CC NSW and JFC teams named

Both Vodafone Warriors sides will strive to consolidate their top eight positions in a Canterbury Cup NSW-Jersey Flegg Cup double header at North Harbour Stadium on Saturday.

The two teams have each worked their way into eighth spot in their competitions with a good run of recent form.

The Nathan Cayless-coached Canterbury Cup side retained its eighth place with an impressive 30-22 comeback win over the seventh-placed Wentworthville to draw level with the Magpies on 18 points.

Leading the charge has been prop Chris Satae, averaging well over 200 metres in each of his last four outings.

This week the Vodafone Warriors are facing the sixth-placed Mounties, who have lost their last five matches.

The Greg Boulous-coached Vodafone Junior Warriors have also moved up the rankings, snaring a fine 34-18 win over Parramatta last weekend to jump to eighth on the JFC ladder.

This week they take on a Canberra side sitting just one spot and two points above them. The Raiders had a draw against Penrith last week after winning their previous two outings while the Vodafone Junior Warriors have won their last three.

CANTERBURY CUP NSW

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS v MOUNTIES

12.30pm, Saturday, August 3

North Harbour Stadium, Auckland

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1            ADAM POMPEY

2            LEWIS SOOSEMEA

3            TAANE MILNE

4            COLE WAAKA

5            SETU TU

6            HAYZE PERHAM

7            ADAM KEIGHRAN

8            CHRIS SATAE

9            KARL LAWTON

10          JACKSON FREI

11          JOSH CURRAN

12          LEIVAHA PULU

13          LIGI SAO (c)

Interchange:

14          PHILLIP MAKATOA

15          ADAM TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD

16          KING VUNIYAYAWA

17          SEAN MULLANY

18          CLAYTON WILLIAMS

22          PRESTON RIKI

COACH | NATHAN CAYLESS

JERSEY FLEGG CUP

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v CANBERRA RAIDERS

10.30am, Saturday, August 3

North Harbour Stadium, Auckland

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1            EMANUEL TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD

2            SELESTINO RAVUTAUMADA

3            KAYAL IRO

4            CASEY SMITH

5            EDWARD KOSI

6            PAUL TURNER

7            SIONE MOALA

8            JUNIOR PUA

9            TEMPLE KALEPO

10          WESLEY VEIKOSO

11          BRODY TAMARUA (c)

12          TOM ALE

13          TYLER SLADE (c)

Interchange:

14          TANIELA OTUKOLO

15          ELIESA KATOA

16          ISAIAH VAGANA

17          TONI TUPOUNIUA

18          JYRIS GLAMUZINA

COACH | GREG BOULOUS