Jonathan Wright, Vodafone Warriors Pre-Season Training Session ahead of next years NRL rugby league season, Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland. 4 December 2014. Photo: William Booth/www.photosport.co.nz

Luke Tipene Celebration Day | Teams named

Four Vodafone Warriors teams will be involved in the three matches featuring on the Luke Tipene Celebration Day at the Glenora Rugby League Club’s home ground Harold Moody Reserve in Glen Eden On Sunday.

The Vodafone Warriors’ New South Wales and NYC sides will feature in an in-house trial while another NYC selection will meet the Glenora Fox Memorial squad and the Vodafone Warriors Academy will take on a Glenora 17/18-year-old side in the third match on the programme.

DETAILS | LUKE TIPENE CELEBRATION DAY

The teams are:

 

11.00am | VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v GLENORA PREMIERS

Vodafone Junior Warriors | Simon Luafalealo (Marist); John Ogden (Wests Tigers), Levi McBirney (Westlake Boys’ High School), Pierre Pili (Massey rugby union), Wesley Tauti (Otahuhu); Kauri Aupouri-Puketapu (Wainuiomata), Ray Talimalie (Mangere East); Roman Tuhimata (Papakura), Sheldon Pitama (Melbourne), Nick Lui-Toso (Kelston Boys’ High School); James Mafi (Kelston Boys’ High School), Siosaia Taufateau (Pakuranga); Joseph Price (Mangere East). Interchange: Solofa Silipa (Penrith), Marlon Purcell (Parramatta), Sautia Misa (St Paul’s College), Manu Weepu (Halswell), Eddie Paealiki (Richmond), Paia Manukia (Glenora), King Vuniyayawa (Manurewa), Junior Lisone (Otahuhu).

 

12.45pm | VODAFONE WARRIORS NSW CUP v VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

Vodafone Junior Warriors | Brad Abbey (Richmond); Lui Tusa (Redcliffe), Marata Niukore (Mangere East), Semisi Tyrell (Mangere East), Tomas Aoake (Mangere East); Erin Clark (Pt Chevalier), Mafoa’aeata Hingano (Pakuranga); Bunty Afoa (Pt Chevalier), Jazz Tevaga (Papakura), Paul Tuli (Mangere East); Ofahiki Ogden (Mangere East), Matiu Love-Henry (Pt Chevalier); Toafofoa Sipley (Richmond). Interchange: Mikaere Beattie (Turangawaewae), Isaiah Cooper-Tetevano (Pacific Sharks), Tamati Ioane-Niko (Mangere East), Tualima Tualima (Pt Chevalier), Sheldon Pitama (Melbourne), Roman Tuhimata (Papakura).

Vodafone Warriors New South Wales Cup | Viliami Kaveinga; Jarrod Tua, Jonathan Wright, Dominique Peyroux, Saula Solomona; Jonathon Carl, Sam Cook; Daniel Palavi, Zac Tippins, Nathaniel Peteru; Stedman Lefau, James Bell; David Bhana. Interchange: Jethro Friend, Zac Chongnee, Paki Afu, Herman Retzlaff, Sione Feao, Michael Ki, Willie Peace.

 

2.45PM | VODAFONE WARRIORS ACADEMY v GLENORA 17/18

Vodafone Warriors Academy | Mark Graham (Mt Albert); Walter Fifita (Papakura), Melino Fineanganofo (Mt Albert), Elijah Sufia (Glenora), Lewis Soosemea (Mangere East); Jarel Hemehema (Kaipara), Chris Sio (Marist) captain; Fabien Kiri (Palmerston North), Phoenix Hunt (Otahuhu), Kenese Kenese (Mangere East); Eddie Wulf (Marist), Jerome Mamea (Pt Chevallier); Ofa Finau (Mangere East). Interchange: Javvier Pitovao (Pt Chevalier), Lopeti Mafi (Mangere East), Josh Uta (Otahuhu), Dylan Tavita (Richmond), Keanu Laumatia-Paki (Otahuhu), Cameron Iopu (Waitemata), Vaipouli Anae (Otara), Arno Mouton (Hibiscus Coast), Caleb Clarke (Richmond).