St Pauls College v Otahuhu, Day two of the National Secondary Schools Rugby League Tournament at Bruce Pulman Park, Auckland, 30 August 2016. Copyright Photo: William Booth / www.photosport.nz

NRL

Round 25: Canterbury Bankstown 16, North Queensland 24; Melbourne 16, Brisbane 26; Manly 30, Canberra 44; Gold Coast 14, Penrith 15; Cronulla 37, Sydney Roosters 12; Vodafone Warriors 24, Wests Tigers 36; Newcastle 12, South Sydney 34; Parramatta 30, St George Illawarra 18.

POINTS TABLE

 

NYC

Round 25: Canterbury Bankstown 14, North Queensland 32; Melbourne 24, Brisbane 68; Manly 22, Canberra 56; Gold Coast 26, Penrith 28; Cronulla 34, Sydney Roosters 28; Vodafone Warriors 24, Wests Tigers 24; Newcastle 32, South Sydney 12; Parramatta 10, St George Illawarra 32.

POINTS TABLE

 

INTRUST SUPER PREMIERSHIP (NSW)

Round 25: North Sydney 6, Canterbury Bankstown 10; Newtown 40, Manly 38; Mounties 22, Wentworthville 17; Wyong 20, Illawarra 28; Vodafone Warriors 24, Penrith 36; Newcastle 28, Wests Tigers 30.  

POINTS TABLE

 

INTRUST SUPER CUP (QUEENSLAND)

Round 25: Central Queensland 16, Northern Pride 30; Redcliffe 74, Tweed Heads 6; Wynnum Manly 16, Ipswich 28; Easts 48, Mackay 20; Burleigh 30, Souths Logan 18; Norths 22, Townsville 48; PNG Hunters 34, Sunshine Coast 4.

POINTS TABLE

 

ENGLAND

Challenge Cup final: Hull FC 12, Warrington 10.

REPORT | HULL FC ENDS WEMBLEY WAIT

 

AUCKLAND

SAS Fox Memorial Premiership | Major semi-final: Point Chevalier 26, Mount Albert 18. Point Chevalier meets Papakura in the grand final on Saturday.  

Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup | Preliminary finals: Waitemata 12, Bay Roskill 24; Ellerslie 12, Te Atatu 42. Bay Roskill and Te Atatu meet in the grand final on Saturday.

REPORT | GRAND FINAL DAY ON SATURDAY

 

NZRL NATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOLS’ TOURNAMENT

Day 1

Premiership | St Paul’s College 18, Aorere College 14; Kelston BHS 36, Papatoetoe HS 10; Southern Cross Campus College 24, Wesley College 16; Manukura College 17, Otahuhu College 12; Manurewa HS 16, Mt Albert Grammar 8; Tokoroa HS 18, Aranui HS 6; Tamaki College 26, Avondale College 10; Westlake BHS 34, St Thomas of Canterbury 12.

Development | Mt Roskill Grammar 20, Sir Edmund Hillary College 16; Onehunga HS 50, Papakura HS 4; Trident HS 36, Francis Douglas College 10.

Day 2

Premiership | Avondale College 22, St Thomas of Canterbury 20; Westlake BHS 35, Tamaki College 22; Wesley College 22, Aranui HS 16; Southern Cross Campus College 12, Tokoroa HS 8; Kelston BHS 20, Manurewa HS 18; Mt Albert Grammar 26, Papatoetoe HS 16; Otahuhu College 14, St Paul’s College 10; Aorere College 26, Manukura School 0.

Development | Tai Wananga 20, Onehunga HS 16; Sir Edmund Hillary College 24, Francis Douglas College 6; Trident HS 24, Mt Roskill Grammar 16.

 

CANTERBURY

Pat Smith premiership preliminary final: Hornby 20, Papanui 10.

REPORT | PANTHERS TO FACE KEAS IN GRAND FINAL

BUY TICKETS NOW | VODAFONE WARRIORS v PARRAMATTA, MOUNT SMART STADIUM, SEPTEMBER 4 (6.00PM)