You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Canterbury Cup and JFC teams named

Top-of-the-table South Sydney will give the Vodafone Warriors an exacting challenge when they seek to maintain their impressive run of form in Sunday’s 21st-round Canterbury Cup NSW clash at Central Coast Stadium in Gosford (1.50pm kick-off local time; 3.50pm NZT).

Last Saturday’s 34-22 win over the Mounties, their fifth win in their last six matches, lifted the Vodafone Warriors to sixth on the ladder.

Since June 15, the Vodafone Warriors have beaten Wentworthville, North Sydney, Newtown, Wentworthville again and the Mounties with just the one loss along the way to Newcastle.

A standout feature has been their defence where they’re ranked second in the competition with only 349 points conceded in 18 games.

But this week they face a Rabbitohs side which lies six points ahead on 26 at the top of the ladder, one ahead of Canterbury-Bankstown and two ahead of Penrith.

Named to make his return after several weeks side-lined with a hamstring injury is rookie NRL centre Patrick Herbert. He was in line to play two weeks ago but was ultimately ruled out.

NRL rookies Adam Pompey and Josh Curran have both been selected.

The Vodafone Junior Warriors at Mt Smart Stadium this week when they take on Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (14th) on Saturday (10.45am kick-off).

They’re still eighth on the table despite last week’s disappointing loss to Canberra.

CANTERBURY CUP NSW

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS v SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS

1.50pm, Sunday, August 11

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1            ADAM POMPEY

2            LEWIS SOOSEMEA

3            PATRICK HERBERT

4            TAANE MILNE

5            SETU TU

6            HAYZE PERHAM

7            PAUL TURNER

8            KING VUNIYAYAWA

9            TYLER SLADE

10          JACKSON FREI

11          ADAM TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD

12          LEIVAHA PULU

13          JOSH CURRAN

Interchange:

14          SEAN MULLANY

15          PRESTON RIKI

16          CLAYTON WILLIAMS

17          PHILLIP MAKATOA

20          COLE WAAKA

COACH | NATHAN CAYLESS

 

JERSEY FLEGG CUP

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES

10.45am, Saturday, August 10

Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1            EMANUEL TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD

2            SELESTINO RAVUTAUMADA

3            KAYAL IRO

4            RAY TUAIMALO-VAEGA

5            EDWARD KOSI

6            BRODY TAMARUA (c)

7            CASEY SMITH

8            JUNIOR PUA

9            TEMPLE KALEPO

10          WESLEY VEIKOSO

11          CALEB PESE

12          TOM ALE

13          ISAIAH VAGANA

Interchange:

14          TANIELA OTUKOLO

15          JYRIS GLAMUZINA

16          ELIESA KATOA

17          PHILLIP MAKATOA

18          MICHAEL LEMAFA

COACH | GREG BOULOUS