CRL UPDATE: Top six teams found

The top six teams have been confirmed for the Warriors Cup phase of the College Rugby League Premier First XIII Competition after todays final round-robin matches.


St Pauls College and Kelston Boys High School came through the first phase with five straights wins, St Pauls beating Papatoetoe High School 30-4 while Kelston accounted for Avondale College 26-0.


With St Pauls prevailing to win Pool B the heat was on in the clash between Mount Albert Grammar School and Tangaroa College to confirm the second team. In a tough battle Tangaroa scored first but the Steve Price-coached MAGS, playing at home, led 10-4 at halftime and went on to triumph 22-10. That lifted MAGS to six points, level with Tangaroa but going through by virtue of a vastly superior points for and against differential.


With Otahuhu College swamping Manurewa High School 48-8 in Pool C, all interest was focused on the outcome between Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate and Southern Cross Campus, the winner going through. This was a tense tussle with Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate surviving 16-12 to finish top of the pool with nine points.


Results (home teams listed first):


POOL A:


Avondale College 0

Kelston Boys High School 26 (Treyvan Leuluai 2, Conan Mualama, Matt Halalova, Sala Falelua Malio tries; Zion Ioka 3 conversions).

Halftime: 160 Kelston.


Western Springs College 34 (Samuel Stenson 2, Shechinah Tumu-Makara, Ahotau Kali, Viane Skeen, Steven Gilbert tries; Tawhio Rogers 5 conversions).

Rutherford College 0.

Halftime: 18-0 Western Springs.


Westlake Boys High School 42 (Jerimiah Tominiko 2, Troy Leo, Matthew Phillips, Nathan Tuala, Wiremu McCarthy, Jim Paea tries; Ben McIntyre 7 conversions).

Henderson High School 4 (Lofa Tupito-Esau try).

Halftime: 184 Westlake.



POOL B:


Aorere College 14 (Falaniko Manu, Telai Finau, Antonio Stafford tries; Falaniko Manu conversion).

Mt Roskill Grammar School 10 (Thomas Taunuu, Tualima Tualima tries; Tualima Tualima conversion).

Halftime: 64 Mt Roskill.


Papatoetoe High School 4 (Michael Laulu try).

St Paul's College 30 (Bradley Abbey, Gerar Vili, Paul Nuia, Roger Parker, Semisi Havili, Scott Tofa-Timoteo tries; Chris Sio 2 conversions; Semisi Havili conversion).

Halftime: 144 St Pauls.


Mt Albert Grammar School 22 (Delaney Chaney-Puata, John Tapueluelu, Sam Lulia, Connor Purcell tries; Sam Lulia 3 conversions).

Tangaroa 10 (Chris Kaitau, Michael Uluakiola tries; Antonio Adams conversion).

Halftime: 104 Mt Albert.



POOL C:


James Cook High School 4 (Moses Vailea-Teu try).

Papakura High School 38 (Kameli Vasu 3, Tuakana Asuao, Gene Roberts, Josh Harris, Jazz Tevaga tries; Arthur Crichton 5 conversions).

Halftime: 280 Papakura.


Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate 16 (Robert Valele 2, Tiga Anae tries; Paula Sopilano 2 conversions).

Southern Cross Campus 12 (Birdsall Faapepele, Okomaka Talagi, Lisiate Vaihu tries).

Halftime: 64 Hillary.


Manurewa High School 8 (Erin Clarke, Esera Sooaemaleagi tries).

Otahuhu College 48 (Jamel Hunt 3, Ariel Tusiane 2, Wesley Tauti, Alfred Smalley, John Faletagoai, Vandross Paloane-Brown tries; Don Seuala 3 conversions; Ariel Tusiane 2 conversions; John Faletagoai conversion).

Halftime: 22-8 Otahuhu.


Following the round-robin matches, the 18 schools now split into three championships for the Warriors Cup, the Warriors Plate and the Warriors Bowl. Provisionally the teams will line up like this:


Warriors Cup:

Kelston Boys High School, Westlake Boys High School, St Pauls College, Mount Albert Grammar School, Sir Edmund Hillary College, Otahuhu College


Warriors Plate:

Avondale College, Henderson High School, Tangaroa College, Papatoetoe High School, Southern Cross Campus, Papakura High School


Warriors Bowl:

Western Springs College, Rutherford College, Aorere College, Mt Roskill High School, Manurewa High School, James Cook High School