Age-old rivalry highlights Fox Memorial action

SAS FOX MEMORIAL PREMIERSHIP

The return of one of the Auckland game's most-storied rivalries headlines week six of the SAS Fox Memorial Premiership, with Otahuhu taking on Mt Albert for the first time in over a year.

With the Leopards having spent 2017 down in the second division, these sides didn't meet last season, but return in this week's livestreamed game which has coverage from 2pm tomorrow (Saturday) and kick-off at 2.30pm.

The game will also mark the first time Mt Albert Lions stalwart John Ackland has coached against his junior club at first division level, with the veteran mentor helping Otahuhu to a 3-2 start to the season which has them fifth on the ladder.

Out in east Auckland, the Howick Hornets will look to bounce back from their first loss of the season last week, when they play host to a Papakura Sea Eagles side who picked up their first points of the year in Round 5.

Glenora host the winless Richmond Bulldogs, who were denied by a last-minute penalty goal against Mt Albert last week, while Pt Chevalier head over to Walter Massey Park to take on Mangere East.

The Marist Saints sit dead last on the ladder, and are desperate for a victory at home against the Northcote Tigers, who themselves will be hurting from a 42-0 drubbing at the hands of Pt Chevalier last up.

SAS Fox Memorial Premiership (2.30pm)

Otahuhu v Mt Albert at Bert Henham Park - TEAM LISTS - WATCH HERE

 Glenora v Richmond at Harold Moody Park - TEAM LISTS

 Marist v Northcote at Murray Halberg Park - TEAM LISTS

 Howick v Papakura at Paparoa Park - TEAM LISTS

 Mangere East v Pt Chevalier at Walter Massey Park - TEAM LISTS

 

CROWN LIFT TRUCKS SHARMAN CUP

South Auckland bragging rights go on the line this Saturday when the Otara Scorpions host the Manurewa Marlins at Ngati Otara Park.

The Marlins jumped into the Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup top eight with a gritty 30-24 victory over Ellerslie last week, while Otara suffered their second-consecutive defeat, going down to Bay Roskill.

This week the livestreamed second division game will see Papatoetoe take on Ellerslie at Bert Henham Park, with coverage from noon and kick-off at 12.20pm.

Papatoetoe sit dead last after three weeks, and face the 10th-placed Eagles in a match which shapes as being pivotal to their chances of turning things around in 2018.

The Mt Wellington Warriors take on the undefeated Franklin Storm, while the Northern Brothers play Waitemata, a week on from picking up their first win of the season.

Top-of-the-table Bay Roskill play host to Manukau, Hibiscus Coast are up against Ponsonby, while Pakuranga meet fourth-placed New Lynn at Ti Rakau Park.

Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup (2.30pm unless otherwise stated)

Papatoetoe v Ellerslie at Bert Henham Park (12.20pm) -  WATCH HERE

Bay Roskill v Manukau at Blockhouse Bay Reserve

Otara v Manurewa at Ngati Otara Park

Waitemata v Northern Brothers at Ranui Domain

Hibiscus Coast v Ponsonby at Stanmore Bay Reserve

Mt Wellington v Franklin at Thompson Park

Pakuranga v New Lynn at Ti Rakau Park

Te Atatu - bye

 

FARRELLY PHOTOS WOMEN'S COMPETITION

Two of the early pacesetters in the 2018 Farrelly Photos Women's competition meet in week four, with undefeated Mt Albert and Manurewa to do battle at Fowlds Park.

Both sides come into the match fresh from a week off in Round 3, with Manurewa yet to concede a single point in 160 minutes of football this year.

Mangere East face a newly-formed Mt Wellington side, while Manukau and Ponsonby clash at Moyle Park.

Farrelly Photos women's competition (2.00pm unless otherwise stated)

Mt Albert v Manurewa at Fowlds Park

Mangere East v Mt Wellington at Walter Massey Park

Manukau v Ponsonby at Moyle Park (2.30pm)