You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Atawhai Tupaea scores
Trans Tasman NZRL Kiwi Ferns v Australia Jillaroos Test Match at Hunter Stadium, Newcastl,e Australia. Friday 6 May 2016. Photo: Paul Seiser / www.photosport.nz

REPRESENTATIVE ROUND 

 

Women's international, Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Australia Jillaroos 16 (Karina Brown 2, Sam Bremner tries; Maddie Studdon conversion; Caitlyn Moran conversion). 

NZ Kiwi Ferns 26 (Atawhai Tupaea 2, Sarina Fiso 2, Maitua Feterika, Krystal Rota tries; Nora Maaka conversion).

 

Anzac Test, Hunter Stadium, Newcastle

Australia Kangaroos 16 (Darius Boyd, Greg Inglis, Blake Ferguson tries; Johnathan Thurston penalty; Cameron Smith penalty).

NZ Kiwis 0.

 

Under-20 international, Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta

Junior Kangaroos 34 (JJ Felise, Curtis Scott, Brian Kelly, Connor Watson, Nathan Cleary, Robert Jennings tries; Nathan Cleary 5 conversions).

Junior Kiwis 20 (Ata Hingano 2, Ken Tofilau, Siosifa Talakai tries; Jamayne Isaako 2 conversion).

 

Pacific Test, Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta

Papua New Guinea Kumuls 24 (Watson Boas 2, Kato Ottio, Nene Macdonald tries; Ase Boas 3 conversions; Ase Boas penalty).

Fiji Bati 22 (Etuate Qionimacawa 3, Eloni Vunakece tries; Maurice Kennedy conversion; Sitiveni Moceidreke conversion, penalty).

 

Pacific Test, Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta

Mate Ma'a Tonga 6 (Mosese Pangai try; Solomone Kata conversion).

Toa Samoa 18 (Antonio Winterstein, Ricky Leutele, Matthew Wright tries; Fa'amanu Brown 2 conversions, penalty).

 

Interstate Shield, Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park, Brisbane

Queensland Residents 16 (Jahrome Hughes, Jack Svendsen, Darren Nicholls tries; Darren Nicholls 2 conversions).

Intrust Super Premiership NSW Residents 30 (Ken Maumalo 3, Asipeli Fine, Josh Drinkwater, Dylan Kelly tries; Shaun Nona 3 conversions).

 

Country Origin v City Origin, Scully Park, Tamworth

Country Origin 30 (James Maloney 2, Boyd Cordner, Euan Aitken, Jack de Belin tries; Jarrod Croker 5 conversions)

City Origin 44 (Aaron Gray 4, Kyle Lovett, Nathan Peats, Josh Mansour, Ryan Matterson tries; Aidan Sezer 6 conversions).

 

Test Match, Belmore Sports Ground, Sydney

Lebanon 20, Cook Islands 30.

 

CHALLENGE CUP | Batley 4, Les Catalans 40; Huddersfield 36, Leeds 22; Castleford 32, Salford 18; Oldham 10, Warrington 70; Wakefield 40, Toulouse 22; Halifax 18, Widnes 28; Dewsbury 4, Wigan 54; St Helens 18, Hull FC 47.

 

AUCKLAND | 

SAS Fox Memorial Premiership (Round 5): Glenora 20, Richmond 28; Mangere East 44, Howick 14; Mt Albert 34, Northcote 6; Papakura 50, Marist 4; Pt Chevalier 82, Otahuhu 6.

POINTS TABLE

Crown Lift Trucks Sharman Cup (Round 5): Bay Roskill 40, Manurewa 18; East Coast Bays 54, Ponsonby 28; Ellerslie 74, Mt Wellington 4; Glenfield 30, New Lynn 16; Hibiscus Coast 24, Otara 10; Manukau 10, Papatoetoe 40; Waitemata 28, Pakuranga 26. Bye: Te Atatu.

POINTS TABLE

 

NORTHLAND | Round 6: Portland 40, Moerewa 22; Otangarei 34, Northern Wairoa 30. Bye: Horahora.

POINTS TABLE

 

WAICOA BAY | Round 6: Hamilton City 102, United 6; Taupo 44, Ngongotaha 4; Taniwharau 50, Turangawaewae 6; Otumoetai 33, Pikiao 20. Bye: Pacific.

POINTS TABLE 

 

TARANAKI | Round 4: Coastal 48, Hawera 40; Waitara beat Western Suburbs by default.

 

WELLINGTON | Round 7: Porirua 30, Randwick 54; Petone 18, Wainuiomata 54; Te Aroha 22, St George 12; Upper Hutt 4, University 96. Bye: Whiti Te Ra.

POINTS TABLE

 

TASMAN | Round 5: Wanderers 26, Tahunanui 22; Richmond 82, Wairau 8.

 

CANTERBURY | Round 2: Halswell 10, Papanui 26; Hornby 32, Riccarton 26; Linwood 42, Celebration Lions 8; Northern 26, Aranui 26.

POINTS TABLE 

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

VIEW ALL PARTNERS