 48, Wellington Orcas 10.

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

VIEW ALL PARTNERS