Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 26/10/2013 - Rugby League - Rugby League World Cup - Australia v England - the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff, Wales -

[RLWC2017] Minichiello leads Italy

Veteran back rower Mark Minichiello and fullback James Tedesco have been named captain and vice-captain of Italy’s team for the Rugby League World Cup.

Minichiello played more than 250 NRL games for the Sydney Roosters, South Sydney and Gold Coast before joining Hull FC in the English Premier League in 2015.

Tedesco missed out on making the Kangaroos but will again line up for the Azzurri, as he did at the 2013 Rugby League World Cup.

A number of players with NRL experience have been included in an extended squad which will be reduced when the players assemble.

 

RLWC2017 | ITALY AZZURRI

Daniel Alvaro (Parramatta Eels)

Mirco Bergamasco (Leoni Veneti)

Nathan Brown (Parramatta Eels)

Christophe Calegari (Palau XIII Broncos)

Jack Campagnolo (Northern Pride)

Terry Campese (Queanbeyan Blues)

Justin Castellaro (Northern Pride)

Gioele Celerino (Saluzzo NWR/Tully Tigers)

Chris Centrone (Wyong Roos)

Mason Cerruto (Penrith Panthers/St Marys)

Ryan Ghietti (Northern Pride)

Oliver Gildart (Wigan Warriors)

Jaume Giorgis (Saluzzo NWR)

Gavin Hiscox (Central Queensland Capras)

Jack Johns (Newcastle Knights)

Richard Lepori (Oldham)

Josh Mantellato (Wyong Roos)

Mark Minichiello (Hull FC) captain

Nathan Milone (Wests Tigers)

Giuseppe Pagani (Lions Brescia)

Ricardo Parata (Burleigh Bears)

Dean Parata (Blacktown Workers)

Emanuele Passera (XIII of the Ducato)

Edoardo Pezzano (Spartans Catania/Tully Tigers)

Kieran Quabba (Townsville Districts Blackhawks)

Joel Riethmuller (Northern Pride)

Brenden Santi (Sydney Roosters/Wyong Roos)

James Tedesco (Wests Tigers)

Joe Tramontana (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons)

Jayden Walker (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)

Colin Wilkie (Northern Pride)

Shannon Wakeman (Huddersfield Giants).

ITALY AZZURRI AT RLWC2017 | POOL GAMES

v Ireland Wolfhounds

2.00pm, Sunday, October 29

Barlow Park, Cairns

v United States Hawks

4.00pm, Sunday, November 5

1300SMILES Stadium, Townsville

v Fiji Bati

7.40pm, Friday, November 10

GIO Stadium, Canberra