You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

NRL.com reporter Zac Bailey has been named as one of the finalists in Sport Australia's annual Sport Australia Media Awards.

Bailey has been nominated for "best sport coverage by an individual - video" for his efforts in 2020 covering the unprecedented Telstra Premiership season.

As part of his extensive efforts covering the NRL over the past 12 months, he travelled to Samoa with Manly star Martin Taupau to visit families affected by the country’s deadly measles outbreak.

He also covered the NRL's efforts to help bushfire-affected areas at the start of the year, produced a comprehensive feature on the Warriors' efforts in overcoming the unique challenges they faced due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Veteran referee Gavin Badger trusted Bailey to interview him about his experiences as a survivor of childhood sexual abuse, while he also covered Greg Inglis's mental health crusade, including his decision to launch a Goanna Academy.

On top of all this, Bailey also covered the weekly ins and outs of the Greatest Game of All, including hosting NRL Teams each Tuesday with Robbie Farah and Brett Kimmorley.

Bailey is one of four finalists alongside Brenton Speed (Fox Sports), Kelli Underwood (ABC, Fox Sports) and Amanda Shalala (ABC).

The Sport Australia Media Awards have been running since 2002 and recognise excellence in Australian sports journalism, broadcasting, production and photography.

There was strong contention for places among the finalists again this year with more than 330 entries received.

Laid bare: Renouf, racism and rugby league

As part of this year’s Indigenous Round coverage, former Broncos, Maroons and Kangaroos centre and proud Indigenous Australian Steve Renouf spoke exclusively to NRL.com about the racism he faced as a professional rugby league player and in society and reveals dream for all Australians moving forward.

Laid bare: Renouf, racism and rugby league

All in: Inside the Warriors’ 2020 season

In 2020, the New Zealand Warriors faced challenges that no other side has ever experienced in the history of rugby league and NRL.com gained exclusive access throughout the year to tell the story of their season

All in: Inside the Warriors' 2020 season

I’m a survivor: The Gavin Badger Story

NRL referee Gavin Badger is a survivor of child sex abuse and spoke to NRL.com about his harrowing experience, how it impacted his life and why he has gone public after more than 30 years in order to raise awareness about the issue.

I’m a survivor: The Gavin Badger Story

Eels brotherhood inspires farmer after double tragedy

In February, Eels players visit former Parramatta junior and Cobargo dairy farmer Tim Salway who lost his father and brother in recent bushfires. NRL.com was there as Tim shared his heartbreaking story before players surprised him with a donation.

Eels brotherhood inspires farmer after double tragedy

GI launches mental health academy, considers Origin return

Rugby league great Greg Inglis spoke exclusively about his decision to launch the Goanna Academy which was created to help change lives and break the cycle of rising cases of poor mental health in sectors of youth, adults and indigenous community.

GI launches mental health academy, considers Origin return

Taupau tackles measles in Samoa

Bailey travelled to Samoa last December with Sea Eagles and Samoa prop Martin Taupau to visit families affected by the country’s deadly measles outbreak and give presents as part of NRL Community’s Christmas drive

Sport Australia Media Awards finalists

Best sport profile – broadcast

  • Chris Gillett, ‘Tayla Harris’, 7.30, ABC TV
  • Laurence Billiet, ‘FREEMAN’, ABC TV + iview
  • Quentin McDermott, Greg Hassall, Rebecca Armstrong, Ian Harley, ‘Beating the Blues’, Australian Story, The ABC,
  • Adrian Brown, Richard Ostroff, ‘The Test – A New Era for Australia’s Team’, Whooshka Media and Cricket Australia

Innovation in sports media

  • David Mark, ‘The Science of Running’, ABC
  • ‘Siren: A Women in Sport Collective’, Siren Sport
  • Jack Snape, ‘AFL and NRL analysis for ABC Sport’, ABC
  • ‘Fox Sports Audio, Virtual Crowd and Flying Fox Camera’, Fox Sports Australia

Best coverage of sport for people with disability

  • Matthew Carmichael, ‘Paralympic Presence’, 7 News
  • Daniela Intili, ‘Nine-year-old Brydi’, ABC
  • Scott Spits, The Age
  • Nas Campanella, Celina Edmonds, John Lang, ‘Sydney Paralympics 20th Anniversary’, ABC

Best depiction of inclusive sport

  • Johanna McDiarmid, ‘The Cheer Community’, ABC
  • The Outer Sanctum, ABC
  • Amanda Shalala, ‘In Her Words’, ABC
  • David Davutovic, Ben Coonan, ‘Football Belongs’, Optus Sport

Best coverage of a community sport issue - rural & regional media

  • Daniel Miles, ‘AFL called on to give greater recognition for marngrook and Moyston as home of football’, ABC News
  • Nick Wright, ‘Sporting Chance’, Townsville Bulletin
  • Donna Page, ‘It's Just Not Cricket’, Newcastle Herald
  • Kieran Pender, Mike Bowers, ‘From the ashes of catastrophe: how 'aqua therapy' is helping a town through 2020’, Freelance, Guardian Australia

Best sports photography

  • Darrian Traynor, ‘Throwing everything at it’, Freelance/Getty
  • Michael Dodge, ‘Iso training’, Australian Associated Press
  • Scott Barbour, ‘Flying high’, Australian Associated Press
  • Scott Barbour, ‘The Melbourne Cup’, Australian Associated Press

Best reporting of an issue in sport

  • Jessica Halloran, Julian Linden, ‘On Thin Ice: Katia's Story’, The Australian and The Daily Telegraph
  • Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Amy Donaldson, Fred Shaw, Justin Stevens, ‘The Final Race’, 7.30, ABC TV
  • Jenny Sinclair, ‘Fertility and elite female athletes’, Netball Scoop
  • Quentin McDermott, Angela Leonardi, Caitlin Shea, ‘Boots and All’, Australian Story, ABC TV
  • Andrew Probyn, Jack Snape, ‘Sports Rorts: from kick-off to cash splash and that colour-coded spreadsheet’, ABC News

Best sport coverage by an individual – video

  • Brenton Speed, Fox Sports Australia
  • Zac Bailey, NRL Digital and NRL.com
  • Kelli Underwood, ABC and Fox Sports Australia
  • Amanda Shalala, ABC

Best sport coverage by an individual – written

  • Julian Linden, The Daily Telegraph
  • Will Swanton, The Australian
  • Peter Badel, The Courier-Mail
  • Adrian Proszenko, The Sydney Morning Herald, The Sun-Herald
  • Tracey Holmes, ABC Online

Best sport coverage by an individual – audio

  • Neroli Meadows, Freelance
  • Quentin Hull, ABC Radio
  • Gerard Whateley, SEN
  • Tracey Holmes, ABC Radio

Best coverage of a sporting event

  • SBS Sport, ‘2020 Tour de France’
  • The Sydney Morning Herald, The Age, ‘ICC Women's T20 World Cup’
  • The Sydney Morning Herald, ‘Best Games Ever’
  • Fox Sports Australia, ‘Boxing Day Test’
  • Optus Sport, ‘UEFA Champions League’

Best sport profile – written

  • Iain Payten, ‘Judging Jane Saville’, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Konrad Marshall, ‘From prison to premiership: the road to Marlion Pickett’s AFL debut’, Good Weekend
  • Adrian Proszenko, ‘The method and madness of Des Hasler’, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Sun-Herald
  • Megan Hustwaite, ‘Tour of Duty’, Herald Sun Weekend magazine.