You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Apii Nicholls Profile Image

Apii Nicholls

Fullback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
163 cm
Weight:
62 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
26 February 1993
Birthplace:
Rarotonga, Cook Is.
Nickname:
Aps
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
08 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Otahuhu Leopards (Auckland)
Biography:

Known as 'Ups' by her team-mates (shortened version of her given name Apii). Classy fullback who has ignited the New Zealand scene, so much so she won the 2017 New Zealand Rugby League women's player of the year title.

Born in Rarotonga, Apii was outstanding for the Kiwi Ferns at the 2017 Rugby League World Cup. Now playing her club football for the Papakura Sisters, she has previously represented the Cook Islands in rugby union sevens and tag. She again helped the Counties-Manukau Stingrays to victory at this year's women's national tournament.

Apii has featured in all six NRLW matches for the Warriors in their first two seasons.

She fits her football commitments around her occupation as a constable with the New Zealand Police in the Counties Manukau district.

Pronunciation: Ah-pee.

Career

Appearances
6
Tries
0

2019 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0
Goals
4

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
3

Passing

Receipts
44

Defence

Tackles Made
24
Missed Tackles
5
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
56.6
Total Running Metres
169

Fantasy

Total Points
70
Average Points
23

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 12 - 16 Fullback 60 - 2 4 - - - 1 11 - 13 6 2 70 6 41
2 Dragons Lost 6 - 26 Fullback 60 - 1 2 96 - - - 14 - 14 11 3 37 - -
3 Broncos Won 8 - 10 Fullback 60 - 1 2 46 - - 2 13 - 17 7 - 62 - 27

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - 3 6 79 26.23 50.00% 1 1 55 23 9 69.83% 282 94.07 91 101 33.0
Warriors 2019 3 2 1 - 67% - 4 8 141 47.10 66.67% - - 44 24 5 84.53% 169 56.63 69 70 23.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 2019 6 3 3 - - - 7 14 220 36.67 58.33% 1 1 99 47 14 77.19% 452 75.00 161 172 28.7

Latest

Team Mates