You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Chanel Harris-Tavita Profile Image

Chanel Harris-Tavita

Halfback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
03 April 1999
Weight:
89 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
25
Nickname:
CHT
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
05 April 2019
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
4
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Clubs:
Howick Hornets, Pakuranga Jaguars, Mount Wellington Warriors
Biography:

'CHT', or Chitty as he is also known, is back with the One New Zealand Warriors after having a year away from the game in 2023.
His return was confirmed in May last year when he signed a two-year contract to the end of the 2025 season.

Chanel finished his fourth NRL campaign with the One New Zealand Warriors with his 54th outing in the final regular season match against Gold Coast in 2022 before taking a break from rugby league following his appearance for Toa Samoa in the Rugby League World Cup final against Australia in Manchester last November.

He came to prominence playing for the Warriors in the club’s under-20 team in the now defunct National Youth Competition, debuting on his 17th birthday on April 3, 2016 and going on to make 40 appearances in the grade. He followed that up with 30 games in the New South Wales Cup and made his NRL debut against Gold Coast at Mount Smart Stadium two days after his 20th birthday in 2019.

After making 13 appearances in his rookie campaign, Chanel doubled his career tally to 26 in 2020. He produced six try assists, forced eight goal-line drop outs and took on added responsibility with his kicking game. As well as being the team's top points scorer with 62 points, he snared a memorable try-scoring double against the Eels when he finished off two of the season's best tries.

Starting the 2021 season, CHT was locked in the halfback's job but his campaign was stalled after just two rounds when he was sidelined after having surgery on a foot injury. It kept him out until round nine before he returned in a season in which he added 11 NR appearances to his career tally.

The club's third season isolated in Australia was his busiest when he played 17 times, in the process bringing up his 50-game milestone.

However, the ongoing impact of the Covid era played a part in Harris-Tavita reaching his decision to bravely step aside from the game at the age of just 23. First he iced the year by impressing for Toa Samoa at the Rugby League World Cup, going all the way to the final.

Following that he slipped out of view travelling extensively and also spending time in Samoa, where he worked on a family farm. However, the turnaround in the Warriors' fortunes more than piqued his appetite and, in time, he was in negotiations with the club to return.

Career

Appearances
61
Tries
9

2024 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
1
Average Kicking Metres
90.6

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
147

Defence

Tackles Made
96
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
27
Total Running Metres
190

Fantasy

Total Points
127
Average Points
18.1

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Storm Lost 30 - 26 Interchange 8 - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 6 - - - -
3 Raiders Won 18 - 10 Interchange 12 - - - - - - - - - - - - 23 12 - - - -
4 Knights Won 20 - 12 Interchange 71 1 - - - 4 38 - 1 - - 4 - 27 21 3 32 - -
5 Rabbitohs Won 4 - 34 Interchange 8 - - - - - 26 - - - - - - 5 6 - - - -
6 Sea Eagles Drawn 22 - 22 Interchange 18 - - - - - 29 - - - - 13 - 10 13 2 45 28 -
12 Dolphins Won 24 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 1 - - - 4 298 1 - - 2 19 1 41 22 5 75 10 -
14 Cowboys Won 12 - 42 Five-Eighth 70 - - - - - 243 - - - - 18 - 38 16 1 36 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 13 3 9 1 23% 2 24 - - 56 2,317 178.26 82.76% 3 3 - 461 200 34 85.47% 554 42.00 5 403 31.0
Warriors 2020 13 4 9 - 31% 2 27 - - 62 2,214 170.29 79.41% 8 6 6 656 240 40 85.71% 581 44.00 - 458 35.2
Warriors 2021 11 4 7 - 36% 2 - 1 - 9 2,131 193.72 - 5 2 6 578 206 24 89.57% 728 66.00 15 420 38.2
Warriors 2022 17 4 13 - 24% 1 1 - - 6 1,702 100.09 100.00% 8 6 5 690 243 45 84.38% 997 58.00 105 409 24.1
Warriors 2024 7 5 1 1 71% 2 - - - 8 634 90.63 - 1 1 1 147 96 11 89.72% 190 27.00 - 127 18.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 2024 61 20 39 2 33% 9 52 1 - 141 8,998 147.51 81.25% 25 18 18 2,532 815 154 84.11% 2,790 45.00 125 1,623 26.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

View All Partners