Akarana and Counties Manukau will meet in both the under-16 and under-18 finals in the inaugural Ruben Wiki Challenge Shield competitions at Cornwall Park on Sunday.

The two Akarana went through their three pool matches unbeaten while Counties Manukau sealed finals berths with victories over Vodafone Warriors invitation teams yesterday.

The Vodafone Warriors were close to upsetting the balance in their last under-18s game, going down just 32-36.

The finals will be played at 10.30am and 12.00pm on Sunday.

 

RUBEN WIKI CHALLENGE SHIELD

 

Under 16s

Counties Manukau 40 (Tyrin Ona-Murphy 2, Latima Malohi 2, Richard Toai, Israel Ogden, Jermaine Tusa tries; Josh Ka 4, Tevita Mikaele, Kakoi Togiou conversions).

Vodafone Warriors Invitaion 24 (Jayden Little 2, Talavou Gavet 2, Caleb McDonald tries; Paea Fotu 2 conversions).

Halftime: 18-4 Counties Manukau.

Akarana 72 (Starford Toa 2, Matthew Timoko 2, Joseph Onyeke 2, Vito Tevaga 2, Connor Lopesi, Lewis Afeaki, George Leasi, Daetyn Tanuvasa, Regan McClennan tries; Emmanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard 5 conversion; Starford Toa 4 conversions; Regan McClennan conversion).

Samoa 10 (Peter Nokise, Etuate Toeava tries; Vaicane Marsters conversion).

Halftime: 38-6 Akarana.

 

Under 18s

Counties Manukau 36 (Dylan Uate 2, Junior Malau, Alfred Smalley, Sione Fakapalea, Sila Ulugia, Sam Lauhingoa tries; Alfred Smalley 3 conversions; Sila Ulugia conversion).

Vodafone Warriors Invitation 32 (AJ Murray 2, Vito Sula-Siaosi, Fine Inisi, Preston Riki, Nathan Newton tries; Cameron Iopu 4 conversions).

Halftime: 20-16 Counties Manukau.

Akarana 56 (Jonty Timoti 2, Delaney Chaney-Puata 2, Solomon Vasuvulagi 2, Elijah Sufia, George Salu, Ned Rangi, Mikey Williams, Dylan Tavita tries; Dylan Tavita 3 conversions; George Salu 2 conversions; Mark Graham conversion).

Samoa 28 (Zaphaniah Aerenga 2, John Aumua Falelu-Malio, Kaynan Siteine-Tua, Samuelu Vaeagi tries; Emile Matautia 3 conversions; Glen Afereti conversion).

Halftime: 24-6 Akarana.

 

Grand Finals

Sunday, March 20

Cornwall Park

 

Under 16s

Akarana v Counties Manukau, 10.30am

 

Under 18s

Akarana v Counties Manukau, 12.00pm