Late Mail: Hastings out; Reynolds to return

NRL NEWS

Lino and Cook drop off, key changes for Broncos

The Late Mail heading into the sixth round of the Telstra Premiership, including full casualty ward below.

Penrith Panthers v Gold Coast Titans, 2pm Sunday at Panthers Stadium

Panthers: Isaah Yeo shifts from back row to centre to cover Waqa Blake (ankle), with Corey Harawira-Naera starting and Kaide Ellis onto the bench. Jarome Luai and Jack Hetherington were pruned from the 21-man squad on Saturday.

Titans: Prop Ryan James (suspension) is a big loss. Max King will start at prop with Will Matthews returning in the back row, while Jack Stockwell replaces Keegan Hipgrave on the bench. Hipgrave and Tyronne Roberts-Davis were cut from the squad 24 hours before kick-off.

 

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles v Wests Tigers, 4.10pm Sunday at Lottoland

Sea Eagles: Jackson Hastings is out with an Achilles injury and Toafofoa Sipley drops of the extended bench. Tom Trbojevic on Thursday morning said he had fully recovered from his right ankle injury and would be a certain starter. Towering 20-year-old Taniela Paseka could make his debut from the bench. Jack Gosiewski's impressive showing against the Titans earned him a starting spot in Tuesday's team list with Frank Winterstein dropping to the bench. 

Wests Tigers: Tui Lolohea and Chris McQueen drop off the extended bench. Josh Reynolds has overcome a hamstring injury and will play his first game in Tigers colours. Forwards leader Russell Packer is out with a knee injury, with Alex Twal to start at prop.

NRL Casualty Ward: Round 6

All the latest injury news leading into round six of the 2018 Telstra Premiership.

Brisbane Broncos

Jordan Kahu (jaw, round 9-12)
Andre Savelio (knee, season)
Alex Glenn (shoulder, round 6)
Matt Lodge (ribs, TBC)

Canberra Raiders

Royce Hunt (knee, round 6-7)
Charlie Gubb (groin, round 9)
Josh Hodgson (knee, round 18)
Sam Williams (knee, round 11)

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Aiden Tolman (ankle, round 13-15)
Josh Cleeland (ankle, indefinite) 
Brett Morris (concussion, round 6)
Josh Morris (knee, round 6)

Cronulla Sharks

James Segeyaro (concussion, round 7)
Sione Katoa (broken jaw, round 7)
Jayson Bukuya (groin, round 7)
Paul Gallen (knee, round 8-11)
Andrew Fifita (PCL, round 7-11)
Wade Graham (hamstring, round 8-11)
Luke Lewis (cork, round 7-8)

Gold Coast Titans

Ryan James (suspension, round 7)

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Curtis Sironen (knee, season)
Kelepi Tanginoa (knee, season)
Jorge Taufua (collarbone, round 12)
Jackson Hastings (achilles, round 7)

Melbourne Storm

Jahrome Hughes (shoulder, indefinite)
Dale Finucane (thumb, round 9-11)
Sandor Earl (knee, season)
Will Chambers (suspension, round 8)

Newcastle Knights

Tautau Moga (knee, season)
Mitchell Barnett (suspension, round 8)

Connor Watson (shoulder, round 10-12)
Nick Meaney (ankle, round 13)

North Queensland Cowboys

Shaun Fensom (leg, round 6)
Kane Linnett (pectoral, round 13)
Jordan McLean (foot, round 16)
Josh Chudleigh (knee, season)

Parramatta Eels

Jarryd Hayne (quad, round 7-9) 
Clint Gutherson (knee, round 6)
Bevan French (shoulder, round 6)
Greg Leleisiuao (ankle, round 7) 
Brad Takairangi (eye socket, round 10) 

Penrith Panthers

Tyrone Phillips is well ahead of schedule in his return from a pectoral injury but Tyrone May (knee) has been delayed another month.

Waqa Blake (ankle, round 14)
Tyrone May (knee, round 9)

Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (jaw, round 7-8)
Tyrone Phillips (pectoral, round 7-8)
Nathan Cleary (knee, round 13)
Tim Browne (bowel, indefinite)
Sam McKendry (knee, season)

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Sam Burgess (suspension, round 7)
Tyrell Fuimaono (dislocated toe, round 14)

St George Illawarra Dragons

Sydney Roosters

Sio Siua Taukeiaho's last-minute scratching came from a contact injury suffered in the Roosters warm-up, though club doctor Ameer Ibrahim confirmed the Tongan international had not suffered a second ACL rupture as first reported elsewhere. The 26-year-old will require further assessment over the weekend after initial scans on his knee proved inconclusive.

Daniel Tupou (pectoral, round 13-15)
Sio Siua Taukeiaho  (knee, awaiting scans) 

Warriors

James Gavet (hamstring, indefinite)
Gerard Beale (leg, round 8)
Isaiah Papali'i (knee, round 6)
Nathaniel Roache (neck, season)
Leivaha Pulu (ankle, TBC)
Solomona Kata (leg, TBC)

Wests Tigers

Russell Packer (knee, round 10)
Elijah Taylor (hamstring, round 7)