Rd #5 Canterbury Cup and Jersey Flegg teams

Off-season recruit Jackson Frei will make his long-awaited debut for the Vodafone Warriors after being named on the bench for Saturday’s Canterbury Cup NSW clash with the South Sydney Rabbitohs at North Harbour Stadium.

The talented forward, whose father Harry played cricket for Queensland and brother Mitchell league for the Roosters, has been included on the bench after overcoming a shoulder injury which hampered his pre-season.

Frei’s inclusion is the main talking point after coach Nathan Cayless named a strong squad for his side’s fifth round match.

Starting at fullback is Hayze Perham while Adam Keighran, Chris Satae, Sam Cook, Blake Ayshford, Taane Milne and Leivaha Pulu have been named to play and all boast NRL experience.

The match will also be the Canterbury Cup debut for promising club junior Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard and Junior Kiwi Sean Mullany who have both been named on the bench.

The Vodafone Warriors will be looking to make it two-from-two this weekend and will head into round five on the back of a strong 22-12 win over the Penrith Panthers last Saturday.

Meanwhile, Neyla Masima is in line for his Jersey Flegg debut this weekend when the Vodafone Junior Warriors square off against the South Sydney Rabbitohs.

After sitting out last weekend’s close loss to the Penrith Panthers, Sione Moala will also return to the starting side at halfback.

Kick-off for Saturday’s Jersey Flegg match is at 11am followed by Canterbury Cup NSW at 1pm. Both matches will take place at North Harbour Stadium with entry free to the public.

Please note there is a small fee to park onsite at the venue.

 

CANTERBURY CUP NSW

VODAFONE WARRIORS v SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS

1pm, Saturday, April 13, 2019

North Harbour Stadium, Auckland

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1 Hayze Perham

2 Edward Kosi

3 Patrick Herbert

4 Adam Pompey

5 Lewis Soosemea

6 Adam Keighran

7 Api Pewhairangi

8 Chris Satae

9 Sam Cook

10 Clayton Williams

11 Blake Ayshford

12 Taane Milne

13 Leivaha Pulu

 

Interchange:

14 Jackson Frei

15 Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard

16 Preston Riki

17 Sean Mullany

18 Paulos Latu

Coach Nathan Cayless

 

JERSEY FLEGG

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS

11am, Saturday, April 13, 2019

North Harbour Stadium, Auckland

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1 William Fakatoumafi

2 Emanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard

3 Patrick Elia

4 Kayal Iro

5 Harley Maynard

6 Paul Turner

7 Sione Moala

8 Wesley Veikoso

9 Temple Kalepo

10 Phillip Makatoa

11 Brody Tamarua

12 Isaiah Vagana

13 Tyler Slade

 

Interchange:

14 Caleb Pese

15 Jyris Glamuzina

16 Neyla Masima

17 Michael Lemafa

18 Casey Smith

Coach Greg Boulous