Albert Vete comes into the starting line-up for today's clash against Brisbane. Image | www.photosport.nz

A total of 11 players with NRL experience have been named for the Vodafone Warriors’ seventh-round Intrust Super Premiership clash against Newcastle at Mount Smart Stadium No 2 on Saturday (12.00pm kick-off).

Entry is free for the match (gates open at 11.30am) which will feature club legend Ali Lauitiiti as well as three forwards – James Gavet, Jazz Tevaga and Albert Vete – who have all made NRL appearances this season.

Others with first-grade experience are centre Matt Allwood, wing Ken Maumalo, halfback Mason Lino, second rower Shaun Lane, loose forward John Palavi and interchange forwards Sione Lousi and Upu Poching.

Vete comes into the side after being in the NRL line-up in recent weeks while Lauitiiti returns after being 18th man for the first-grade team last weekend.

The Vodafone Warriors are coming off their second road win of the season, a 30-12 win against North Sydney lifting them to sixth on the table. The Knights are 11th on the ladder.

  • Public parking at Mount Smart Stadium #2 via O’Rorke Road (parking area 3)
  • Enter ground via Mount Smart #2 entrance (East End)

Meanwhile, the Vodafone Junior Warriors are seeking back-to-back victories after their 28-20 win over Manly.

They face a Bulldogs side with only one win so far this season and five straight defeats in the last five rounds.

The Vodafone Junior Warriors have lost second rower Marata Niukore to injury but will have Erin Clark back for the first time this year, named at standoff after being used at hooker and in the halves in the ISP side.

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS v NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

Mount Smart Stadium #2, Auckland

12.00pm, Saturday, April 16

 

VODAFONE WARRIORS

1 HENARE WELLS  

2 KEN MAUMALO

3 CHARNZE NICOLL-KLOKSTAD

4 MATTHEW ALLWOOD

5 TOMAS AOAKE

6 ATA HINGANO

7 MASON LINO

8 JAMES GAVET

9 JAZZ TEVAGA

10 ALBERT VETE

11 ALI LAUITIITI

12 SHAUN LANE

13 JOHN PALAVI (c)

Interchange:

14 VILIAMI KAVEINGA

15 TOAFOFOA SIPLEY

16 SIONE LOUSI

17 JAMES BELL

18 UPU POCHING

COACH | STACEY JONES

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS

Belmore Sports Ground, Sydney

11.00am, Saturday, April 16

 

VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS

1 KANE TELEA

2 LEWIS SOOSEMEA

18 JUNIOR PAUGA

4 MELINO FINEANGANOFO

5 LEVI McBIRNEY

6 ERIN CLARK

7 ZION IOKA

13 ISAIAH PAPALII

9 SHELDON PITAMA (c)

10 BUNTY AFOA

11 OFAHIKI OGDEN

21 JOE VUNA

15 CHRIS SIO

Interchange:

8 TUALIMA TUALIMA

14 CHANEL HARRIS-TAVITA

16 KENESE KENESE

22 JEROME MAMEA

COACH | KELVIN WRIGHT