Bunty Afoa on the attack past Joel Thompson
Dragons v Warriors NRL rugby league match at UOW Jubilee Oval

NRL players Tuimoala Lolohea, Albert Vete and Bunty Afoa have all been named to start for the unbeaten Vodafone Warriors in their fifth-round Intrust Super Premiership clash against the Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles at Mount Smart Stadium on Sunday (1.45pm kick-off).

Vete played 58 minutes for the Ricky Henry-coached side last week, making 138 metres from 15 runs plus 28 tackles in the 21-14 comeback victory over the Illawarra Steelers.

Lolohea was named to start on the wing for the NRL team against St George Illawarra but finished up at standoff following Kieran Foran’s withdrawal in the warm-up.

Now he is listed to start on the wing for the ISP side, which leads the competition after four straight wins.

Afoa has been used at NRL level in the first four rounds of the season, both as a starting second rower and off the bench. He’s down to start in the second row in the ISP line-up this week.

The Vodafone Warriors face a Blacktown Workers side which is winless so far this year.

Meanwhile, 2017 NRL rookies Isaiah Papali’i and Erin Clark have been named to turn out for the Vodafone Junior Warriors in their NYC match against Gold Coast on Sunday.

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS v BLACKTOWN WORKERS SEA EAGLES

Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

1.45pm, Sunday, April 2

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1 CHARNZE NICOLL-KLOKSTAD

2 JUNIOR PAUGA

3 MATT ALLWOOD

4 SEMISI FOTU

5 TUIMOALA LOLOHEA

6 TEVIN ARONA

7 MASON LINO (c)

8 PATRICK SIPLEY

9 SAM COOK

10 ALBERT VETE

11 OFAHIKI OGDEN

12 BUNTY AFOA

13 JAZZ TEVAGA

Interchange:

14 REECE CHARLIE

15 CHRIS SATAE

16 DANIEL PALAVI

17 PAULOS LATU

18 KING VUNIYAYAWA 

20 MATTHEW SAUNI

COACH | RICKY HENRY

 

NYC

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS v GOLD COAST TITANS

Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

11.45am, Sunday, April 2

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1 LEE TURNER

2 LEWIS SOOSEMEA

3 MELINO FINEANGANOFO

4 KANE TELEA

5 EDWARD VAEAU-MULITALO

6 CHANEL HARRIS-TAVITA

7 DYLAN TAVITA

8 KENESE KENESE (c)

9 ERIN CLARK

10 SOANE HUFANGA

11 JOE VUNA

12 ISAIAH PAPALI’I

13 CHRIS SIO (c)

Interchange:

14 KEANU LAUMATIA-PAKI

15 TYLER SLADE

16 JEROME MAMEA

17 NATHAN NEWTON

18 PRESTON RIKI

20 GIBSON POPOALII

21 SHANE HANNAM

22 EIDEN ACKLAND

23 TAYHLER PAORA

24 MATHEW FAITOTOA

COACH | GRANT POCKLINGTON