Vodafone Warriors Manu Vatuvei, Ben Henry and Nathaniel Roache spearhead a blitz of 12 schools in the Wellington area on Thursday and Friday.

They arrive in the Capital tonight with the Harvey Norman Community Warriors team to front the ACC Everyday Athlete and KidsCan ‘Raincoats for Kids’ programmes ahead of the Vodafone Warriors’ seventh-round NRL clash against Canterbury-Bankstown at Westpac Stadium on Saturday (7.30pm kick-off).

Vatuvei, Henry and Roache join forces with Vodafone Warriors legend Ruben Wiki, NRL community ambassadors Jerome Ropati and Georgia Hale and Vodafone Warriors community relations manager Petrece Kesha for the intensive community campaign. Vatuvei will attend schools only on Friday as he continues his recovery from a hamstring injury.

As well as visiting schools around Wellington and Lower Hutt, the Vodafone Warriors attend a sports festival and will make appearances at Harvey Norman’s store in Porirua and Vodafone’s head office. On Saturday they’ll be out watching junior rugby league games and will also do a Weta Workshop tour before watching the club’s NYC and NRL teams battle with the Bulldogs at Westpac Stadium.

Taking Harvey Norman Community Warriors programmes to Wellington follows visits to more than 30 schools in Whangarei, Nelson and Auckland in February.

This week’s trip to the Capital will be followed by community visits to provincial New Zealand next month ahead of the Vodafone Warriors’ games against Penrith in Christchurch on May 14 (5.00pm) and Canberra in New Plymouth on May 21 (7.30pm).

 

HARVEY NORMAN COMMUNITY WARRIORS | WELLINGTON

April 14-16

 

Thursday, April 14

 

10.00-10.45 

Holy Cross School

2-6 Athens Street

Miramar

Programme: ACC Everyday Athlete

Attending: Ben Henry, Nathaniel Roache, Jerome Ropati

 

10.00-10.45 

Kilbirnie School

72 Hamilton Road

Hataitai

Programme: ACC Everyday Athlete

Attending: Ruben Wiki, Georgia Hale, Petrece Kesha

 

11.30-12.15 

Brooklyn Primary School

58 Washington Avenue

Brooklyn

Programme: ACC Everyday Athlete

Attending: Ben Henry, Nathaniel Roache, Jerome Ropati

 

11.30-12.15

Newtown School

Mein Street

Newtown

Programme: ACC Everyday Athlete

Attending: Ruben Wiki, Georgia Hale, Petrece Kesha

 

1.15-1.45     

Sports Taster Tournament (Primary Schools)

Wellington Rugby League

Pelorus Trust Sports House

Hutt Park

Attending: Ben Henry, Nathaniel Roache, Ruben Wiki, Jerome Ropati, Georgia Hale, Petrece Kesha

 

2.00-2.45     

Te Ara Whanui Kaupapa Maori

11 Victoria Street

Alicetown

Programmes: ACC Everyday Athlete and KidsCan ‘Raincoats for Kids’

Attending: Ben Henry, Nathaniel Roache, Jerome Ropati

 

2.00-2.45     

Holy Family School

169 Mungavin Road

Porirua

Programmes: ACC Everyday Athlete and KidsCan ‘Raincoats for Kids’

Attending: Ruben Wiki, Georgia Hale, Petrece Kesha

 

6.30-7.30     

Harvey Norman

19 Parumoana Street

Porirua

Programme: Signing session, photographs, ticket giveaways

Attending: Ben Henry, Nathaniel Roache, Jerome Ropati, Georgia Hale

 

Friday, April 15

 

10.00-10.45

Titahi Bay Intermediate School

Kahutea Terrace

Titahi Bay

Programme: ACC Everyday Athlete

Attending: Manu Vatuvei, Nathaniel Roache, Jerome Ropati

 

10.00-10.45

Wainuiomata Intermediate School

66 Konini Street

Wainuiomata

Programme: ACC Everyday Athlete

Attending: Ben Henry, Ruben Wiki, Georgia Hale, Petrece Kesha

 

11.30-12.15

Tawa Intermediate School

Ranui Terrace

Tawa

Programme: ACC Everyday Athlete

Attending: Manu Vatuvei, Nathaniel Roache, Jerome Ropati

 

11.30-12.15 

Hutt Central School

6 Railway Avenue

Lower Hutt

Programme: ACC Everyday Athlete

Attending: Ben Henry, Ruben Wiki, Georgia Hale, Petrece Kesha

 

2.00-2.45     

Avalon Primary School

10 Gordon Street

Avalon

Programmes: ACC Everyday Athlete and KidsCan ‘Raincoats for Kids’

Attending: Ben Henry, Nathaniel Roache, Jerome Ropati

 

2.00-2.45     

Pomare School

Partridge Street

Porirua

Programme: ACC Everyday Athlete

Attending: Manu Vatuvei, Ruben Wiki, Georgia Hale, Petrece Kesha

 

3.30-4.30     

Vodafone

Head Office

Queens Wharf

 

Saturday, April 16

 

10.30-11.30

Junior rugby league

Wise Park

Wainuiomata

Attending: Manu Vatuvei, Ben Henry, Nathaniel Roache, Jerome Ropati,

Georgia Hale

 

1.45             

Weta Workshop tour

Cnr Camperdown Road and Weka Street

Miramar

Attending: Manu Vatuvei, Ben Henry, Nathaniel Roache