You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Warriors on show at nationals

Most of the players named in the 2019 Warriors NRL women’s premiership squad will be on show for their zone teams at the nationals starting at Bruce Pulman Park in Papakura today.

The Counties Manukau Stingrays, featuring eight of the recently named Warriors team, begin their title defence against the Auckland Vulcans at 11.00am.

The Akarana Falcons have seven Warriors squad members as they prepare to start their campaign against the Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions (featuring the legendary Honey Hireme) at 12.15pm.

Canterbury and the Mid-Central Vipers face each other in the other first-round match.

Another round of preliminary games follows later in the afternoon before the last series of matches tomorrow morning ahead of the semi-finals in the afternoon and the play-offs for placings plus the grand final on Sunday.

FULL DRAW

NZRL WOMEN’S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

(Warriors players in bold)

AKARANA FALCONS

Joeannha Purcell

Savannha Uaseli Purcell

Sharliz White

Summer Kapsi

Alexandra Cook

Georgia Hale

Shontelle Woodman

Annetta-Claudia Nuuausala

Billy-Jean Ale

Keri Ratima

Cesca Luafalealo

Jules Newman

Ngatokotoru Arakua

Tanika-Jazz Noble

Anita Berry

Laken Skipper

Charntay Poko

Crystal Tamarua

Tunufai Poulava

Elizabeth Golding Peretira

Antoinette Tetini

Pamela McHardy

AUCKLAND VULCANS

Aleasha Brider

Alix Leaupepe

Ceylonese Taumaoe

Georgina Smalley

Jessie Edwards

Lisa Edwards

Jhana Magele

Joshlyn Samupo Munokoa

Laishon Albert Jones

Lani Latoa-Williams

Cherie Field

Lydia Turua-Quedley

Mele Toki

Natalee Tagavaitau

Roela Radiniyavuni

Ruth Vae

Shahana Te Tomo

Tahina Heta

Kahurina Cassidy

Kelly Tupaea

Shannon Muru

Queenie Uiese

CANTERBURY

Lia Ah Sam

Katelyn Arona

Fleur Barker

Kaitlin Bates

Kura Beazley

Darci Brostow

Taryn Caley

Tiare Faavae

Sharna Honetana

Lupe Manu

Talosaga Alatasi Manu

Lana Muamua

Cushla Nukunuku

Bridget Quartermain

Soala Sa

Cassie Siataga

Jenna Stuart

Juliette Talanoa

Masuisuimatamaalii Tauasa-Pauaraisa

Eti Viliamu Tuiloma

Sekolasitika Wong

Lucy Crabbe

COUNTIES MANUKAU STINGRAYS

Alexis Thompson

Amber Kani

Sarah Filimoeatu

Hilda Mariu

Lilieta Maumau

Victoria Apulu

Kathleen Wharton

Atawhai Tupaea

Jonsal Tautari

Kararaina Wira-Kohu

Tyler Reid

Charlette Celia Butler

Onjeurlina Leiataua

Krystal Rota

Aieshaleigh Smalley

Ricshay Lemanu

Kerehitina Matua

Louisa Gago

Apii Nicholls

Raquel Anderson-Pitman

Geneva Tainui Webber

WAI-COA-BAY STALLIONS

Te Whetumarama Nuku

Honey Hireme

Jayde August

Chade Mahu

Pahu Kani

Capri Paekau

Awhina-Maree Henry

Te Kowhai Boynton

Kiri Moana Mackie

Daumavia Herewini

Virginia Pryor

Amanda Wilshier

Tiria Anderson

Genevieve McNamara

Precious Kaui-More

Anahera Mohi

Niki Crombie

Paris Hart

Justice-Reikura Wilson

Cheyanne Manu

MID-CENTRAL VIPERS

Not available