Atawhai Tupaea scores
Trans Tasman NZRL Kiwi Ferns v Australia Jillaroos Test Match at Hunter Stadium, Newcastl,e Australia. Friday 6 May 2016. Photo: Paul Seiser / www.photosport.nz

REPRESENTATIVE ROUND 

 

Women's international, Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Australia Jillaroos 16 (Karina Brown 2, Sam Bremner tries; Maddie Studdon conversion; Caitlyn Moran conversion). 

NZ Kiwi Ferns 26 (Atawhai Tupaea 2, Sarina Fiso 2, Maitua Feterika, Krystal Rota tries; Nora Maaka conversion).

 

Anzac Test, Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Australia Kangaroos 16 (Darius Boyd, Greg Inglis, Blake Ferguson tries; Johnathan Thurston penalty; Cameron Smith penalty).

NZ Kiwis 0.

 

Under-20 international, Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta

Junior Kangaroos 34 (JJ Felise, Curtis Scott, Brian Kelly, Connor Watson, Nathan Cleary, Robert Jennings tries; Nathan Cleary 5 conversions).

Junior Kiwis 20 (Ata Hingano 2, Ken Tofilau, Siosifa Talakai tries; Jamayne Isaako 2 conversion).

 

Pacific Test, Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta

Papua New Guinea Kumuls 24 (Watson Boas 2, Kato Ottio, Nene Macdonald tries; Ase Boas 3 conversions; Ase Boas penalty).

Fiji Bati 22 (Etuate Qionimacawa 3, Eloni Vunakece tries; Maurice Kennedy conversion; Sitiveni Moceidreke conversion, penalty).

 

Pacific Test, Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta

Mate Ma'a Tonga 6 (Mosese Pangai try; Solomone Kata conversion).

Toa Samoa 18 (Antonio Winterstein, Ricky Leutele, Matthew Wright tries; Fa'amanu Brown 2 conversions, penalty).

 

Interstate Shield, Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park, Brisbane

Queensland Residents 16 (Jahrome Hughes, Jack Svendsen, Darren Nicholls tries; Darren Nicholls 2 conversions).

Intrust Super Premiership NSW Residents 30 (Ken Maumalo 3, Asipeli Fine, Josh Drinkwater, Dylan Kelly tries; Shaun Nona 3 conversions).

 

Country Origin v City Origin, Scully Park, Tamworth

Country Origin 30 (James Maloney 2, Boyd Cordner, Euan Aitken, Jack de Belin tries; Jarrod Croker 5 conversions)

City Origin 44 (Aaron Gray 4, Kyle Lovett, Nathan Peats, Josh Mansour, Ryan Matterson tries; Aidan Sezer 6 conversions).

 

Test Match, Belmore Sports Ground, Sydney

Lebanon 20, Cook Islands 30.

 

CHALLENGE CUP | Batley 4, Les Catalans 40; Huddersfield 36, Leeds 22; Castleford 32, Salford 18; Oldham 10, Warrington 70; Wakefield 40, Toulouse 22; Halifax 18, Widnes 28; Dewsbury 4, Wigan 54; St Helens 18, Hull FC 47.

 

AUCKLAND | 

SAS Fox Memorial Premiership (Round 5): Glenora 20, Richmond 28; Mangere East 44, Howick 14; Mt Albert 34, Northcote 6; Papakura 50, Marist 4; Pt Chevalier 82, Otahuhu 6.

POINTS TABLE

Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup (Round 5): Bay Roskill 40, Manurewa 18; East Coast Bays 54, Ponsonby 28; Ellerslie 74, Mt Wellington 4; Glenfield 30, New Lynn 16; Hibiscus Coast 24, Otara 10; Manukau 10, Papatoetoe 40; Waitemata 28, Pakuranga 26. Bye: Te Atatu.

POINTS TABLE

 

NORTHLAND | Round 6: Portland 40, Moerewa 22; Otangarei 34, Northern Wairoa 30. Bye: Horahora.

POINTS TABLE

 

WAICOA BAY | Round 6: Hamilton City 102, United 6; Taupo 44, Ngongotaha 4; Taniwharau 50, Turangawaewae 6; Otumoetai 33, Pikiao 20. Bye: Pacific.

POINTS TABLE 

 

TARANAKI | Round 4: Coastal 48, Hawera 40; Waitara beat Western Suburbs by default.

 

WELLINGTON | Round 7: Porirua 30, Randwick 54; Petone 18, Wainuiomata 54; Te Aroha 22, St George 12; Upper Hutt 4, University 96. Bye: Whiti Te Ra.

POINTS TABLE

 

TASMAN | Round 5: Wanderers 26, Tahunanui 22; Richmond 82, Wairau 8.

 

CANTERBURY | Round 2: Halswell 10, Papanui 26; Hornby 32, Riccarton 26; Linwood 42, Celebration Lions 8; Northern 26, Aranui 26.

POINTS TABLE