VODAFONE WARRIORS WRAP

NRL

At ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Parramatta Eels 14 (Clint Gutherson, Manu Ma’u tries; Mitchell Moses 2 conversions, penalty).

Vodafone Warriors 24 (David Fusitu’a, Peta Hiku, Jazz Tevaga, Issac Luke tries; Mason Lino 3 conversions, penalty).

Halftime:  12-2 Vodafone Warriors.

Referees: Gavin Reynolds and Phil Henderson.

Crowd: 9467.

Vodafone Warriors | Peta Hiku; David Fusitu’a, Gerard Beale, Solomone Kata, Ken Maumalo; Blake Green (c), Mason Lino; James Gavet, Issac Luke, Agnatius Paasi; Isaiah Papali’i, Tohu Harris; Adam Blair. Interchange: Bunty Afoa, Jazz Tevaga, Chris Satae, Simon Mannering.

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP

Henson Park, Sydney

St George Illawarra Dragons 16 (Steven Marsters, Jai Field, Jordan Pereira tries; Darren Nocholls 2 conversions).

Vodafone Warriors 29 (Sam Cook 2, Ligi Sao, Pat Sipley, Chanel Harris-Tavita, Lewis Soosemea tries; Chanel Harris-Tavita 2 conversions, penalty).

Halftime: 14-6 Vodafone Warriors.

Referees: Darian Furner and Josh McGowan.

Vodafone Warriors | Hayze Perham; Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Blake Ayshford, King Vuniyayawa, Lewis Soosemea; Chanel Harris-Tavita, Sam Cook; Ligi Sao, Karl Lawton, Albert Vete; Matiu Love-Henry, Joe Vuna; James Bell (c). Interchange: Manaia Cherrington, Sione Afemui, Pat Sipley, Chris Satae.

JERSEY FLEGG CUP

At Belmore Sports Ground, Sydney

St George Illawarra Dragons 14 (Jiye Ellis 2, Cooper Purcell tries; Jackson Willis conversion).

Vodafone Junior Warriors 10 (Paul Turner, Patrick Elia tries; Eiden Ackland conversion).

Halftime: 10-0 Dragons.

Referee: Cameron Turner.

Vodafone Junior Warriors | Kayal Iro; Patrick Elia, Tom Ale, Carlos Henry, Elijah Sufia; Eiden Ackland; Paul Turner; Soane Hufanga (c), Lewis Sio, Wesley Veikoso; Tyler Slade (c), Havi Tupouniua; Preston Riki. Interchange: Sheldon Rogers, Sione Tuipulotu, Lotu Inisi, Harley Maynard.

 

RESULTS WRAP

 

NRL

Round 11: Penrith 16, Wests Tigers 2; Parramatta 14, Vodafone Warriors 24; Brisbane 28, Sydney Roosters 22; Gold Coast 33, Newcastle 26; North Queensland 19, South Sydney 20; Melbourne 4, Manly-Warringah 24; St George Illawarra 25, Canberra 18; Cronulla 22, Canterbury-Bankstown 16.

POINTS TABLE

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP

Round 11:  Mounties 34, Wentworthville 24; St George Illawarra 16, Vodafone Warriors 29; Newtown 24, Wyong 26; Western Suburbs 18, Penrith 10; Canterbury-Bankstown 22, Newcastle 12; North Sydney 24, Blacktown Workers 42

POINTS TABLE

 

JERSEY FLEGG CUP

Round 11: North Sydney 24, Manly-Warringah 30; Cronulla 22, Sydney Roosters 22; Wests Tigers 6, Penrith 32; St George Illawarra 14, Vodafone Junior Warriors 10; Mounties 24, Parramatta 32; Canterbury-Bankstown 16, Newcastle 18.

POINTS TABLE

 

INTRUST SUPER CUP

Round 11: Burleigh 26, Easts 18; Ipswich 32, Norths 25; PNG Hunters 18, Central Queensland 10; Sunshine Coast 4, Redcliffe 26; Townsville 26, Wynnum Manly 16; Tweed Heads 28, Northern Pride 22; Souths Logan 42, Mackay 30.

POINTS TABLE

 

ENGLAND

Super League

Round 15: Castleford 38, Leeds 10; Wigan 38, Warrington 10; Widnes 18, St Helens 38; Hull Kingston Rovers 22, Hull FC 34; Wakefield 22, Huddersfield 25; Salford 12, Les Catalans 26. ull

POINTS TABLE

 

NORTHLAND

Round 7: Otangarei 22, Takahiwai 24; Moerewa 62, Portland 0; Northern Wairoa 28, Horahora 28.

POINTS TABLE

 

AUCKLAND

SAS Fox Memorial Premiership

Round 7: Otahuhu 8, Glenora 26; Northcote 42, Howick 14; Mount Albert 30, Mangere East 12; Richmond 34, Papakura 20; Point Chevalier 20, Marist 19.

POINTS TABLE

Sharman Cup

Round 5: Pakuranga 20, Franklin 36; Ellerslie 46, Hibiscus Coast 18; Northern 24, Te Atatu 16; Papatoetoe 12, Otara 56; Manurewa 14, Bay Roskill 28; Manukau 18, Waitemata 34; Ponsonby 36, Mount Wellington 12. Bye: New Lynn.

POINTS TABLE

SAS College Rugby League

Premier

Round 2: Wesley College 22, Papatoetoe High School 4; Southern Cross Campus 42, Aorere College 0; Avondale High School 28, Pakuranga College 12; St Paul’s College 24, Otahuhu College 10; Manurewa High School 6, Mount Albert Grammar 4; Westlake Boys’ High School, Kelston Boys’ High School (postponed).

Round 3: Kelston Boys’ High School 24, Avondale College 16; Otahuhu College 10, Pakuranga College 6; St Paul’s College 14, Mount Albert Grammar School 12; Wesley College 12, Manurewa High School 10; Southern Cross Campus 28, Westlake Boys’ High School 0; Papatoetoe High School 24, Aorere College 10.

Under-15 | Round 2: Westlake Boys’ High School 20, James Cook High School 20; Onehunga High School 28, Auckland Seventh-Day Adventist High School 28; Southern Cross High School 46, Papakura High School 28; St Paul’s College 52, Manurewa High School 8. Bye: Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate.

Farrelly Photos Women

Round 5: Manurewa 122, Mount Wellington 6; Ponsonby 46, Mangere East 22; Papakura 16, Te Atatu 18; Otahuhu 32, Mount Albert 12, Manukau 0, Richmond 10.

POINTS TABLE

 

WAIKATO

Round 6: Hamilton City 26, Taniwharau 16; Ngaruawahia 16, Turangawaewae 14. Bye: College Old Boys.    

 

BAY OF PLENTY:

Round 7: Ngongotaha 38, Otumoetai 34; Pikiao 12, Papamoa 24; Mangakino 24, Taupo 18. Bye: Pacific.

 

TARANAKI

Round 8: Linton 48, Hawera 24; Whanganui beat Bell Block-Marist by default.

 

WELLINGTON

Round 7: Victoria 36, Petone 24; Randwick 34, Te Aroha 38; Whiti Te Ra 32, Porirua 22; Wainuiomata 44, St George 18.

POINTS TABLE

 

CANTERBURY

Round 6: Celebration 40, Riccarton 22; Northern 28, Papanui 18; Hornby 20, Aranui 18; Linwood 34, Halswell 24.

POINTS TABLE

 

OTAGO-SOUTHLAND

Round 2: Cowboys 46, Dunedin 14; Kia Toa 44, He Tauaa 18; University 50, Winton 22; Cooks v South Pacific postponed.