You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

In just a few days, new Kiwi coach David Kidwell and the national selectors will confirm a 24-man squad for New Zealand’s end of season campaign.

It starts with a Test against Australia in Perth on October 15 followed by the Kiwis’ defence of the Four Nations crown in the United Kingdom.

The selectors have built up a train-on squad during the NRL finals, now numbering more than 30 after North Queensland’s Jason Taumalolo and Canberra’s Jordan Rapana and Joseph Tapine were added after their sides were eliminated from the play-offs last weekend.

Melbourne and Cronulla have seven New Zealand-eligible players involved in Sunday’s NRL grand final, the Storm with four forwards in brothers Jesse and Kenny Bromwich, Tohu Harris and Kevin Proctor and the Sharks with Gerard Beale, Sosaia Feki and Sam Tagataese.

A number of players are now back in contention after missing the Anzac Test in May, among them veteran internationals Sydney Roosters centre Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Vodafone Warriors Simon Mannering, Thomas Leuluai, Issac Luke and Manu Vatuvei.

Injuries and post-season surgery have ruled some Kiwis out including Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Ben Matulino, Alex Glenn, Dean Whare, Peta Hiku and Kodi Nikorima while Kieran Foran is unavailable. Wests Tigers centre Tim Simona was also withdrawn from the train-on squad this week.

Listed below is the train-on squad, the contenders by position and the schedule for the Four Nations.

 

KIWIS | 2016 TRAIN-ON SQUAD

Brisbane | Adam Blair, Jordan Kahu

Canberra | Jordan Rapana, Joseph Tapine

Canterbury Bankstown | Greg Eastwood

Cronulla | Gerard Beale, Sosaia Feki, Sam Tagataese (grand finalists)

Manly | Lewis Brown, Addin Fonua-Blake, Martin Taupau

Melbourne | Jesse Bromwich, Kenny Bromwich, Tohu Harris, Kevin Proctor (grand finalists)

North Queensland | Jason Taumalolo

Parramatta | Manu Ma'u, Brad Takairangi

Penrith | James Fisher-Harris, Te Maire Martin, Suaia Matagi, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak

St George Illawarra | Jason Nightingale

Sydney Roosters | Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Isaac Liu, Sam Moa, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

Vodafone Warriors | David Fusitu’a, Shaun Johnson, Solomone Kata, Thomas Leuluai, Sam Lisone, Tuimoala Lolohea, Issac Luke, Simon Mannering, Jazz Tevaga, Bodene Thompson, Manu Vatuvei

Wests Tigers | Elijah Taylor  

 

THE CONTENDERS BY POSITION

Fullback | David Fusitu’a, Jordan Kahu, Tuimoala Lolohea

Wing | Sosaia Feki, David Fusitu’a, Jason Nightingale, Jordan Rapana, Manu Vatuvei, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak

Centre | Gerard Beale, Jordan Kahu, Solomone Kata, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Brad Takairangi

Halves | Shaun Johnson, Thomas Leuluai, Tuimoala Lolohea, Te Maire Martin

Back row | Kenny Bromwich, Lewis Brown, Greg Eastwood, James Fisher-Harris, Tohu Harris, Isaac Liu, Simon Mannering, Manu Ma’u, Kevin Proctor, Joseph Tapine, Jason Taumalolo, Martin Taupau, Elijah Taylor, Jazz Tevaga, Bodene Thompson

Prop | Adam Blair, Jesse Bromwich, James Fisher-Harris, Addin Fonua-Blake, Sam Lisone, Suaia Matagi, Sam Moa, Sam Tagataese, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

Hooker | Lewis Brown, Thomas Leuluai, Issac Luke, Elijah Taylor, Jazz Tevaga

 

2016 FOUR NATIONS | SCHEDULE

(GMT times listed)

October 28, 8.00pm | Australia v Scotland, KC Lightstream Stadium, Hull

October 29, 2.30pm | England v New Zealand, John Smith’s Stadium, Huddersfield

November 5, 5.30pm | England v Scotland, Ricoh Arena, Coventry

November 5, 8.00pm | New Zealand v Australia, Ricoh Arena, Coventry

November 11, 8.00pm | New Zealand v Scotland, Zebra Claims Stadium, Workington

November 13, 2.00pm | England v Australia, London Olympic Stadium, London

November 20, 2.30pm | Final, Anfield, Liverpool