Matthew Allwood scores for the Warriors during the Intrust Premiership match Warriors v Penrith at Mt Smart Stadium on Sunday 4 September 2016. Auckland, New Zealand. © Copyright Photo: Fiona Goodall / www.photosport.nz

NRL

Round 26: Brisbane 24, Sydney Roosters 14; Canterbury Bankstown 10, South Sydney 28; St George Illawarra 28, Newcastle 26; North Queensland 32, Gold Coast 16; Melbourne 26, Cronulla 6; Wests Tigers 10, Canberra 52; Vodafone Warriors 18, Parramatta 40; Penrith 36, Manly 16.

POINTS TABLE

 

NYC

Round 26: Brisbane 22, Sydney Roosters 22; Canterbury Bankstown 44, South Sydney 20; St George Illawarra 26, Newcastle 16; North Queensland 42, Gold Coast 22; Melbourne 30, Cronulla 36; Wests Tigers 28, Canberra 28; Vodafone Warriors 18, Parramatta 32; Penrith 47, Manly 14.

POINTS TABLE

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP (NSW)

Finals (week one): Illawarra 32, Wests Tigers 22; Mounties 30, Newtown 12; Wyong 19, Canterbury Bankstown 18; Vodafone Warriors 21, Penrith 14.  

 

INTRUST SUPER CUP (QUEENSLAND)

Finals (week one): Townsville 46, Easts 4; PNG Hunters 12, Sunshine Coast 18.

 

ENGLAND

Super 8s (Super League): Wigan 6, Widnes 8; St Helens 31, Hull FC 10; Castleford 46, Wakefield 22; Les Catalans 22, Warrington 26.

Super 8s (qualifiers): Huddersfield 40, London Broncos 4; Leeds 30, Salford 8; Hull Kingston Rovers 18, Leigh 25; Batley 11, Featherstone 10.

 

AUCKLAND

SAS Fox Memorial Premiership | Grand final: Papakura 12, Point Chevalier 8.

REPORT | PAPAKURA’S FIRST TITLE  

Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup | Grand final: Te Atatu 31, Bay Roskill 22.

Women’s Premiership | Grand final: Papakura Sisters 34, Manurewa Marlins Wahine 26.

 

NZRL NATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOLS’ TOURNAMENT

Final Day

Premiership | St Thomas of Canterbury 22, Manukura School 4; Papatoetoe 34, Aranui HS 16; Mt Albert Grammar 24, Otahuhu College 14; Wesley College 40, Avondale College 24; Manurewa HS 18, Aorere College 10; Tamaki College 22, Tokoroa HS 20; Westlake BHS 32, St Paul’s College; Southern Cross Campus 16, Kelston BHS 12 (final).

REPORT | BREAKTHROUGH FOR SOUTHERN CROSS

Development | Mt Roskill Grammar 36, Papakura HS 12; Trident HS 14, Sir Edmund Hillary College 10; Onehunga HS 21, Tai Wananga 20 (final).

 

CANTERBURY

Pat Smith premiership | Grand final: Linwood 29, Hornby 10.

REPORT | LINWOOD DEDICATES GRAND FINAL WIN TO ‘GODFATHER’